Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,128,354,37263,713,522
2United States serverninjas1,484,973,52643,693,191
3Germany Pr0vieH905,055,44528,382,539
4Finland refic543,045,07616,537,130
5Ukraine tiss465,888,18814,817,365
6Argentina elvis1266,923,2187,420,550
7Switzerland rauppe31262,314,2036,769,118
8Belgium bruno2891,498,0902,535,527
9Germany BalouTheNavigator90,036,1432,559,413
10United States Omega66,083,6222,017,742
11Germany |MatMan|36,507,7471,101,151
12Netherlands [eNeRGy]28,689,968888,574
13United Kingdom Majestic1225,106,133776,479
14Germany Nitmeare23,488,832632,621
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR20,503,277596,533
16Hungary szabob19,443,211562,984
17Hungary MJster16,663,111427,216
18Malaysia PY 22215,994,870477,388
19United Kingdom Phil13,048,810393,817
20Germany GrafZahl12,414,708375,857
21Norway leo10,857,656341,632
22France PCR10,351,153274,839
23Czech Republic Andol9,514,955305,232
24Netherlands XS_Martijn7,603,800227,096
Total (81 users)6,645,280,397198,660,949
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,202,474,177,13333,805,306,657
2Germany nemercry914,587,858,33028,666,683,516
3Finland refic672,926,315,29017,665,212,842
4Switzerland rauppe31591,400,595,53215,755,404,386
5Germany Pr0vieH572,956,633,38516,733,189,287
6United Kingdom Majestic12572,739,192,14813,747,806,578
7Germany Norman_RKN569,093,373,14413,865,937,453
8Germany Nitmeare479,645,974,89311,931,163,703
9Argentina elvis1415,119,983,55311,546,062,902
10Ukraine tiss350,155,314,87811,157,029,806
11Ukraine smilesvua313,082,557,7488,329,406,689
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator227,073,794,1026,126,861,491
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR201,422,061,6396,390,651,271
16Belgium bruno28158,701,662,1394,364,399,720
17Malaysia PY 22288,577,434,1462,436,406,593
18Russia DeadlyFire85,761,398,8922,263,856,166
19United Kingdom Majestic84,106,940,6261,852,213,993
20United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
21United States Omega80,944,676,0022,470,389,472
22Germany |MatMan|77,470,314,5142,179,683,750
23defect12268,774,597,4301,718,442,707
24Russia lomovoi63,200,082,5801,813,519,185
Total (3611 users)9,989,634,503,803271,844,192,728

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,151,843,20464,346,143
2Team Iowa1,484,973,52643,693,191
3SETI.Germany905,349,79028,392,666
4Team Norway557,353,06116,980,541
5Ukraine497,214,03915,759,955
6Rechenkraft.net290,568,7387,647,602
7XtremeSystems275,972,8267,694,541
8IGA66,083,6222,017,742
9Hungarian Geek Alliance36,106,322990,200
10Dutch Power Cows31,482,135969,854
11Free-DC17,012,286510,860
12Czech Republic14,122,207432,293
13OcUK13,048,810393,817
14X Grubbers Kick Ass12,029,436373,071
15Wiki4Games.com10,351,153274,839
16Russian_User_Team7,544,859221,871
17BOINC Synergy4,217,328140,331
18Brony@Home4,206,997138,740
19French team3,293,508106,919
20Ars Technica2,758,69587,876
21BOINC@Australia2,332,02964,738
22TeAm AnandTech1,897,24260,802
23Team Japan1,476,73742,690
24IceHard Group servers1,010,63528,049
Total (31 teams)6,395,565,786191,369,331
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.1,460,393,959,03042,224,630,448
2Rechenkraft.net1,443,993,553,77036,908,132,756
3Team Iowa1,200,906,247,56533,757,904,080
4Ukraine990,279,049,52029,008,902,612
5Team Norway665,148,891,88117,559,807,762
6XtremeSystems635,066,874,52917,287,459,224
7SETI.Germany581,822,686,65316,954,634,156
8Belgium275,317,206,2467,338,560,319
9Brony@Home147,844,506,1953,719,310,478
10Hungarian Geek Alliance120,606,120,2063,320,622,857
11[H]ard|OCP114,871,914,4402,882,436,803
12Majestic Finland110,627,943,4992,770,543,943
13IGA88,523,385,1322,666,391,466
14X Grubbers Kick Ass83,845,073,1572,254,581,732
15Dutch Power Cows77,171,308,7122,003,505,412
16Free-DC67,250,918,6621,830,663,350
17French team64,519,798,9881,681,849,947
18Russian_User_Team62,619,294,1321,796,105,634
19Czech Republic52,350,146,9541,406,132,138
20OcUK33,606,373,674891,430,901
21Knights Who Say Ni!26,572,224,917667,875,258
22TeAm AnandTech23,761,840,029617,170,066
23Wiki4Games.com21,475,060,752574,512,096
24Ars Technica21,160,787,354578,800,961
Total (118 teams)8,483,143,151,791230,701,964,399

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 23 Sep 2018 22:53:35:420 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12