Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,672,168,81161,150,536
2Germany pr0vieh1,279,323,32846,521,687
3Germany nemercry1,275,690,27346,891,079
4Ukraine tiss628,800,79023,427,791
5Germany |MatMan|182,519,4556,600,955
6Norway steinrar119,531,6894,310,312
7Belgium bruno2874,522,0032,753,957
8Germany BalouTheNavigator48,986,0661,841,120
9strafteter28,649,8591,106,906
10United States dog0220,486,000753,063
11Malaysia PY 22219,462,911740,702
12United States Omega17,101,558650,122
13United Kingdom Majestic1214,588,391574,544
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR14,399,225521,565
15Norway leo13,649,413523,972
16United Kingdom Phil11,340,255388,735
17Hungary MJster11,269,240429,235
18France PCR7,291,672288,019
19elvis16,400,079230,879
20Czech Republic Andol5,053,059201,405
21Germany rw20073,692,806137,316
22United States KAMCOBILL3,549,736131,502
23Germany Nitmeare3,325,261119,891
24Russia lomovoi1,913,21375,068
Total (52 users)5,479,758,559200,972,033
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,792,858,780,68393,514,614,792
2United States serverninjas2,754,192,189,06889,116,087,844
3Germany pr0vieh1,681,864,563,11955,658,844,524
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss966,279,971,13533,379,852,698
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12593,751,156,53114,487,681,348
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1560,683,842,53816,182,550,318
10Germany Nitmeare488,863,084,13112,231,546,239
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator284,438,743,0888,058,155,806
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR228,318,500,9067,218,747,355
16Germany |MatMan|202,136,672,5356,493,937,813
17Belgium bruno28193,923,541,6695,475,842,725
18Norway steinrar129,204,888,0704,390,673,166
19Malaysia PY 222108,487,611,1363,144,326,425
20United States Omega107,648,400,2153,341,976,029
21Russia DeadlyFire86,628,610,1212,295,153,095
22United Kingdom Majestic85,183,421,6651,890,381,929
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter75,561,182,9192,540,500,106
Total (3610 users)16,620,649,072,146502,871,058,887

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,672,168,81161,150,536
2SETI.Germany1,279,323,32846,521,687
3Pirate Party International.1,279,015,53447,010,970
4Ukraine643,200,01523,949,356
5Team Norway133,759,9114,857,322
6Rechenkraft.net34,155,2621,314,681
7XtremeSystems28,388,3201,040,309
8Free-DC20,207,026769,150
9IGA17,101,558650,122
10OcUK11,340,255388,735
11Hungarian Geek Alliance11,269,240429,235
12Wiki4Games.com7,291,672288,019
13Czech Republic6,882,495271,519
14X Grubbers Kick Ass4,187,591156,932
15Russian_User_Team1,913,21375,068
16BOINC@Australia1,665,41042,755
17Team Canada700,79229,198
18Team Japan619,59823,726
19French team548,73020,539
20Picard525,48119,206
21Free State Project481,24120,307
22Dutch Power Cows422,12616,568
23[H]ard|OCP422,07917,965
24Ars Technica368,67014,848
Total (26 teams)5,156,139,536189,078,753
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,275,849,865,299105,596,897,768
2Team Iowa2,733,156,405,25188,627,074,244
3SETI.Germany1,669,162,627,10355,343,937,128
4Ukraine1,589,745,931,03651,111,972,404
5Rechenkraft.net1,489,738,087,20938,839,092,849
6Team Norway1,403,163,918,21443,135,591,936
7XtremeSystems700,806,081,02719,978,231,697
8Belgium274,062,044,5937,358,014,891
9Brony@Home146,509,061,2363,705,537,846
10Hungarian Geek Alliance138,637,388,7363,943,916,688
11IGA114,935,112,5013,530,002,363
12X Grubbers Kick Ass80,799,981,7802,266,377,273
13Dutch Power Cows71,350,770,1161,990,013,942
14Russian_User_Team64,026,937,0621,857,603,702
15[H]ard|OCP61,424,868,8001,538,285,796
16Free-DC60,855,560,4621,863,701,445
17Czech Republic53,206,036,1221,516,635,952
18French team47,714,346,4031,289,193,296
19OcUK41,126,632,9971,153,491,961
20Wiki4Games.com26,815,185,277806,074,098
21TeAm AnandTech19,019,509,444502,114,507
22Ars Technica17,467,600,068497,975,728
23Team Japan17,456,870,185456,576,522
24Knights Who Say Ni!14,468,031,028361,310,662
Total (80 teams)14,194,619,011,341437,269,624,698

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 23 Jul 2021 20:00:46:280 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12