Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry132,732,0114,095,142
2United States serverninjas116,396,9483,777,753
3Germany Pr0vieH48,662,8121,775,996
4Ukraine tiss25,714,807937,435
5Finland refic25,197,161636,855
6Belgium bruno2817,223,734585,725
7Argentina elvis116,898,606448,997
8Switzerland rauppe3113,647,583425,453
9Germany BalouTheNavigator3,958,907132,435
10United States Omega3,286,048120,236
11Ukraine UA_ReMMeR2,029,46370,620
12Netherlands [eNeRGy]1,742,09261,852
13United Kingdom Majestic121,218,51343,828
14Germany |MatMan|1,213,18443,041
15Germany GrafZahl987,25733,773
16France Wiki4Games.com951,65230,148
17Malaysia PY 222858,01331,325
18United Kingdom Phil743,55624,448
19Hungary szabob710,11725,466
20Hungary BlackDog553,39619,523
21Hungary MJster545,34717,108
22Czech Republic Andol489,66119,564
23Norway leo415,45215,098
24Netherlands XS_Martijn380,38113,863
Total (78 users)420,653,03913,528,253
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,113,146,061,96931,100,716,584
2Germany nemercry785,444,956,32524,805,576,080
3Finland refic639,107,840,34616,645,154,732
4Switzerland rauppe31574,145,698,77715,292,384,836
5United Kingdom Majestic12571,242,230,48513,700,819,060
6Germany Norman_RKN569,093,373,14413,865,937,453
7Germany Pr0vieH517,697,763,35115,002,516,526
8Germany Nitmeare478,934,775,40011,911,789,061
9Argentina elvis1397,092,359,87511,050,408,012
10Ukraine tiss321,559,285,92410,225,272,062
11Ukraine smilesvua313,082,557,7488,329,406,689
12Austria Fusl286,393,059,2357,164,081,371
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator221,902,182,2115,976,509,366
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR199,048,974,4746,322,315,736
16Belgium bruno28143,810,271,4253,923,267,649
17Malaysia PY 22287,564,094,3452,405,423,964
18Russia DeadlyFire85,710,611,5592,262,164,928
19United Kingdom Majestic84,039,629,6871,850,285,809
20United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
21United States Omega76,696,397,0822,337,119,085
22Germany |MatMan|75,321,798,1572,114,198,926
23defect12268,774,452,7191,718,437,371
24Russia lomovoi62,785,769,7591,800,988,707
Total (3611 users)9,572,405,802,241259,256,361,992

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.132,732,0114,095,142
2Team Iowa116,396,9483,777,753
3SETI.Germany48,689,7941,776,885
4Ukraine28,030,9641,019,297
5Team Norway25,835,024660,160
6XtremeSystems17,343,229465,529
7Rechenkraft.net15,226,307479,911
8IGA3,286,048120,236
9Dutch Power Cows1,814,31764,177
10Hungarian Geek Alliance1,808,86062,097
11Wiki4Games.com951,65230,148
12Free-DC877,38432,169
13OcUK743,55624,448
14Czech Republic730,43227,528
15X Grubbers Kick Ass420,07915,233
16Russian_User_Team341,61912,006
17BOINC Synergy261,5008,872
18Brony@Home237,4248,685
19Ars Technica206,4886,570
20French team130,7844,312
21TeAm AnandTech113,7803,741
22Team Japan98,9072,678
23Crunching@EVGA89,2573,438
24Knights Who Say Ni!64,2052,067
Total (35 teams)396,747,22512,703,082
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net1,425,486,077,46336,401,715,057
2Pirate Party International.1,332,262,639,22638,392,948,099
3Team Iowa1,111,734,911,78531,057,940,416
4Ukraine959,719,918,67828,019,231,381
5Team Norway633,531,816,74816,603,070,864
6XtremeSystems618,768,663,26616,842,550,371
7SETI.Germany526,568,190,11215,224,012,737
8Belgium275,752,649,5717,351,136,943
9Brony@Home147,606,952,2353,711,479,208
10Hungarian Geek Alliance118,188,718,1543,251,037,272
11[H]ard|OCP114,876,175,0212,882,566,823
12Majestic Finland114,360,643,7632,881,020,899
13IGA84,283,906,4972,533,380,751
14X Grubbers Kick Ass83,669,941,1142,248,366,301
15Dutch Power Cows77,006,424,1231,994,031,782
16Free-DC69,575,724,5611,897,811,537
17French team64,821,964,9381,689,904,880
18Russian_User_Team62,330,098,2341,787,207,425
19Czech Republic51,689,251,0241,384,785,918
20OcUK32,959,351,115872,501,290
21Knights Who Say Ni!28,049,862,018710,552,124
22TeAm AnandTech25,264,487,473662,085,407
23Ars Technica21,781,736,473596,781,190
24Wiki4Games.com20,926,584,664560,418,368
Total (121 teams)8,115,421,420,511219,556,537,043

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 19 Jul 2018 01:58:17:953 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12