Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,439,593,86751,225,554
2Germany nemercry1,183,454,82142,274,427
3Germany pr0vieh791,145,56727,818,431
4Ukraine tiss484,628,19917,844,763
5Germany |MatMan|118,562,8604,198,975
6Norway steinrar92,597,9663,247,065
7strafteter49,793,4851,794,177
8elvis129,732,1351,104,606
9Belgium elhoim28,824,7071,046,503
10Belgium bruno2819,447,911717,998
11Germany BalouTheNavigator16,910,799597,808
12Malaysia PY 22214,750,685541,570
13United Kingdom Majestic1210,937,424408,913
14Hungary MJster9,118,447329,007
15France PCR7,710,663287,936
16United Kingdom Phil7,596,213281,118
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR6,933,626259,422
18Czech Republic Andol4,906,484183,996
19United States Omega4,590,414106,694
20Norway leo4,488,101168,072
21Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,994,374150,837
22Ukraine por1ng3,733,201101,499
23Germany rw20073,324,626128,324
24United States Silverthorne2,841,975104,875
Total (58 users)4,363,610,271155,792,753
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,542,704,767,28483,950,642,600
2United States serverninjas2,456,670,084,59877,652,723,819
3Germany pr0vieh1,490,338,602,39048,447,333,728
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss859,243,835,48229,177,112,065
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12590,836,542,26214,371,916,427
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1550,278,786,46315,804,199,938
10Germany Nitmeare488,538,665,82312,220,951,056
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator275,870,872,8057,729,197,169
14Belgium elhoim274,388,513,7447,381,451,702
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR226,401,523,3327,144,080,676
16Belgium bruno28187,302,901,7095,216,170,603
17Germany |MatMan|173,596,532,7295,472,087,997
18Norway steinrar105,761,413,2873,522,479,557
19United States Omega105,514,384,5453,271,046,402
20Malaysia PY 222105,214,911,3553,015,193,860
21Russia DeadlyFire86,527,123,5922,291,008,941
22United Kingdom Majestic85,028,354,5321,884,230,213
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)15,657,916,462,606466,088,400,256

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,439,593,86751,225,554
2Pirate Party International.1,183,454,82142,274,427
3SETI.Germany791,145,56727,818,431
4Ukraine496,165,28818,237,057
5Team Norway97,516,2923,431,244
6Rechenkraft.net55,522,7052,009,919
7XtremeSystems30,888,0821,147,271
8Belgium28,824,7071,046,503
9Free-DC16,976,003627,645
10Hungarian Geek Alliance9,118,447329,007
11Wiki4Games.com7,710,663287,936
12OcUK7,596,213281,118
13Dutch Power Cows7,337,492271,543
14Czech Republic6,330,782237,663
15IGA4,590,414106,694
16X Grubbers Kick Ass4,350,774160,216
17TeAm AnandTech2,841,975104,875
18BOINC@Australia2,078,46158,653
19BOINC Synergy1,056,03740,106
20Team Canada672,12524,632
21Team Japan510,55318,377
22French team422,11615,946
23Team Europe328,62612,624
24Free State Project313,22312,188
Total (29 teams)4,196,017,392149,779,629
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,043,058,201,26596,432,376,445
2Team Iowa2,446,432,283,50177,395,686,623
3Rechenkraft.net1,496,709,176,76838,846,538,430
4Ukraine1,495,928,724,24947,147,387,192
5SETI.Germany1,482,768,833,40748,250,865,666
6Team Norway1,421,690,417,16943,292,744,820
7XtremeSystems705,971,015,41419,952,690,209
8Belgium271,422,269,1357,266,959,344
9Brony@Home149,335,330,5413,771,317,575
10Hungarian Geek Alliance137,142,959,7703,870,796,119
11IGA112,834,373,1323,459,825,388
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,378,712,4682,333,849,363
13Dutch Power Cows75,161,465,5132,065,184,895
14[H]ard|OCP67,023,678,6441,670,675,193
15Russian_User_Team64,333,850,9001,858,903,843
16Free-DC61,562,781,2691,818,540,135
17Czech Republic53,340,804,7111,498,543,022
18French team52,999,343,6751,399,768,109
19OcUK41,676,390,3931,140,426,094
20Majestic Finland28,250,657,790688,049,537
21Wiki4Games.com25,753,697,758753,390,358
22TeAm AnandTech19,917,404,271520,579,353
23Ars Technica18,567,932,391521,595,776
24Team Japan17,335,851,635451,799,422
Total (85 teams)13,467,861,661,324406,408,492,911

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 24 Feb 2021 16:43:01:430 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12