Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry667,338,52024,366,947
2United States serverninjas599,685,74921,144,719
3Germany pr0vieh530,453,52618,958,995
4Ukraine tiss209,381,2947,516,357
5Norway steinrar120,439,3094,096,301
6Germany |MatMan|51,261,2061,750,392
7Germany BalouTheNavigator17,212,977628,691
8Hungary MJster14,252,189517,087
9United Kingdom Majestic1212,126,294447,311
10United States Omega12,043,879436,012
11United Kingdom jren2076,534,113239,265
12Malaysia PY 2226,498,484237,316
13France PCR6,184,487229,654
14Norway leo5,630,260207,641
15United Kingdom Phil4,834,391118,408
16Germany rw20074,477,979162,951
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR4,094,797150,982
18Canada TheNerd4,092,151142,658
19strafteter3,993,570141,045
20Germany Nitmeare3,410,235115,555
21Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,338,119126,404
22United States Silverthorne2,320,40983,805
23Ukraine Sonechko1,723,91361,288
24United States KAMCOBILL1,536,87652,861
Total (53 users)2,310,633,26882,581,849
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,203,240,870,54471,462,429,183
2United States serverninjas2,077,749,119,41963,808,675,081
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,232,240,382,32939,256,151,297
5Ukraine tiss725,779,985,67324,195,510,373
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12586,729,864,66214,218,983,474
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1547,122,647,92415,699,351,987
10Germany Nitmeare486,696,808,98812,154,776,951
11Ukraine smilesvua314,416,961,1528,376,719,647
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator266,082,494,8567,377,118,567
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR223,738,461,6217,046,272,454
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|141,264,503,7424,356,161,552
18United States Omega103,059,750,7213,193,061,594
19Malaysia PY 222101,145,689,5152,863,312,866
20Russia DeadlyFire86,435,371,9392,287,508,217
21United Kingdom Majestic84,810,990,0781,876,134,582
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23Norway steinrar76,852,765,7452,517,967,279
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,406,416,161,234420,580,314,240

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.670,748,75524,482,502
2Team Iowa599,685,74921,144,719
3SETI.Germany530,453,52618,958,995
4Ukraine216,346,9987,771,387
5Team Norway126,551,2914,321,834
6Hungarian Geek Alliance14,252,189517,087
7IGA12,043,879436,012
8Rechenkraft.net10,216,327366,806
9X Grubbers Kick Ass8,070,989292,126
10Free-DC7,157,053262,286
11Wiki4Games.com6,184,487229,654
12OcUK4,834,391118,408
13Dutch Power Cows4,712,767169,077
14Team Canada4,092,151142,658
15TeAm AnandTech2,417,03388,234
16Russian_User_Team1,474,86653,636
17Czech Republic1,265,95845,184
18Crunching@EVGA1,110,02741,911
19Knights Who Say Ni!1,106,57442,010
20BOINC Synergy1,090,10540,708
21XtremeSystems1,073,76741,162
22Ars Technica1,003,52036,105
23Brony@Home713,82926,620
24Picard511,47718,669
Total (26 teams)2,227,664,44179,647,790
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,715,045,868,95084,173,462,977
2Team Iowa2,072,049,097,61763,652,815,985
3Rechenkraft.net1,474,213,182,22838,028,282,335
4Team Norway1,398,182,342,06142,381,658,252
5Ukraine1,371,183,362,49242,292,893,235
6SETI.Germany1,228,441,905,49839,145,736,458
7XtremeSystems722,526,551,45120,271,767,140
8Belgium269,402,925,1147,181,289,746
9Brony@Home149,358,361,9653,770,567,780
10Hungarian Geek Alliance134,483,113,4913,758,344,581
11IGA110,413,979,6783,382,584,283
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,318,975,9702,306,108,557
13[H]ard|OCP76,534,203,8721,874,667,882
14Dutch Power Cows75,370,111,9802,027,703,379
15Russian_User_Team64,215,794,3921,849,736,607
16Free-DC59,784,407,4151,708,514,744
17French team55,410,878,5541,447,033,798
18Czech Republic53,356,864,7661,476,967,870
19OcUK40,533,127,3721,090,199,779
20Majestic Finland39,867,476,378949,137,380
21Wiki4Games.com24,126,331,930679,120,695
22TeAm AnandTech19,848,535,246505,402,164
23Ars Technica19,076,314,986528,193,765
24Knights Who Say Ni!18,541,010,813451,035,038
Total (91 teams)12,380,517,608,184364,933,224,430

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 14 Aug 2020 08:56:58:137 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12