Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry919,060,57829,970,670
2United States serverninjas732,969,92622,769,607
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR478,898,68615,710,875
4Ukraine tiss393,925,39713,008,461
5Argentina elvis1297,239,6339,822,796
6Switzerland rauppe31251,776,6687,288,474
7Germany Pr0vieH111,702,9613,783,279
8Germany BalouTheNavigator68,927,7872,244,169
9United States Omega61,431,7562,057,800
10Germany Norman_RKN51,828,6081,644,856
11Germany |MatMan|25,025,968843,177
12United States dog0221,730,233744,029
13Russia lomovoi21,277,344696,604
14Netherlands smiba16,543,708551,601
15United Kingdom Majestic1215,828,081527,198
16Belgium bruno2815,739,440500,060
17Russia DeadlyFire12,797,900436,666
18Hungary szabob12,170,688398,258
19Norway quackyo12,048,638395,544
20Ukraine smilesvua10,340,278336,700
21Hungary MJster9,315,680312,004
22Malaysia PY 2228,740,525286,625
23United Kingdom Phil8,490,013271,203
24Norway macverk7,667,447250,113
Total (83 users)3,660,824,625118,009,343
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas718,921,233,87519,108,182,494
2Finland refic633,875,534,10116,497,181,243
3United Kingdom Majestic12560,178,235,77413,345,909,340
4Germany Norman_RKN553,990,536,60413,397,714,170
5Germany Nitmeare476,901,581,48811,846,708,915
6Switzerland rauppe31452,279,461,23512,013,948,876
7Germany Pr0vieH356,153,032,7869,775,515,576
8Argentina elvis1324,583,692,5618,772,589,751
9Ukraine smilesvua311,488,201,0328,277,787,831
10Austria Fusl286,317,689,9037,161,600,360
11Germany nemercry284,618,351,3859,343,596,207
12Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
13Germany BalouTheNavigator192,057,846,7505,046,112,365
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR159,700,430,6985,091,411,237
15Ukraine tiss157,635,261,6144,916,765,514
16United Kingdom Majestic83,577,113,3851,838,038,844
17Russia DeadlyFire83,550,762,3012,188,990,576
18United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
19Malaysia PY 22281,089,453,0292,201,416,722
20Belgium bruno2876,615,855,6211,992,190,023
21defect12268,701,920,2111,715,997,757
22France Fugitif60,512,856,7021,564,253,135
23Germany |MatMan|59,038,630,9791,598,001,371
24Russia lomovoi53,882,410,4461,514,540,005
Total (3611 users)7,829,581,897,766205,520,533,780

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.919,060,57829,970,670
2Ukraine894,851,89629,445,328
3Team Iowa732,969,92622,769,607
4XtremeSystems334,928,42111,108,379
5Rechenkraft.net319,633,4369,470,098
6SETI.Germany111,951,3413,791,563
7IGA61,431,7562,057,800
8Hungarian Geek Alliance27,738,466918,099
9Team Norway26,469,911864,005
10Russian_User_Team21,277,344696,604
11Brony@Home16,543,708551,601
12X Grubbers Kick Ass15,760,260526,774
13Czech Republic10,565,632350,927
14Free-DC9,567,194314,256
15OcUK8,490,013271,203
16Dutch Power Cows4,119,323130,752
17Wiki4Games.com3,776,901126,856
18Ars Technica2,928,89297,078
19French team2,273,53578,680
20TeAm AnandTech1,694,37857,806
21Team Japan1,215,27539,324
22Crawl to freedom1,016,12429,228
23Crunching@EVGA990,53333,022
24IceHard Group servers922,58425,948
Total (33 teams)3,532,350,097113,725,608
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net1,281,398,925,85632,401,629,988
2Pirate Party International.829,330,307,86622,863,448,466
3Ukraine754,105,241,47521,382,732,400
4Team Iowa718,621,884,89019,098,392,984
5Team Norway633,962,382,69616,587,738,945
6XtremeSystems545,941,817,92214,529,878,185
7SETI.Germany365,059,112,1819,997,646,214
8Belgium277,918,550,5357,407,350,419
9Brony@Home144,416,809,8063,605,513,188
10Majestic Finland129,802,316,9973,327,158,107
11[H]ard|OCP116,234,919,8722,921,717,781
12Hungarian Geek Alliance98,207,547,1442,635,522,073
13X Grubbers Kick Ass77,074,912,7032,027,211,235
14Free-DC75,937,792,1402,069,703,488
15Dutch Power Cows74,329,585,5591,891,686,638
16French team67,330,520,1111,755,430,271
17IGA60,705,561,9421,775,019,157
18Russian_User_Team53,729,102,4891,509,677,999
19Czech Republic46,860,315,2141,229,456,798
20Knights Who Say Ni!32,350,282,545835,511,705
21OcUK28,457,060,873732,200,159
22TeAm AnandTech28,446,050,124752,495,815
23Ars Technica22,656,433,703616,111,627
24AMD Users20,485,302,470508,147,085
Total (133 teams)6,596,667,783,635172,461,380,727

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 26 Sep 2017 17:02:44:843 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12