Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,334,270,33546,782,402
2Finland refic1,232,952,21942,917,537
3United States serverninjas983,547,52033,673,860
4Germany pr0vieh670,713,74623,415,404
5Ukraine tiss314,570,55811,133,524
6Germany |MatMan|83,391,5422,695,396
7Norway steinrar82,295,8952,856,451
8elvis165,098,5502,289,630
9strafteter59,399,1072,075,532
10Germany BalouTheNavigator39,537,7541,355,197
11Ukraine UA_ReMMeR24,727,697845,715
12Switzerland rauppe3123,006,199735,841
13Germany Nitmeare14,390,630488,928
14United States Omega12,655,876438,742
15Malaysia PY 22212,485,266436,874
16United Kingdom Majestic1210,513,849365,520
17Netherlands [eNeRGy]9,696,372351,535
18Canada TheNerd7,812,076276,613
19United Kingdom Phil6,753,859224,128
20France PCR5,929,777212,573
21Hungary MJster5,814,297202,943
22Germany GrafZahl3,758,739138,781
23Norway leo3,715,918135,980
24Czech Republic Andol3,117,423110,914
Total (59 users)5,039,098,390175,181,939
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,685,293,573,27552,540,281,738
2United States serverninjas1,555,445,477,84744,837,042,525
3Finland refic1,103,317,358,71531,542,995,449
4Germany pr0vieh886,219,141,47926,870,650,455
5Switzerland rauppe31594,041,650,14615,833,524,386
6United Kingdom Majestic12580,457,289,73213,988,161,732
7Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
8Ukraine tiss544,939,993,49817,538,043,709
9elvis1510,459,664,09814,398,501,317
10Germany Nitmeare483,617,707,37912,046,302,387
11Ukraine smilesvua313,643,503,7578,347,905,399
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator251,987,706,9956,879,493,963
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR217,148,711,2726,807,839,064
16Belgium bruno28181,020,383,1554,997,449,140
17United States Omega96,198,955,6392,944,117,565
18Germany |MatMan|95,963,726,5312,748,422,800
19Malaysia PY 22295,279,363,9332,647,686,628
20Russia DeadlyFire86,107,925,8492,275,434,652
21United Kingdom Majestic84,484,531,0601,864,123,592
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
24Hungary szabob64,980,386,7581,796,687,044
Total (3611 users)12,353,067,035,440346,216,920,263

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.1,348,660,96547,271,330
2Team Norway1,319,493,73445,929,171
3Team Iowa983,547,52033,673,860
4SETI.Germany670,713,74623,415,404
5Ukraine341,996,11312,079,011
6Rechenkraft.net89,615,4823,070,235
7XtremeSystems66,534,4792,338,928
8Free-DC13,359,223468,025
9IGA12,655,876438,742
10Dutch Power Cows11,122,523403,197
11Team Canada7,858,479278,467
12OcUK6,753,859224,128
13Hungarian Geek Alliance6,535,357230,312
14Wiki4Games.com5,929,777212,573
15Czech Republic5,647,851202,482
16X Grubbers Kick Ass3,402,037122,664
17BOINC@Australia1,697,95751,162
18Crunching@EVGA1,632,89056,829
19BOINC Synergy1,396,58053,360
20Russian_User_Team1,324,10246,933
21Brony@Home1,143,96943,421
22Ars Technica1,078,51840,703
23Picard375,58113,001
24Free State Project291,75910,075
Total (27 teams)4,903,277,775170,674,013
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,216,968,808,13165,726,654,828
2Team Iowa1,553,096,666,94244,767,939,855
3Rechenkraft.net1,454,544,968,94837,271,716,824
4Ukraine1,195,136,512,24835,674,808,447
5Team Norway1,108,448,344,87331,878,220,633
6SETI.Germany888,944,184,04326,927,352,329
7XtremeSystems717,168,201,27819,778,321,396
8Belgium272,501,537,1797,258,352,316
9Brony@Home149,020,929,7883,757,890,244
10Hungarian Geek Alliance129,858,795,0183,575,495,463
11[H]ard|OCP103,731,040,9912,574,815,678
12IGA103,561,526,1863,133,823,068
13X Grubbers Kick Ass85,076,369,1772,299,573,195
14Dutch Power Cows80,073,259,2172,123,235,483
15Majestic Finland64,023,240,0491,565,175,703
16Russian_User_Team63,866,838,1781,833,789,799
17French team58,520,819,9891,518,774,203
18Czech Republic54,694,471,8131,485,781,172
19Free-DC54,468,739,7211,496,094,211
20OcUK38,162,619,3491,015,703,614
21Knights Who Say Ni!21,870,238,527533,324,898
22Wiki4Games.com21,024,758,212561,697,003
23AMD Users20,241,158,660503,773,781
24TeAm AnandTech19,677,072,877491,259,615
Total (104 teams)10,584,903,972,768297,753,573,758

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 13 Oct 2019 21:59:21:393 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12