Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss416,238,09231,201,693
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR291,594,13622,866,257
3Germany Pr0vieH176,834,24813,062,510
4Germany nemercry164,319,89413,403,052
5elvis122,166,2841,810,259
6Germany |MatMan|4,503,960287,759
7Norway steinrar646,82952,961
8Germany strafteter588,39344,487
9Australia Jonathan Ferguson360,09729,689
10Netherlands Smiba335,79031,308
11United Kingdom Majestic12310,55733,711
12Germany Nitmeare114,0468,061
13Germany GrafZahl90,5986,949
14Hungary MJster57,3634,515
15United Kingdom JetSet54,3544,196
16United Kingdom untraceablesmurf52,0254,462
17United States sTs48,8923,346
18Germany rw200748,1802,465
19Hong Kong SAR hixie42,8782,808
20Ukraine absolut40,8584,198
21batkerson38,5782,186
22Germany Andreas3887135,2292,366
23Germany BalouTheNavigator17,6391,562
24United States stargazer25716,6801,137
Total (31 users)1,078,631,23782,877,949
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,819,627,916,555200,916,963,450
2Germany Pr0vieH3,601,103,153,846152,027,772,019
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,739,300,532,294129,777,602,306
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,871,596,774,10796,143,420,808
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,372,903,96221,229,258,249
8elvis1706,888,706,50624,563,952,343
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,273,06313,029,311,071
12Germany |MatMan|383,062,778,57715,058,284,428
13Norway steinrar377,488,715,20217,336,131,774
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,864,729,12411,141,613,774
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,736,677,97912,874,820,010
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,998,834,450,851992,857,001,466

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine707,873,08654,072,148
2SETI.Germany176,834,24813,062,510
3Pirate Party International.164,433,94013,411,113
4XtremeSystems22,213,1591,813,349
5Rechenkraft.net762,40056,267
6Team Norway646,82952,961
7BOINC@Australia360,09729,689
8Brony@Home335,79031,308
9Free-DC62,6774,782
10Hungarian Geek Alliance57,3634,515
11BOINC Synergy54,3544,196
12Team UK52,0254,462
13Ars Technica16,6801,137
14Free State Project15,3461,151
15Dutch Power Cows13,446882
16Team Japan11,2931,021
17Picard9,933544
Total1,073,752,66682,552,035
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,096,338,945,669209,709,803,239
2Pirate Party International.4,034,677,224,994176,535,669,788
3SETI.Germany3,073,296,210,224136,695,322,224
4Team Iowa2,389,374,148,42492,868,500,563
5Team Norway1,092,737,311,21941,540,790,301
6XtremeSystems366,250,102,46416,420,785,710
7Rechenkraft.net327,984,344,15915,475,291,675
8Free-DC59,217,312,1022,797,495,218
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,882,894,6001,614,220,123
10IGA31,492,840,3641,034,337,271
11Dutch Power Cows21,388,958,072808,483,039
12Wiki4Games.com19,181,847,628766,604,352
13Brony@Home18,457,039,1341,053,447,146
14BOINC@Australia17,362,244,453887,245,414
15OcUK15,557,229,293499,784,417
16Czech Republic14,989,469,886629,985,006
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,577,494,892550,981,232
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,799,280,958213,982,686
20Russian_User_Team4,992,487,101199,244,103
21BOINC Synergy4,574,903,557193,858,658
22Ars Technica4,210,519,101213,336,139
23Crunching@EVGA3,452,082,484159,217,024
24TeAm AnandTech2,713,350,91098,037,814
Total (49 teams)15,671,425,448,495701,173,474,393

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 17 Oct 2026 22:05:08:980 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12