Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,249,304,21246,153,746
2Germany nemercry1,182,500,42744,149,726
3Germany pr0vieh1,104,180,88140,262,049
4Ukraine tiss432,889,20116,458,739
5Norway steinrar111,069,5303,906,167
6Germany |MatMan|105,234,6803,802,545
7strafteter67,587,4532,472,128
8elvis154,692,4441,313,060
9Germany BalouTheNavigator42,423,6461,555,614
10United States Omega16,124,143595,568
11United Kingdom Majestic1214,174,213531,882
12Hungary MJster13,999,612521,256
13Malaysia PY 22212,692,705473,796
14United Kingdom Phil11,998,969381,266
15Germany Nitmeare9,178,225331,046
16France PCR7,271,410270,076
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR7,122,088266,755
18Canada TheNerd5,179,571190,468
19Norway leo5,062,059189,050
20United States Silverthorne4,652,907164,311
21Netherlands [eNeRGy]4,399,282171,682
22United Kingdom jren2074,124,180156,953
23Germany rw20073,557,284136,356
24United States sts9502,578,28398,034
Total (57 users)4,497,355,681165,493,777
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,194,819,005,51171,148,024,270
2United States serverninjas2,069,410,933,04963,500,852,996
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,224,553,260,46738,978,306,380
5Ukraine tiss722,731,190,97924,080,691,143
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12586,636,532,25214,215,452,798
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1547,042,811,94615,696,648,363
10Germany Nitmeare486,637,691,02212,152,602,553
11Ukraine smilesvua314,405,711,0018,376,293,412
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator265,852,319,5947,368,657,524
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR223,689,015,0047,044,415,525
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|140,630,885,7334,333,334,647
18United States Omega102,958,246,7533,189,287,209
19Malaysia PY 222101,055,363,5662,859,900,912
20Russia DeadlyFire86,433,122,9902,287,422,763
21United Kingdom Majestic84,805,859,0091,875,942,732
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23Norway steinrar76,077,454,5902,490,564,020
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,375,801,590,374419,453,116,402

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,249,304,21246,153,746
2Pirate Party International.1,191,678,65244,480,772
3SETI.Germany1,104,180,88140,262,049
4Ukraine443,090,88016,841,493
5Team Norway116,631,7894,113,648
6Rechenkraft.net72,688,2682,666,440
7XtremeSystems55,016,1421,325,346
8IGA16,124,143595,568
9Free-DC15,425,471578,448
10Hungarian Geek Alliance13,999,612521,256
11OcUK11,998,969381,266
12Wiki4Games.com7,271,410270,076
13X Grubbers Kick Ass6,495,080244,660
14Dutch Power Cows5,600,441208,988
15Team Canada5,179,571190,468
16TeAm AnandTech4,845,705171,691
17Czech Republic3,006,225112,863
18Knights Who Say Ni!2,409,26690,137
19BOINC Synergy2,015,81873,755
20Crunching@EVGA1,789,24365,541
21Russian_User_Team1,536,12558,026
22BOINC@Australia945,11435,823
23Ars Technica903,00434,109
24French team564,35821,363
Total (29 teams)4,333,560,656159,497,532
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,706,935,536,16783,866,507,204
2Team Iowa2,063,823,267,83663,347,941,687
3Rechenkraft.net1,473,812,843,05238,013,153,549
4Team Norway1,397,589,035,59842,358,509,080
5Ukraine1,368,351,582,07242,182,722,465
6SETI.Germany1,220,927,222,63438,872,292,475
7XtremeSystems722,940,695,84820,281,853,797
8Belgium269,449,698,9257,182,454,323
9Brony@Home149,352,885,9613,770,361,786
10Hungarian Geek Alliance134,425,514,4573,755,819,235
11IGA110,312,475,7103,378,809,898
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,334,372,8842,306,043,663
13[H]ard|OCP76,774,856,1651,880,704,964
14Dutch Power Cows75,454,178,9072,029,635,557
15Russian_User_Team64,213,516,7871,849,557,148
16Free-DC59,703,804,1491,705,184,638
17French team55,411,632,2251,447,027,592
18Czech Republic53,436,982,9241,478,747,929
19OcUK40,481,872,8361,089,073,345
20Majestic Finland40,029,444,986953,361,267
21Wiki4Games.com24,079,509,293677,333,152
22TeAm AnandTech19,848,631,202505,189,405
23Ars Technica19,071,528,725527,959,415
24Knights Who Say Ni!18,594,721,959452,243,182
Total (92 teams)12,353,708,608,457363,912,486,756

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 09 Aug 2020 15:57:38:673 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12