Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry992,930,51144,945,660
2Germany pr0vieh953,033,92041,759,166
3United States serverninjas830,149,41336,451,780
4Ukraine tiss441,283,92120,810,235
5Germany |MatMan|177,592,0317,363,386
6Norway steinrar122,889,3325,350,200
7Switzerland rauppe3160,250,6972,891,435
8strafteter55,845,7722,456,084
9elvis147,067,5731,872,407
10Belgium bruno2843,912,5992,072,744
11Germany BalouTheNavigator26,009,5711,218,175
12Malaysia PY 22219,648,543934,374
13United Kingdom Majestic1219,001,533924,086
14France PCR16,638,639817,012
15Ukraine absolut9,558,636402,801
16Norway leo8,253,182399,807
17Hungary MJster7,817,890378,099
18batkerson5,898,475291,360
19Ukraine UA_ReMMeR5,573,452248,388
20Germany rw20074,620,930218,215
21United States KAMCOBILL4,007,586184,993
22Czech Republic Andol3,929,818185,374
23Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,895,921189,645
24Australia Jonathan Ferguson2,598,99769,570
Total (52 users)3,881,538,840173,349,715
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry3,079,771,382,364105,861,694,162
2United States serverninjas3,054,972,632,666101,796,434,161
3Germany pr0vieh1,920,281,277,67765,728,344,315
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss1,093,810,219,43638,990,304,856
6Switzerland rauppe31597,959,612,34116,005,137,860
7United Kingdom Majestic12597,872,550,48114,672,647,449
8elvis1571,126,927,62816,572,081,041
9Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
10Germany Nitmeare489,113,281,75012,241,001,588
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Germany BalouTheNavigator293,770,384,7468,460,906,341
13Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Germany |MatMan|239,319,906,9387,959,929,468
16Ukraine UA_ReMMeR230,760,814,3197,324,582,194
17Belgium bruno28211,478,338,3056,244,060,854
18Norway steinrar158,635,815,2515,606,202,819
19Malaysia PY 222112,851,912,7503,339,337,987
20United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
21strafteter88,925,868,7273,112,030,071
22Russia DeadlyFire86,760,727,4412,301,177,810
23United Kingdom Majestic85,402,786,5261,900,186,062
24United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
Total (3610 users)17,731,342,576,121550,119,644,371

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.992,930,51144,945,660
2SETI.Germany953,033,92041,759,166
3Team Iowa830,149,41336,451,780
4Ukraine456,719,88921,474,836
5Team Norway131,649,3065,773,437
6Rechenkraft.net121,793,2755,612,942
7XtremeSystems49,333,8151,980,579
8Free-DC21,490,2111,023,529
9Wiki4Games.com16,638,639817,012
10Hungarian Geek Alliance7,817,890378,099
11Czech Republic5,143,371245,496
12Dutch Power Cows4,047,354195,814
13X Grubbers Kick Ass4,007,586184,993
14BOINC@Australia2,598,99769,570
15BOINC Synergy2,184,147109,073
16Russian_User_Team1,819,16889,376
17OcUK1,400,09656,179
18Ars Technica1,369,37667,691
19Team Canada1,035,98652,067
20Team Japan690,03432,202
21Crunching@EVGA631,89631,522
22French team543,39727,557
23[H]ard|OCP362,42218,157
24Majestic Finland28,9361,731
Total3,607,419,635161,398,468
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,548,034,018,608117,583,320,674
2Team Iowa3,016,750,221,258100,893,224,834
3SETI.Germany1,901,490,905,39065,263,997,332
4Ukraine1,703,528,777,32056,451,842,943
5Rechenkraft.net1,452,963,548,49138,316,792,716
6Team Norway1,326,146,777,90041,767,942,361
7XtremeSystems694,777,208,58319,986,482,886
8Belgium273,700,481,6047,349,480,479
9Hungarian Geek Alliance140,535,330,8954,053,823,002
10Brony@Home131,555,350,0203,335,644,385
11IGA116,179,931,8903,582,316,840
12X Grubbers Kick Ass76,294,930,9022,172,395,894
13Dutch Power Cows66,165,781,0421,883,980,422
14Russian_User_Team63,400,249,0581,850,192,922
15Free-DC62,554,878,0811,999,671,174
16Czech Republic52,622,935,1551,534,185,602
17[H]ard|OCP51,229,810,6201,288,905,763
18French team45,593,287,4501,241,311,342
19OcUK40,804,955,5941,178,421,744
20Wiki4Games.com27,483,569,219884,344,617
21Team Japan17,598,592,193462,825,724
22TeAm AnandTech17,347,463,187462,527,644
23Ars Technica16,578,580,503480,215,471
24Knights Who Say Ni!11,138,093,082279,388,858
Total (73 teams)14,931,808,287,606474,303,235,629

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 19 Jan 2022 13:57:27:097 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12