Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry505,731,56718,424,387
2Germany pr0vieh494,357,75816,893,479
3United States serverninjas487,894,88616,848,987
4Ukraine tiss167,021,5705,896,724
5Norway steinrar44,529,3591,548,424
6Germany |MatMan|42,178,8731,467,220
7strafteter24,532,192852,898
8elvis110,863,386350,429
9Germany BalouTheNavigator8,955,120310,266
10United States Omega6,320,351220,116
11Hungary MJster5,689,829213,545
12United Kingdom Majestic125,302,338202,431
13United Kingdom Phil4,890,909146,784
14Malaysia PY 2224,786,691170,085
15Germany Nitmeare3,254,258105,293
16France PCR2,993,825113,981
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR2,034,68674,115
18Norway leo2,003,40875,961
19United Kingdom jren2071,898,49574,405
20Netherlands [eNeRGy]1,862,35972,913
21Canada TheNerd1,807,91966,074
22Germany rw20071,686,36762,321
23United States Silverthorne1,466,69455,028
24United States sts9501,004,02438,446
Total (55 users)1,843,276,34564,661,938
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,195,935,419,99271,189,055,563
2United States serverninjas2,070,461,893,16863,538,590,569
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,225,612,168,88339,015,419,213
5Ukraine tiss723,107,323,28224,094,426,071
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12586,646,492,40914,215,822,909
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1547,072,932,78215,697,573,674
10Germany Nitmeare486,643,568,75812,152,800,285
11Ukraine smilesvua314,407,075,1088,376,343,781
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator265,872,455,7737,369,378,393
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR223,694,910,8147,044,631,324
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|140,701,785,7174,335,805,463
18United States Omega102,968,777,1923,189,658,189
19Malaysia PY 222101,066,042,9932,860,291,027
20Russia DeadlyFire86,433,366,1562,287,431,860
21United Kingdom Majestic84,806,425,5701,875,963,980
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23Norway steinrar76,157,909,4132,493,330,686
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,379,759,262,724419,595,107,712

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.508,985,82518,529,680
2SETI.Germany494,357,75816,893,479
3Team Iowa487,894,88616,848,987
4Ukraine170,307,9126,018,800
5Team Norway46,738,2301,631,892
6Rechenkraft.net26,910,640939,471
7XtremeSystems10,979,209354,452
8IGA6,320,351220,116
9Free-DC5,824,754209,962
10Hungarian Geek Alliance5,689,829213,545
11OcUK4,890,909146,784
12Wiki4Games.com2,993,825113,981
13X Grubbers Kick Ass2,875,389108,893
14Dutch Power Cows2,292,78087,071
15Team Canada1,807,91966,074
16TeAm AnandTech1,537,91857,355
17Knights Who Say Ni!1,008,07338,533
18Czech Republic895,71532,518
19BOINC Synergy724,96628,226
20Crunching@EVGA674,82225,356
21Russian_User_Team647,06723,568
22Ars Technica482,23018,239
23BOINC@Australia391,32814,959
24Brony@Home320,15811,708
Total (28 teams)1,786,050,79862,633,649
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,707,977,643,87183,905,640,315
2Team Iowa2,064,853,099,45563,385,119,559
3Rechenkraft.net1,473,854,841,43238,014,736,121
4Team Norway1,397,634,048,74042,360,397,720
5Ukraine1,368,685,445,62842,195,475,451
6SETI.Germany1,221,954,154,93338,908,586,899
7XtremeSystems722,885,801,36420,280,543,723
8Belgium269,437,284,6797,182,139,629
9Brony@Home149,353,415,4213,770,379,940
10Hungarian Geek Alliance134,429,635,0383,756,022,732
11IGA110,323,006,1493,379,180,878
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,327,174,9822,305,892,571
13[H]ard|OCP76,723,363,5491,879,410,722
14Dutch Power Cows75,437,782,6012,029,246,287
15Russian_User_Team64,213,417,4081,849,567,391
16Free-DC59,712,135,6511,705,540,688
17French team55,411,286,4031,447,023,730
18Czech Republic53,418,615,7241,478,299,587
19OcUK40,484,707,1471,089,174,905
20Majestic Finland39,985,569,389952,201,461
21Wiki4Games.com24,084,420,655677,519,671
22TeAm AnandTech19,845,364,105505,114,059
23Ars Technica19,072,149,509527,985,340
24Knights Who Say Ni!18,584,567,804451,988,641
Total (92 teams)12,357,016,030,641364,037,188,020

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 10 Aug 2020 06:57:05:273 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12