Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas661,384,51524,384,771
2Germany nemercry624,254,96123,897,478
3Germany pr0vieh399,442,88314,858,476
4Ukraine tiss242,464,2569,427,103
5Germany |MatMan|70,936,0412,575,093
6strafteter56,009,4952,065,466
7Norway steinrar51,493,1211,833,341
8Germany BalouTheNavigator20,494,656763,221
9Hungary MJster7,448,178279,592
10Malaysia PY 2227,378,352283,579
11United Kingdom Majestic127,048,272269,095
12France PCR4,817,637179,897
13Austria Fusl4,498,986177,302
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR4,345,411163,670
15Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,445,231133,402
16Germany Nitmeare2,931,634107,444
17Norway leo2,831,476109,440
18United Kingdom jren2072,441,34388,574
19Norway quackyo2,402,81198,581
20Czech Republic Andol2,269,58390,103
21United States Silverthorne1,579,37057,167
22Germany rw20071,567,28258,547
23United States KAMCOBILL1,501,51259,541
24United States sts9501,334,87853,144
Total (60 users)2,196,762,23882,473,557
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,392,748,097,01378,487,162,954
2United States serverninjas2,273,351,702,38570,973,685,004
3Germany pr0vieh1,391,961,530,46644,948,280,068
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss797,186,917,34126,870,080,197
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12589,054,984,72214,305,732,338
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1549,289,898,12915,767,074,751
10Germany Nitmeare488,134,825,47212,206,452,808
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl287,880,872,7947,216,539,050
13Germany BalouTheNavigator271,942,801,4557,588,469,366
14Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR225,264,846,9017,102,416,549
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|159,016,737,6034,980,997,755
18United States Omega104,639,542,2933,249,705,399
19Malaysia PY 222103,382,388,8662,947,134,032
20Norway steinrar92,500,065,2443,062,257,341
21Russia DeadlyFire86,485,813,5302,289,414,183
22United Kingdom Majestic84,934,330,6431,880,725,004
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)15,100,915,126,837445,916,478,146

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa661,384,51524,384,771
2Pirate Party International.627,186,59524,004,922
3SETI.Germany399,442,88314,858,476
4Ukraine247,385,8839,606,352
5Rechenkraft.net63,568,8412,357,928
6Team Norway56,727,4082,041,362
7Free-DC8,836,419341,776
8Hungarian Geek Alliance7,448,178279,592
9Wiki4Games.com4,817,637179,897
10Dutch Power Cows4,732,561183,986
11X Grubbers Kick Ass4,161,147156,356
12Czech Republic2,985,541120,365
13TeAm AnandTech1,674,14660,879
14Crunching@EVGA902,71734,482
15Russian_User_Team854,67233,437
16Ars Technica765,52129,182
17IGA713,12127,147
18Team Canada688,83726,699
19BOINC Synergy541,44421,542
20OcUK531,2176,212
21Brony@Home487,67119,302
22BOINC@Australia486,04819,481
23Free State Project342,59411,059
24Picard286,78210,456
Total (28 teams)2,097,572,13478,815,661
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,899,795,519,92891,110,857,904
2Team Iowa2,265,782,000,74970,775,517,361
3Rechenkraft.net1,487,063,825,15238,496,245,587
4Ukraine1,440,288,772,92644,945,762,029
5Team Norway1,411,187,817,17242,879,616,234
6SETI.Germany1,386,786,649,61044,805,906,213
7XtremeSystems713,049,123,17420,084,228,619
8Belgium268,647,092,7937,164,016,854
9Brony@Home149,437,086,1943,773,496,759
10Hungarian Geek Alliance136,027,922,4493,823,172,200
11IGA111,983,009,2453,439,003,630
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,292,440,2422,319,506,108
13Dutch Power Cows75,280,283,0642,048,792,761
14[H]ard|OCP71,420,200,8051,764,672,955
15Russian_User_Team64,365,282,1641,856,489,563
16Free-DC61,087,452,5641,776,943,024
17French team54,705,959,4671,434,397,887
18Czech Republic52,989,120,2821,479,357,869
19OcUK41,238,549,9561,119,193,598
20Majestic Finland37,364,978,718891,576,643
21Wiki4Games.com25,142,533,313722,524,154
22TeAm AnandTech19,887,832,655514,157,198
23Ars Technica18,941,692,104528,238,716
24Knights Who Say Ni!17,305,093,787425,259,730
Total (85 teams)12,993,632,962,579388,178,933,596

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 30 Nov 2020 12:48:59:093 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12