Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas701,891,16931,053,917
2Germany nemercry689,538,00830,069,208
3Germany pr0vieh557,074,66323,320,161
4Ukraine tiss284,000,34612,807,599
5Germany |MatMan|134,196,7425,788,887
6Norway steinrar77,359,3473,424,049
7Switzerland rauppe3141,188,3411,971,618
8Belgium bruno2838,341,7301,763,922
9elvis120,809,773801,949
10strafteter14,247,870689,473
11France PCR13,113,701642,524
12United Kingdom Majestic1212,377,081594,543
13Hungary MJster12,122,910571,874
14Germany BalouTheNavigator12,083,502557,506
15Malaysia PY 2228,036,823379,303
16Ukraine UA_ReMMeR7,126,723331,614
17Norway leo5,550,904249,044
18Hong Kong SAR hixie5,040,724230,463
19United Kingdom Phil4,348,544199,446
20Germany rw20073,682,938174,452
21Czech Republic Andol2,035,42497,425
22batkerson1,835,70190,717
23Australia Jonathan Ferguson1,436,69840,750
24Russia lomovoi1,226,13056,494
Total (55 users)2,661,261,167116,502,885
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry3,006,723,204,128102,566,594,334
2United States serverninjas2,992,074,392,76899,082,159,555
3Germany pr0vieh1,858,888,824,02563,003,584,805
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss1,063,160,082,57837,565,876,367
6United Kingdom Majestic12597,023,157,19314,632,600,141
7Switzerland rauppe31595,266,094,24615,879,590,752
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1568,785,331,40916,479,150,184
10Germany Nitmeare489,100,873,25012,240,404,944
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Germany BalouTheNavigator292,123,345,1988,385,890,849
13Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Germany |MatMan|230,966,449,3527,610,214,859
16Ukraine UA_ReMMeR230,275,622,8437,302,707,583
17Belgium bruno28207,862,900,2286,077,499,472
18Norway steinrar152,359,354,5985,337,503,709
19Malaysia PY 222111,409,747,8523,271,853,856
20United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
21Russia DeadlyFire86,733,935,5132,299,896,254
22United Kingdom Majestic85,357,939,8201,898,073,124
23strafteter85,124,608,6872,945,463,338
24United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
Total (3610 users)17,466,705,141,388538,351,382,687

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa701,891,16931,053,917
2Pirate Party International.689,538,00830,069,208
3SETI.Germany557,074,66323,320,161
4Ukraine292,555,84713,206,474
5Team Norway83,325,9773,693,838
6Rechenkraft.net59,891,2252,874,433
7XtremeSystems26,349,5871,057,958
8Wiki4Games.com13,113,701642,524
9Hungarian Geek Alliance12,122,910571,874
10Free-DC8,517,038403,847
11OcUK4,348,544199,446
12Czech Republic2,781,981128,854
13Dutch Power Cows1,837,59190,152
14BOINC@Australia1,436,69840,750
15Russian_User_Team1,226,13056,494
16Crunching@EVGA1,051,46452,005
17Ars Technica897,24842,271
18X Grubbers Kick Ass885,23637,826
19Team Canada683,22732,897
20Free State Project401,87618,652
21French team398,74419,462
22Team Japan392,54818,182
23Picard352,67316,316
24[H]ard|OCP140,5886,949
Total (26 teams)2,461,298,138107,654,490
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,480,295,609,611114,422,185,372
2Team Iowa2,959,689,364,44998,323,095,561
3SETI.Germany1,841,488,227,45162,573,761,343
4Ukraine1,676,815,194,85755,105,405,338
5Rechenkraft.net1,464,401,777,61938,450,712,281
6Team Norway1,350,097,344,32042,253,954,843
7XtremeSystems695,646,133,69819,967,548,441
8Belgium273,795,544,6427,351,750,856
9Hungarian Geek Alliance140,321,450,3244,039,022,545
10Brony@Home133,099,984,0923,373,948,444
11IGA116,185,149,7083,582,445,740
12X Grubbers Kick Ass77,438,070,6332,197,303,238
13Dutch Power Cows67,314,471,7761,906,527,261
14Russian_User_Team63,551,747,1881,852,144,052
15Free-DC61,716,258,9201,945,875,306
16[H]ard|OCP53,124,850,3151,335,927,449
17Czech Republic52,854,217,2021,532,088,499
18French team46,193,703,9791,255,041,430
19OcUK41,156,327,2711,179,093,229
20Wiki4Games.com26,888,827,952846,678,802
21TeAm AnandTech17,759,583,882472,134,007
22Team Japan17,568,141,304461,433,662
23Ars Technica16,800,937,108484,462,471
24Knights Who Say Ni!11,953,306,848299,679,795
Total (74 teams)14,765,054,159,071465,212,219,965

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 07 Dec 2021 09:00:00:350 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12