Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry186,451,1746,574,711
2United States serverninjas149,380,3774,637,744
3Germany pr0vieh109,128,6093,675,756
4Ukraine tiss63,455,4061,994,214
5Norway steinrar31,545,060972,771
6Germany |MatMan|30,821,980963,359
7strafteter23,035,957691,414
8elvis115,288,390469,609
9Germany BalouTheNavigator12,427,733406,765
10United Kingdom Majestic126,052,641201,044
11Hungary MJster5,360,546171,387
12Ukraine UA_ReMMeR3,770,635126,964
13United Kingdom Phil3,086,004103,643
14Malaysia PY 2222,525,21082,190
15Germany Nitmeare2,268,55572,135
16Netherlands [eNeRGy]2,012,13363,993
17United States Silverthorne1,895,31161,546
18United Kingdom jren2071,656,13555,645
19France PCR1,588,24254,093
20Germany rw20071,259,25340,404
21United States sts950750,31622,783
22United States KAMCOBILL731,22823,483
23Czech Republic Andol685,42623,685
24Germany Andreas38871446,82014,435
Total (49 users)660,508,33721,663,480
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,266,673,554,40573,790,177,138
2United States serverninjas2,142,413,155,03266,157,559,732
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,289,948,462,25341,311,632,784
5Ukraine tiss749,819,918,90125,084,655,965
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12587,508,678,04214,247,780,490
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1548,898,109,36615,755,501,591
10Germany Nitmeare487,303,679,65312,176,307,456
11Ukraine smilesvua314,515,242,6418,380,390,097
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator268,052,976,5327,447,596,264
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR224,177,030,4707,062,406,136
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|146,548,590,0624,540,285,714
18United States Omega103,747,219,5913,218,281,400
19Malaysia PY 222101,884,262,3642,890,701,166
20Russia DeadlyFire86,452,865,3132,288,156,663
21United Kingdom Majestic84,852,434,2521,877,676,472
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23Norway steinrar82,047,216,4822,698,640,192
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,642,399,209,919429,119,687,303

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.188,719,7296,646,846
2Team Iowa149,380,3774,637,744
3SETI.Germany109,128,6093,675,756
4Ukraine67,605,5302,134,337
5Team Norway31,714,785979,129
6Rechenkraft.net24,800,117748,291
7XtremeSystems15,795,226485,269
8Hungarian Geek Alliance5,360,546171,387
9Free-DC3,275,526104,973
10OcUK3,086,004103,643
11X Grubbers Kick Ass2,387,36379,128
12Dutch Power Cows2,360,39574,961
13TeAm AnandTech1,926,61162,942
14Wiki4Games.com1,588,24254,093
15Czech Republic1,052,63336,017
16Russian_User_Team419,27713,510
17BOINC Synergy368,14813,343
18Ars Technica240,4988,145
19BOINC@Australia225,0137,453
20Team Canada208,0116,202
21IGA201,5626,322
22French team191,3075,820
23Team Japan143,5835,390
24Picard142,2564,824
Total (25 teams)610,352,84820,065,525
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,776,778,151,66186,465,187,091
2Team Iowa2,136,009,663,18265,984,292,387
3Rechenkraft.net1,477,749,662,32438,155,627,028
4Team Norway1,402,443,687,64142,542,770,955
5Ukraine1,394,441,753,30143,170,881,953
6SETI.Germany1,285,410,504,73741,182,916,262
7XtremeSystems719,860,932,00120,220,093,416
8Belgium268,993,627,6567,171,340,176
9Brony@Home149,400,078,5943,772,108,718
10Hungarian Geek Alliance135,031,318,2593,780,308,932
11IGA111,101,008,7383,407,795,174
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,227,432,7492,307,757,966
13Dutch Power Cows75,022,233,7052,023,005,658
14[H]ard|OCP74,877,866,0261,835,699,021
15Russian_User_Team64,227,617,4821,850,881,984
16Free-DC60,472,197,5491,735,981,829
17French team55,258,678,1351,444,200,000
18Czech Republic52,976,724,6221,470,067,811
19OcUK40,853,691,8541,101,924,797
20Majestic Finland38,954,695,927926,507,806
21Wiki4Games.com24,479,425,351692,152,143
22TeAm AnandTech19,855,376,091508,196,641
23Ars Technica18,984,526,076526,987,092
24Knights Who Say Ni!18,043,063,503439,546,405
Total (90 teams)12,588,204,406,844372,716,231,245

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 21 Sep 2020 02:54:06:097 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12