Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,371,045,89252,886,964
2Germany nemercry1,243,840,77947,967,309
3Germany pr0vieh1,080,047,95741,078,173
4Ukraine tiss499,592,20020,024,931
5Germany |MatMan|161,529,8866,072,292
6Norway steinrar101,418,5933,863,990
7elvis159,417,3422,208,442
8Germany BalouTheNavigator44,771,9411,745,903
9Malaysia PY 22215,928,639642,614
10United States Omega15,272,106608,208
11Belgium bruno2814,532,690585,221
12United Kingdom Majestic1212,528,869512,997
13Norway leo12,339,991500,616
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR10,826,835441,668
15Hungary MJster10,816,404435,917
16France PCR5,881,977244,165
17Norway zyron5,590,812234,426
18strafteter5,177,705212,791
19United Kingdom Phil4,979,919146,103
20Czech Republic Andol4,495,304182,275
21Germany rw20073,232,169133,986
22Australia Jonathan Ferguson3,184,758105,230
23Germany Nitmeare2,520,84882,969
24United States KAMCOBILL1,954,56179,070
Total (55 users)4,706,887,808181,660,237
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,734,981,528,18191,292,307,423
2United States serverninjas2,688,804,918,04086,595,442,121
3Germany pr0vieh1,635,172,737,53953,894,612,179
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss940,815,075,76432,382,058,728
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12593,037,152,58314,459,315,704
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1557,777,973,50116,079,662,704
10Germany Nitmeare488,746,571,06212,227,847,073
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator282,038,760,9367,966,289,929
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR227,750,107,7017,196,954,161
16Germany |MatMan|194,422,189,6526,215,053,714
17Belgium bruno28191,455,536,2305,379,481,158
18Norway steinrar123,599,753,3434,182,328,248
19Malaysia PY 222107,713,232,7923,113,679,032
20United States Omega106,855,849,6693,311,074,132
21Russia DeadlyFire86,605,989,6382,294,223,181
22United Kingdom Majestic85,145,154,1391,888,864,290
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter74,652,637,4752,504,591,537
Total (3611 users)16,396,390,343,484494,286,594,819

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,371,045,89252,886,964
2Pirate Party International.1,246,361,62748,050,278
3SETI.Germany1,080,047,95741,078,173
4Ukraine511,412,99920,512,101
5Team Norway114,252,2334,385,138
6XtremeSystems60,674,0552,264,809
7Free-DC17,919,197724,366
8IGA15,272,106608,208
9Hungarian Geek Alliance10,816,404435,917
10Rechenkraft.net10,118,188417,051
11Czech Republic6,180,620249,038
12Wiki4Games.com5,881,977244,165
13Team Europe5,590,812234,426
14OcUK4,979,919146,103
15BOINC@Australia3,184,758105,230
16X Grubbers Kick Ass1,954,56179,070
17Russian_User_Team1,561,52961,698
18Dutch Power Cows926,02139,817
19Team Canada723,03628,250
20Team Japan536,14521,345
21Picard489,90120,777
22French team458,58619,291
23Crunching@EVGA411,08817,051
24Free State Project358,28716,898
Total (28 teams)4,471,753,857172,646,164
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,222,891,210,716103,493,643,394
2Team Iowa2,669,567,328,72786,149,678,551
3SETI.Germany1,624,034,310,14753,617,616,128
4Ukraine1,567,278,626,10250,170,990,227
5Rechenkraft.net1,492,957,031,61338,898,120,964
6Team Norway1,421,439,137,27443,518,398,512
7XtremeSystems702,180,416,12419,977,636,088
8Belgium274,115,757,4067,359,349,506
9Brony@Home147,470,817,8843,728,698,518
10Hungarian Geek Alliance138,323,590,0403,927,220,625
11IGA114,146,963,8333,499,209,442
12X Grubbers Kick Ass82,081,447,2122,295,335,775
13Dutch Power Cows72,386,915,0232,014,587,861
14Russian_User_Team64,086,002,9041,857,688,768
15[H]ard|OCP63,292,175,1041,584,048,316
16Free-DC60,758,170,3361,848,418,722
17Czech Republic53,238,879,3301,512,712,707
18French team48,641,816,2631,310,247,719
19OcUK41,871,476,8141,162,946,553
20Wiki4Games.com26,529,349,794793,303,497
21TeAm AnandTech19,276,616,087508,102,764
22Ars Technica17,697,158,998503,454,494
23Team Japan17,426,257,181455,363,540
24Knights Who Say Ni!15,025,544,516374,678,964
Total (81 teams)14,040,537,885,946430,561,451,635

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 19 Jun 2021 16:01:26:830 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12