Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry60,234,4592,409,089
2United States serverninjas50,164,5862,017,176
3Ukraine tiss24,473,8651,010,358
4Germany pr0vieh15,451,184640,475
5Germany |MatMan|1,730,30968,732
6Norway steinrar1,607,02660,285
7strafteter1,505,67758,790
8United States Omega1,442,51654,675
9Germany BalouTheNavigator779,93432,480
10Austria Fusl289,75011,316
11Malaysia PY 222266,11311,577
12Netherlands [eNeRGy]230,2049,696
13United Kingdom Majestic12159,6256,278
14France PCR144,4386,259
15Hungary MJster122,6975,732
16United Kingdom Phil113,1965,299
17Germany GrafZahl97,1154,205
18Norway leo95,7964,548
19Ukraine UA_ReMMeR78,9733,329
20Czech Republic Andol72,3162,926
21Germany rw200761,1412,485
22neo56,8052,524
23Australia Jonathan Ferguson53,7492,154
24Czech Republic Celebrindol41,4091,669
Total (53 users)159,710,0346,449,041
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,317,987,615,80475,688,841,859
2United States serverninjas2,196,896,557,16568,150,015,451
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,333,578,157,85942,874,487,111
5Ukraine tiss769,493,115,00925,819,530,857
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12588,237,779,47114,274,905,793
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1549,289,898,12915,767,074,751
10Germany Nitmeare487,633,361,21212,188,127,020
11Ukraine smilesvua314,594,418,9398,383,365,775
12Austria Fusl287,149,858,5317,189,200,799
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator269,778,085,6017,509,652,259
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR224,760,959,2657,083,448,547
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|151,745,469,3714,722,545,611
18United States Omega104,235,493,1003,236,286,497
19Malaysia PY 222102,513,637,0672,914,210,715
20Norway steinrar87,038,712,0832,872,729,076
21Russia DeadlyFire86,467,308,1562,288,709,206
22United Kingdom Majestic84,891,434,1251,879,113,422
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,834,569,395,436436,126,198,974

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.60,274,1152,410,682
2Team Iowa50,164,5862,017,176
3Ukraine24,599,3791,015,049
4SETI.Germany15,451,184640,475
5Rechenkraft.net1,997,11278,324
6Team Norway1,714,79665,183
7IGA1,442,51654,675
8Free-DC292,85712,703
9Dutch Power Cows244,46010,195
10Wiki4Games.com144,4386,259
11Hungarian Geek Alliance122,6975,732
12Czech Republic113,7254,595
13OcUK113,1965,299
14X Grubbers Kick Ass68,3482,727
15Crunching@EVGA56,8052,524
16BOINC@Australia53,7492,154
17TeAm AnandTech33,9531,566
18Russian_User_Team26,8571,124
19Ars Technica19,8541,032
20Free State Project9,905310
21Picard9,794431
22XtremeSystems9,746386
23French team7,451433
24Team Canada4,997416
Total (26 teams)156,986,1926,339,450
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,826,752,489,93788,338,209,317
2Team Iowa2,189,964,902,30467,965,584,781
3Rechenkraft.net1,481,171,188,49638,281,943,037
4Ukraine1,413,890,132,08943,911,475,199
5Team Norway1,406,841,561,35042,707,881,936
6SETI.Germany1,328,724,489,53242,738,905,198
7XtremeSystems717,497,256,65320,175,034,671
8Belgium268,788,023,2667,167,064,063
9Brony@Home149,417,298,7733,772,729,598
10Hungarian Geek Alliance135,524,058,3633,800,545,120
11IGA111,588,274,3023,425,777,723
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,243,707,8402,312,730,182
13Dutch Power Cows75,060,850,3182,032,285,178
14[H]ard|OCP73,613,962,4441,809,884,127
15Russian_User_Team64,292,929,9901,853,418,671
16Free-DC61,076,051,4331,760,853,293
17French team54,994,403,6491,439,568,510
18Czech Republic52,825,693,5861,470,153,317
19OcUK40,991,045,5781,108,166,857
20Majestic Finland38,438,795,323915,269,573
21Wiki4Games.com24,811,498,908706,726,685
22TeAm AnandTech19,898,276,924511,990,566
23Ars Technica18,986,236,457528,057,570
24Knights Who Say Ni!17,723,101,049433,482,729
Total (87 teams)12,758,631,006,181379,167,737,901

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 20 Oct 2020 00:52:39:453 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12