Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss1,083,013,69653,707,261
2Germany nemercry902,323,60945,524,106
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR885,679,47745,866,020
4Germany Pr0vieH647,846,78230,928,921
5Norway steinrar138,786,5927,151,572
6strafteter112,351,0295,303,948
7Germany |MatMan|57,737,3852,788,629
8United Kingdom Majestic1220,810,7371,045,732
9elvis114,290,306750,421
10Malaysia PY 22212,220,795632,743
11Germany BalouTheNavigator10,582,268541,171
12Netherlands Smiba6,287,472335,374
13Germany Nitmeare3,771,708152,389
14Australia Jonathan Ferguson3,009,414116,604
15batkerson1,622,60591,946
16Hungary MJster1,417,68675,357
17Germany rw20071,069,60559,363
18Hong Kong SAR hixie796,67944,258
19Russia lomovoi740,64741,085
20Czech Republic Celebrindol718,52835,531
21United States neo573,59334,174
22Czech Republic Andol499,48726,309
23Germany Andreas38871498,38026,928
24Netherlands Cowtipping387,71521,151
Total (44 users)3,911,249,518195,528,630
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,120,835,558,201159,642,289,671
2United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
3Germany Pr0vieH3,042,139,774,175121,030,591,022
4Ukraine tiss2,026,894,942,68986,966,681,623
5Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
6Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,243,234,560,28259,261,614,293
7United Kingdom Majestic12619,065,684,83115,787,647,036
8Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
9elvis1599,275,261,48318,038,267,554
10Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
11Germany Nitmeare491,020,929,33712,343,501,380
12Germany |MatMan|326,824,167,44812,130,172,282
13Germany BalouTheNavigator315,843,062,2859,592,418,984
14Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
15Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
16Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
17Norway steinrar270,281,922,59111,290,801,901
18Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
19strafteter193,219,868,3068,386,544,208
20Malaysia PY 222128,446,716,1554,142,286,500
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,057,273,7082,318,354,152
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)22,789,342,743,041806,332,776,301

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,969,528,24599,618,718
2Pirate Party International.906,095,31745,676,495
3SETI.Germany647,846,78230,928,921
4Team Norway138,786,5927,151,572
5Rechenkraft.net114,050,3565,397,987
6XtremeSystems15,341,436807,555
7Free-DC12,423,954644,055
8Brony@Home6,459,474343,574
9BOINC@Australia3,009,414116,604
10Hungarian Geek Alliance1,417,68675,357
11Czech Republic1,218,01561,840
12Russian_User_Team740,64741,085
13Ars Technica686,24439,288
14Crunching@EVGA573,59334,174
15Dutch Power Cows572,23132,079
16Wiki4Games.com360,09218,379
17[H]ard|OCP301,21216,757
18Free State Project271,42814,544
19Team Japan197,39210,790
20BOINC Synergy150,0997,232
21French team137,0686,772
Total3,820,167,277191,043,778
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.4,215,543,866,076162,282,405,408
2Ukraine3,476,093,915,189151,954,590,333
3Team Iowa3,295,327,348,404119,205,466,839
4SETI.Germany2,869,670,862,569116,631,290,604
5Team Norway1,109,541,723,23239,462,862,495
6Rechenkraft.net883,812,979,58027,705,563,049
7XtremeSystems537,002,318,07217,466,702,170
8IGA104,138,432,2733,267,497,319
9Belgium101,278,026,8632,784,935,361
10Hungarian Geek Alliance97,660,043,7233,034,189,939
11Free-DC68,905,346,4602,596,998,545
12X Grubbers Kick Ass55,761,224,7221,757,564,075
13Russian_User_Team45,539,578,8201,416,395,535
14Dutch Power Cows37,236,790,7751,225,761,995
15Czech Republic36,018,512,1281,196,705,895
16OcUK29,593,548,574915,658,410
17Wiki4Games.com25,910,186,989965,292,722
18French team22,244,215,141655,741,571
19Brony@Home12,793,891,675381,839,358
20Ars Technica10,221,657,194337,371,601
21Team Japan8,389,759,383240,465,224
22BOINC@Australia7,661,422,861272,589,340
23TeAm AnandTech7,504,434,613236,366,278
24Team Canada6,646,046,936238,980,617
Total (55 teams)17,092,043,565,779656,233,234,683

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 29 May 2024 18:57:35:800 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12