Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,887,025,37055,890,233
2Finland refic1,154,347,46834,461,040
3Germany pr0vieh825,346,23324,638,258
4United States serverninjas679,534,90519,528,624
5Ukraine tiss435,565,68413,433,433
6elvis1401,865,21811,974,112
7Norway steinrar71,883,6522,031,186
8Germany BalouTheNavigator66,799,1901,876,530
9Belgium bruno2861,964,8691,660,845
10Germany |MatMan|40,631,8131,075,784
11Ukraine UA_ReMMeR37,153,774874,515
12United States Omega22,958,736655,386
13Germany Nitmeare22,000,480619,629
14strafteter21,761,961644,930
15Netherlands [eNeRGy]18,762,218566,284
16United Kingdom Majestic1218,278,804533,923
17United Kingdom Phil14,868,574281,320
18Hungary szabob14,295,651398,319
19Malaysia PY 22213,019,592381,443
20Hungary MJster11,435,640256,792
21Norway leo9,232,655284,368
22France PCR7,649,661205,837
23Canada TheNerd6,858,367215,540
24Germany rw20075,320,469168,141
Total (65 users)5,898,731,740174,153,599
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,478,520,547,96745,690,124,277
2United States serverninjas1,440,879,698,34940,983,165,029
3Finland refic935,426,429,06225,790,318,259
4Germany pr0vieh792,729,046,93223,669,669,503
5Switzerland rauppe31592,941,115,27815,795,791,512
6United Kingdom Majestic12578,392,787,39113,918,217,812
7Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
8Ukraine tiss496,371,716,63915,862,006,060
9elvis1486,957,646,29813,647,939,843
10Germany Nitmeare482,206,119,82512,000,383,498
11Ukraine smilesvua313,162,649,7158,331,817,153
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator244,263,258,4876,625,818,053
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR213,232,109,5986,700,730,747
16Belgium bruno28177,134,302,6834,884,783,192
17United States Omega93,748,517,7632,863,235,936
18Malaysia PY 22293,535,820,5092,587,166,050
19Germany |MatMan|86,946,590,6352,458,118,713
20Russia DeadlyFire85,980,169,8052,270,984,694
21United Kingdom Majestic84,374,185,3141,860,408,073
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,775,660,8251,718,478,023
24Russia lomovoi64,640,850,4631,855,449,584
Total (3611 users)11,634,678,425,043322,073,044,173

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.1,909,440,23256,521,565
2Team Norway1,236,561,43136,804,814
3SETI.Germany825,580,66324,645,815
4Team Iowa679,534,90519,528,624
5Ukraine480,608,55714,544,655
6XtremeSystems402,970,75212,009,305
7Rechenkraft.net32,496,307977,164
8Hungarian Geek Alliance25,731,291655,111
9IGA22,958,736655,386
10Dutch Power Cows20,097,955598,000
11OcUK14,868,574281,320
12Free-DC13,869,499407,477
13Czech Republic9,454,689268,957
14Wiki4Games.com7,649,661205,837
15X Grubbers Kick Ass7,173,466212,769
16Team Canada6,858,367215,540
17BOINC Synergy3,805,495122,991
18Brony@Home2,855,21489,224
19Ars Technica1,655,34353,342
20French team1,156,22235,588
21Crunching@EVGA1,059,84432,486
22BOINC@Australia977,72125,564
23Picard562,49817,601
24Free State Project341,86711,559
Total (30 teams)5,709,578,009168,920,694
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,015,254,888,68558,997,662,989
2Rechenkraft.net1,449,332,600,02537,079,573,671
3Team Iowa1,438,798,260,83040,920,941,186
4Ukraine1,146,812,049,97833,991,464,795
5Team Norway929,814,296,88025,759,131,247
6SETI.Germany798,209,127,77223,796,954,396
7XtremeSystems697,697,452,79319,127,532,836
8Belgium273,220,640,3627,277,437,018
9Brony@Home148,791,769,4943,749,997,684
10Hungarian Geek Alliance128,581,620,3023,536,233,069
11[H]ard|OCP109,341,501,7572,721,881,887
12IGA101,128,301,6863,053,333,737
13X Grubbers Kick Ass84,939,599,6932,289,943,321
14Majestic Finland80,775,927,0891,999,633,630
15Dutch Power Cows80,212,826,9242,109,780,613
16Russian_User_Team63,743,387,3181,829,046,606
17French team60,716,688,9181,571,719,858
18Free-DC58,849,281,2251,598,367,353
19Czech Republic54,862,818,4571,482,868,738
20OcUK36,927,009,700980,979,353
21Knights Who Say Ni!22,251,363,835543,207,584
22AMD Users20,442,339,019508,316,817
23Wiki4Games.com20,110,162,989530,823,353
24TeAm AnandTech19,713,770,961492,935,740
Total (107 teams)9,951,001,773,773275,949,767,481

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 18 Jun 2019 19:57:11:917 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12