Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas437,157,46719,233,605
2Germany nemercry302,832,47213,359,779
3Germany pr0vieh264,087,73111,378,900
4Ukraine tiss133,439,4905,884,087
5Germany |MatMan|23,984,599969,200
6Norway steinrar19,897,115795,263
7Belgium bruno2813,791,175600,997
8elvis17,703,470270,082
9strafteter7,400,439312,255
10Germany BalouTheNavigator7,062,746303,372
11Malaysia PY 2222,715,057115,005
12United Kingdom Majestic122,320,02298,588
13Norway leo2,307,95194,987
14France PCR1,590,55371,729
15United Kingdom Phil1,513,04563,291
16Hungary MJster1,410,92160,090
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,196,90047,347
18Australia Jonathan Ferguson1,058,87236,935
19United States Omega700,22132,106
20Czech Republic Andol627,81328,173
21United States KAMCOBILL549,42623,178
22Germany rw2007525,64520,811
23Czech Republic Celebrindol344,68414,694
24Russia lomovoi318,99413,867
Total (45 users)1,236,978,76853,929,774
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,882,138,776,15797,218,517,810
2United States serverninjas2,858,389,886,71993,398,417,144
3Germany pr0vieh1,751,679,756,50658,489,301,083
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss1,003,727,996,82334,960,481,852
6United Kingdom Majestic12594,947,754,97014,539,160,093
7Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1564,521,551,47116,326,700,388
10Germany Nitmeare489,010,573,66512,236,388,012
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator287,968,675,3058,205,305,326
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR229,076,784,6057,250,143,065
16Germany |MatMan|210,592,601,3306,812,848,727
17Belgium bruno28199,476,465,0395,708,416,285
18Norway steinrar137,932,628,0384,741,736,146
19Malaysia PY 222109,609,734,4053,192,213,554
20United States Omega108,618,152,5623,382,444,583
21Russia DeadlyFire86,663,379,3042,296,670,944
22United Kingdom Majestic85,247,230,7761,893,088,732
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter77,920,919,4582,638,600,326
Total (3610 users)16,963,801,633,042516,977,238,344

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa437,157,46719,233,605
2Pirate Party International.302,832,47213,359,779
3SETI.Germany264,087,73111,378,900
4Ukraine134,848,9645,941,113
5Team Norway22,301,892894,018
6Rechenkraft.net8,124,955340,776
7XtremeSystems7,703,470270,082
8Free-DC2,805,958119,090
9Wiki4Games.com1,590,55371,729
10OcUK1,513,04563,291
11Hungarian Geek Alliance1,410,92160,090
12BOINC@Australia1,058,87236,935
13Czech Republic972,49742,867
14IGA700,22132,106
15Dutch Power Cows611,64826,324
16X Grubbers Kick Ass549,42623,178
17Russian_User_Team318,99413,867
18Crunching@EVGA309,48712,666
19Ars Technica95,5784,284
20Picard94,6494,434
21Free State Project87,8573,495
22French team86,6192,974
23Team Japan83,3402,832
24BOINC Synergy59,1902,378
Total1,189,405,80651,940,813
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,362,038,434,512109,226,161,900
2Team Iowa2,834,672,192,35392,844,566,211
3SETI.Germany1,736,398,768,96958,111,798,140
4Ukraine1,624,429,699,49652,642,790,367
5Rechenkraft.net1,485,763,625,81038,787,902,124
6Team Norway1,378,735,911,05542,666,431,755
7XtremeSystems697,927,676,54819,962,277,449
8Belgium273,995,918,3627,356,397,444
9Brony@Home143,091,007,3233,621,089,273
10Hungarian Geek Alliance139,147,021,4093,972,962,881
11IGA115,867,628,1803,569,581,886
12X Grubbers Kick Ass79,702,129,2022,243,655,236
13Dutch Power Cows70,410,379,6921,970,874,917
14Russian_User_Team63,971,138,4911,858,624,092
15Free-DC61,113,587,4621,892,248,869
16[H]ard|OCP58,469,847,4141,466,208,519
17Czech Republic53,169,438,2151,524,296,615
18French team46,905,355,7931,270,829,597
19OcUK41,453,956,8911,172,133,278
20Wiki4Games.com26,989,175,336820,815,385
21TeAm AnandTech18,623,101,700492,634,701
22Team Japan17,496,227,934458,233,141
23Ars Technica17,238,665,790492,835,332
24Knights Who Say Ni!13,649,790,001341,475,119
Total (77 teams)14,442,893,668,017448,766,824,231

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 17 Sep 2021 04:58:48:877 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12