Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,726,567,09463,033,671
2Germany nemercry1,340,273,30349,566,224
3Germany pr0vieh975,530,67734,771,619
4Ukraine tiss554,402,95420,952,774
5Germany |MatMan|143,609,4734,877,693
6Norway steinrar114,863,0423,872,775
7strafteter83,279,7782,402,768
8Germany BalouTheNavigator38,357,4571,389,814
9United Kingdom Majestic1216,683,069621,407
10Hungary MJster16,009,743590,681
11Malaysia PY 22214,610,824542,371
12Ukraine UA_ReMMeR11,284,753427,100
13France PCR10,975,928405,002
14United Kingdom Phil10,770,659395,791
15Netherlands [eNeRGy]9,603,898365,164
16Austria Fusl9,156,328333,492
17United States Omega7,171,601237,080
18Germany Nitmeare6,291,750228,114
19Norway leo6,121,466229,710
20Norway quackyo5,299,187199,053
21United Kingdom jren2074,908,205187,462
22Czech Republic Andol4,520,018169,950
23Germany rw20073,879,979146,065
24United States sts9502,872,196106,336
Total (64 users)5,149,472,101187,240,263
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,396,449,395,40378,623,142,306
2United States serverninjas2,278,141,110,59771,148,332,503
3Germany pr0vieh1,394,809,688,62145,049,424,392
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss798,628,796,85626,924,334,432
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12589,091,389,93014,307,090,604
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1549,289,898,12915,767,074,751
10Germany Nitmeare488,149,278,33812,206,970,616
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl287,906,306,5837,217,485,292
13Germany BalouTheNavigator272,037,690,6377,591,916,168
14Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR225,291,227,2067,103,410,029
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|159,354,286,9644,992,625,752
18United States Omega104,656,135,2173,250,249,973
19Malaysia PY 222103,423,200,7362,948,657,612
20Norway steinrar92,760,047,3193,071,188,938
21Russia DeadlyFire86,486,736,0222,289,450,305
22United Kingdom Majestic84,936,313,9471,880,799,087
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)15,115,032,028,445446,429,364,457

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,726,567,09463,033,671
2Pirate Party International.1,346,565,05349,794,338
3SETI.Germany975,530,67734,771,619
4Ukraine566,592,43621,400,332
5Team Norway126,283,6954,301,538
6Rechenkraft.net99,911,9973,013,294
7Free-DC17,731,652658,841
8Hungarian Geek Alliance16,009,743590,681
9Dutch Power Cows12,392,591470,298
10Wiki4Games.com10,975,928405,002
11OcUK10,770,659395,791
12X Grubbers Kick Ass9,519,751353,342
13IGA7,171,601237,080
14Czech Republic6,354,050238,261
15TeAm AnandTech3,022,091104,025
16Crunching@EVGA2,044,46177,622
17Russian_User_Team1,882,40970,384
18Ars Technica1,777,00665,842
19Team Canada1,692,48262,632
20BOINC@Australia1,190,45045,361
21BOINC Synergy916,96635,111
22Free State Project700,99726,355
23French team656,98922,629
24XtremeSystems437,21117,028
Total (29 teams)4,947,657,937180,191,077
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,903,437,513,41591,245,532,613
2Team Iowa2,270,555,397,43270,949,776,976
3Rechenkraft.net1,487,329,761,71738,505,309,397
4Ukraine1,441,700,026,99144,999,791,432
5Team Norway1,411,413,029,48442,888,130,163
6SETI.Germany1,389,627,041,12244,906,868,471
7XtremeSystems712,933,920,45320,081,524,175
8Belgium268,641,246,0007,163,875,966
9Brony@Home149,438,800,5913,773,562,204
10Hungarian Geek Alliance136,053,170,8813,824,189,910
11IGA111,998,874,5033,439,531,105
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,301,042,4932,319,961,847
13Dutch Power Cows75,292,092,2282,049,491,942
14[H]ard|OCP71,387,244,8801,763,875,372
15Russian_User_Team64,368,751,3741,856,634,888
16Free-DC61,105,716,8681,777,973,501
17French team54,694,378,2061,434,148,880
18Czech Republic52,999,455,3821,479,807,118
19OcUK41,251,045,7461,119,771,328
20Majestic Finland37,326,668,762890,654,816
21Wiki4Games.com25,154,942,554723,159,339
22TeAm AnandTech19,884,405,277514,174,071
23Ars Technica18,943,579,221528,357,172
24Team Japan17,296,309,061450,312,760
Total (85 teams)13,006,609,034,793388,686,415,446

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 02 Dec 2020 18:49:13:180 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12