Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,399,770,98751,627,573
2Germany nemercry1,258,184,85446,426,207
3Germany pr0vieh985,762,30636,000,964
4Ukraine tiss450,423,57716,757,675
5Finland refic431,309,06316,242,355
6elvis1110,331,8713,991,655
7Germany |MatMan|105,049,3203,820,061
8Norway steinrar104,125,3523,686,371
9strafteter73,857,6312,670,771
10Hungary MJster19,955,754735,232
11United States Omega15,741,023585,857
12Malaysia PY 22213,956,604526,028
13United Kingdom Majestic1213,296,383506,134
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR9,066,642332,593
15France PCR6,690,942254,105
16Netherlands [eNeRGy]5,358,141196,228
17United States Silverthorne5,023,434189,100
18Norway leo4,580,670172,467
19Germany rw20073,417,607131,234
20Czech Republic Andol3,330,015124,249
21Nepal KWSN-SpongeBobSquarePants2,718,455104,695
22United States KAMCOBILL2,422,08489,631
23United States sts9502,123,73480,445
24United Kingdom JetSet1,873,64372,015
Total (57 users)5,053,181,426186,222,341
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,977,822,704,56063,325,102,460
2United States serverninjas1,841,575,017,44255,334,260,430
3Finland refic1,291,070,379,30538,391,390,360
4Germany pr0vieh1,054,000,529,15732,959,699,746
5Ukraine tiss645,223,960,63621,278,335,477
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12584,187,917,68314,126,303,019
8Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
9elvis1530,235,021,10315,108,649,806
10Germany Nitmeare485,177,203,12712,101,982,384
11Ukraine smilesvua314,123,065,4918,365,930,889
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator260,432,437,5437,179,178,134
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR222,257,538,1636,993,155,489
16Belgium bruno28186,216,520,4655,176,269,919
17Germany |MatMan|123,791,140,6183,743,803,971
18United States Omega100,335,626,2263,095,578,785
19Malaysia PY 22298,641,029,9952,772,516,902
20Russia DeadlyFire86,379,253,8152,285,424,860
21United Kingdom Majestic84,677,474,4361,871,270,362
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
24Russia lomovoi65,214,054,9101,875,949,639
Total (3611 users)13,526,682,350,219389,149,847,925

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,399,770,98751,627,573
2Pirate Party International.1,258,184,85446,426,207
3SETI.Germany985,762,30636,000,964
4Team Norway541,294,06320,149,784
5Ukraine462,445,47517,202,804
6XtremeSystems111,322,3674,027,301
7Rechenkraft.net81,360,3152,952,483
8Hungarian Geek Alliance19,955,754735,232
9Free-DC16,215,369611,324
10IGA15,741,023585,857
11Wiki4Games.com6,690,942254,105
12Dutch Power Cows5,769,823211,530
13TeAm AnandTech5,183,788196,060
14Czech Republic4,795,298177,661
15Knights Who Say Ni!2,980,377115,380
16X Grubbers Kick Ass2,422,08489,631
17BOINC Synergy1,873,64372,015
18Crunching@EVGA1,843,71870,991
19OcUK1,605,92246,261
20Russian_User_Team1,121,94141,611
21Team Canada978,31137,339
22BOINC@Australia920,44932,023
23Brony@Home503,47018,632
24French team483,28617,235
Total (28 teams)4,930,279,777181,700,003
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,497,662,544,14976,218,893,781
2Team Iowa1,838,093,301,65055,234,890,218
3Rechenkraft.net1,462,875,407,41237,598,925,979
4Team Norway1,324,052,108,43839,729,183,074
5Ukraine1,295,534,331,63239,476,615,270
6SETI.Germany1,052,978,796,89332,918,607,074
7XtremeSystems722,213,262,24820,111,584,918
8Belgium270,834,512,7467,215,588,654
9Brony@Home149,285,970,4913,767,926,242
10Hungarian Geek Alliance131,781,431,0953,654,628,419
11IGA107,697,686,1783,285,273,729
12[H]ard|OCP86,432,159,4932,120,465,947
13X Grubbers Kick Ass84,897,618,1262,308,096,390
14Dutch Power Cows77,551,156,0062,076,058,210
15Russian_User_Team64,084,500,4651,843,351,668
16Free-DC57,438,136,3501,616,762,600
17Majestic Finland57,065,258,6951,376,764,266
18French team56,475,858,0581,470,185,359
19Czech Republic54,719,422,2611,502,040,428
20OcUK39,626,993,4841,059,107,120
21Wiki4Games.com22,910,555,188633,200,328
22Knights Who Say Ni!20,612,950,371501,209,469
23TeAm AnandTech19,903,959,913499,375,098
24Ars Technica19,329,216,311533,030,096
Total (96 teams)11,623,692,321,608336,751,764,337

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 08 Apr 2020 18:53:43:190 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12