Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1245,415,39319,164,415
2Ukraine tiss182,400,22214,473,604
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR113,685,9129,007,896
4Germany Pr0vieH88,764,5196,540,338
5Germany nemercry43,812,5993,582,171
6Germany BalouTheNavigator10,979,023834,205
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson7,292,762576,827
8Netherlands Smiba4,765,283391,888
9Hungary MJster3,589,473288,670
10batkerson2,722,849191,715
11Germany rw20072,164,292145,617
12Hong Kong SAR hixie1,689,537137,399
13Germany |MatMan|1,495,063119,785
14Germany WoM984,33862,221
15United States sTs766,91542,138
16Ukraine absolut753,90050,856
17Germany Andreas38871672,34243,228
18Germany strafteter443,35734,921
19Togo bitmaster288,16923,211
20United States stargazer257268,83919,219
21Netherlands Junkbuster265,33521,595
22United Kingdom Majestic12229,17422,342
23United States EmilyS208,04015,192
24Germany Bobo135,48612,892
Total (30 users)714,003,93055,817,746
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,519,763,306201,151,938,102
2Germany Pr0vieH3,605,703,455,424152,352,287,435
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,749,713,446,263130,594,866,145
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,878,713,786,31496,700,078,236
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,382,738,31521,230,259,661
8elvis1711,938,869,39624,956,497,750
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,717,899,13413,030,335,857
12Germany |MatMan|383,152,538,64315,065,305,174
13Norway steinrar377,497,889,42817,336,874,649
14Germany BalouTheNavigator342,097,857,55911,159,108,151
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,762,207,31312,876,821,114
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,029,851,694,839995,254,150,502

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine296,843,78623,532,495
2XtremeSystems247,106,92119,301,883
3SETI.Germany88,764,5196,540,338
4Pirate Party International.43,812,5993,582,171
5BOINC@Australia7,292,762576,827
6Brony@Home4,765,283391,888
7Hungarian Geek Alliance3,589,473288,670
8Rechenkraft.net3,360,490229,638
9Free-DC1,751,253104,359
10Team Japan288,16923,211
11Ars Technica268,83919,219
12Dutch Power Cows265,33521,595
13Free State Project208,04015,192
14Team Norway97,1858,098
15BOINC Synergy23,6941,029
16Team UK3,987194
Total698,442,33554,636,807
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,107,188,391,297210,866,122,805
2Pirate Party International.4,012,477,419,728176,015,969,808
3SETI.Germany3,065,878,325,230136,684,090,724
4Team Iowa2,370,465,284,93592,286,676,720
5Team Norway1,085,239,461,38041,314,237,130
6XtremeSystems367,370,015,78216,706,680,845
7Rechenkraft.net324,110,166,21115,373,938,489
8Free-DC59,031,668,3412,793,125,054
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,404,174,5791,604,088,099
10IGA30,584,271,8111,005,384,879
11Dutch Power Cows20,987,843,129796,012,795
12Wiki4Games.com18,940,703,055759,861,373
13Brony@Home18,515,743,7811,060,319,190
14BOINC@Australia17,443,913,469893,430,529
15OcUK15,457,587,104496,841,014
16Czech Republic14,830,214,729624,873,466
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,464,834,794547,356,119
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,789,682,832213,666,589
20Russian_User_Team4,912,928,758196,808,794
21BOINC Synergy4,519,819,517192,036,063
22Ars Technica4,185,476,193212,677,556
23Crunching@EVGA3,417,189,140158,036,437
24TeAm AnandTech2,673,875,62596,720,568
Total (49 teams)15,620,703,916,851701,106,006,297

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 31 Oct 2026 08:04:39:967 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12