Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry872,706,27631,384,853
2United States serverninjas846,603,87430,282,958
3Germany pr0vieh502,960,31017,827,487
4Finland refic363,929,59513,065,074
5Ukraine tiss307,800,92511,263,946
6Norway steinrar99,100,9003,503,853
7Germany |MatMan|72,380,7702,565,714
8elvis172,133,0582,599,552
9strafteter44,137,2181,583,047
10Germany BalouTheNavigator40,055,7741,459,654
11Belgium bruno2825,182,589907,090
12United States Omega12,497,265451,399
13United Kingdom Majestic129,810,547365,301
14United Kingdom Phil9,471,174192,903
15Malaysia PY 2229,307,240342,237
16Hungary MJster7,358,358274,325
17Canada TheNerd6,631,224244,649
18Ukraine UA_ReMMeR5,968,158224,233
19France PCR5,938,403220,587
20Netherlands [eNeRGy]4,744,262178,094
21Norway leo3,352,660123,478
22Germany rw20072,847,982110,517
23Germany GrafZahl2,701,67097,875
24Czech Republic Andol2,545,57796,921
Total (53 users)3,353,382,809120,234,623
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,863,334,248,25859,099,351,701
2United States serverninjas1,713,440,480,24150,653,972,650
3Finland refic1,239,690,607,99336,531,563,987
4Germany pr0vieh979,440,191,90630,277,836,278
5Ukraine tiss603,244,576,88819,727,982,576
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12582,695,897,90714,071,666,352
8Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
9elvis1519,879,246,35814,738,392,236
10Germany Nitmeare484,543,541,47912,079,566,990
11Ukraine smilesvua313,924,738,8458,358,561,398
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator256,745,474,5697,048,130,677
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR221,286,910,1516,958,051,330
16Belgium bruno28185,046,884,3475,135,453,580
17Germany |MatMan|112,369,247,1253,336,104,052
18United States Omega98,610,303,5343,032,890,015
19Malaysia PY 22297,254,768,5472,721,561,548
20Russia DeadlyFire86,271,337,8762,281,525,707
21United Kingdom Majestic84,597,205,2101,868,331,796
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
24Russia lomovoi65,061,286,3411,870,318,574
Total (3611 users)13,055,743,883,905372,008,879,670

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.872,706,27631,384,853
2Team Iowa846,603,87430,282,958
3SETI.Germany502,960,31017,827,487
4Team Norway466,710,19016,705,597
5Ukraine315,451,91711,556,350
6XtremeSystems74,360,8842,684,246
7Rechenkraft.net50,612,0461,828,063
8IGA12,497,265451,399
9Free-DC11,351,206420,217
10OcUK9,471,174192,903
11Hungarian Geek Alliance7,358,358274,325
12Team Canada6,631,224244,649
13Wiki4Games.com5,938,403220,587
14X Grubbers Kick Ass5,313,668188,695
15Dutch Power Cows4,878,812182,926
16Czech Republic3,726,606137,684
17BOINC Synergy1,523,80259,496
18Crunching@EVGA1,232,92946,308
19Russian_User_Team1,165,68845,346
20Ars Technica1,099,38542,307
21BOINC@Australia964,02230,866
22French team411,57616,603
23Free State Project388,27715,478
24Picard387,79814,623
Total (27 teams)3,204,298,787114,853,966
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,387,797,004,63672,106,648,076
2Team Iowa1,710,727,203,16650,575,344,147
3Rechenkraft.net1,457,564,091,77437,391,206,184
4Team Norway1,261,065,136,15737,461,463,437
5Ukraine1,254,838,493,98537,948,774,515
6SETI.Germany979,921,655,94230,275,706,893
7XtremeSystems720,830,509,04819,978,596,222
8Belgium271,685,286,7827,237,025,311
9Brony@Home149,235,816,0083,766,063,658
10Hungarian Geek Alliance130,617,631,0373,609,178,477
11IGA105,972,590,4953,222,590,245
12[H]ard|OCP95,004,426,1922,347,156,071
13X Grubbers Kick Ass85,121,918,1852,308,916,796
14Dutch Power Cows78,357,224,6982,089,624,078
15Russian_User_Team63,974,174,5181,838,849,718
16Majestic Finland62,040,564,0881,512,669,949
17French team57,388,162,2911,491,762,177
18Free-DC56,193,428,5801,566,766,325
19Czech Republic54,771,589,0061,498,131,406
20OcUK39,211,145,3861,047,969,440
21Wiki4Games.com22,106,702,406603,096,472
22Knights Who Say Ni!21,356,034,253520,253,462
23TeAm AnandTech19,652,204,426490,192,550
24AMD Users19,638,291,162488,313,392
Total (97 teams)11,215,598,758,675321,376,299,001

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 29 Jan 2020 11:59:20:290 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12