Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1230,376,81117,888,429
2Ukraine tiss170,844,67013,571,401
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR108,260,3738,585,691
4Germany Pr0vieH90,414,6766,687,020
5Germany nemercry42,826,6973,539,591
6Germany BalouTheNavigator13,736,3291,053,812
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson5,635,610456,421
8Hungary MJster3,808,887308,983
9Netherlands Smiba3,728,684304,053
10Germany GrafZahl2,867,559217,145
11batkerson2,456,122165,450
12Hong Kong SAR hixie1,741,992141,443
13Germany rw20071,625,025102,885
14Germany |MatMan|1,430,973112,172
15Germany WoM980,49867,039
16Germany Andreas38871932,45354,601
17United States sTs861,34558,918
18Ukraine absolut724,61250,896
19Germany strafteter467,95737,821
20Netherlands Junkbuster332,71128,495
21Togo bitmaster296,76826,582
22United Kingdom Majestic12288,24726,361
23United States stargazer257269,30720,230
24United States EmilyS208,04615,216
Total (32 users)685,398,90153,543,870
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,387,789,521201,141,126,714
2Germany Pr0vieH3,605,435,751,279152,332,638,136
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,749,182,047,122130,552,793,108
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,878,374,484,19496,673,315,822
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,381,995,58121,230,189,508
8elvis1711,196,818,44524,898,950,989
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,713,000,89813,029,995,283
12Germany |MatMan|383,147,422,16715,064,892,765
13Norway steinrar377,497,623,87417,336,852,994
14Germany BalouTheNavigator342,059,158,24111,156,158,035
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,760,814,51612,876,712,073
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,027,703,305,893995,087,021,780

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine279,835,43622,208,308
2XtremeSystems232,122,62118,030,171
3SETI.Germany90,414,6766,687,020
4Pirate Party International.42,826,6973,539,591
5Rechenkraft.net5,892,994412,452
6BOINC@Australia5,635,610456,421
7Hungarian Geek Alliance3,808,887308,983
8Brony@Home3,728,684304,053
9Free-DC1,841,843125,957
10Dutch Power Cows332,71128,495
11Team Japan296,76826,582
12Ars Technica269,30720,230
13Free State Project208,04615,216
14Team Norway100,3167,662
15Team UK11,4941,153
16BOINC Synergy3,782204
17Picard1,79148
Total667,331,66352,172,546
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,106,735,770,125210,811,020,979
2Pirate Party International.4,013,933,363,813176,053,645,850
3SETI.Germany3,066,388,526,333136,684,244,025
4Team Iowa2,371,719,110,90192,325,885,137
5Team Norway1,085,777,000,72841,330,875,266
6XtremeSystems366,852,604,43816,655,202,758
7Rechenkraft.net324,341,597,48515,379,838,587
8Free-DC59,040,631,1032,793,230,427
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,421,163,0601,604,048,793
10IGA30,647,400,8901,007,430,258
11Dutch Power Cows21,012,909,928796,770,262
12Wiki4Games.com18,955,439,663760,275,905
13Brony@Home18,504,221,2871,059,179,212
14BOINC@Australia17,424,604,266891,921,271
15OcUK15,466,399,938497,115,927
16Czech Republic14,840,305,828625,205,984
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,472,207,159547,594,570
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,790,329,957213,688,432
20Russian_User_Team4,918,455,272196,981,977
21BOINC Synergy4,523,624,408192,168,645
22Ars Technica4,187,679,422212,726,930
23Crunching@EVGA3,419,521,278158,118,496
24TeAm AnandTech2,675,918,31596,789,007
Total (49 teams)15,623,869,363,441701,101,009,949

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 30 Oct 2026 08:04:37:433 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12