Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss880,504,24669,398,983
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR605,339,18047,788,751
3Germany Pr0vieH366,126,03225,082,304
4Germany nemercry260,517,83421,102,931
5elvis130,715,7082,494,964
6Germany strafteter14,003,3231,104,061
7Germany |MatMan|6,354,524490,636
8Germany BalouTheNavigator833,56364,253
9United Kingdom Majestic12675,71174,493
10Norway steinrar655,08253,659
11Netherlands Smiba410,59135,585
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson278,49422,549
13Germany GrafZahl104,3428,232
14United Kingdom untraceablesmurf101,8198,195
15Hungary MJster98,9909,027
16United States sTs75,9106,480
17batkerson73,5535,250
18United Kingdom JetSet71,8245,395
19Germany rw200746,3162,973
20Germany Nitmeare44,3122,819
21Germany Andreas3887134,7851,955
22Hong Kong SAR hixie34,4872,437
23Ukraine absolut27,3322,282
24Germany Bobo27,1352,686
Total (32 users)2,167,262,519167,778,382
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,819,198,951,788200,881,955,376
2Germany Pr0vieH3,600,545,870,853151,988,152,914
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,737,940,592,968129,671,737,508
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,870,665,344,43996,070,025,533
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,372,011,28721,229,161,635
8elvis1706,838,489,30624,559,851,837
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,141,50013,029,301,558
12Germany |MatMan|383,051,429,90215,057,463,762
13Norway steinrar377,487,383,68417,336,019,887
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,863,997,93911,141,556,110
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,734,866,13112,874,677,020
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,995,487,753,204992,597,563,588

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,485,870,758117,190,016
2SETI.Germany366,126,03225,082,304
3Pirate Party International.260,562,14621,105,750
4XtremeSystems30,762,0562,498,030
5Rechenkraft.net14,188,7661,117,221
6Team Norway655,08253,659
7Brony@Home410,59135,585
8BOINC@Australia278,49422,549
9Team UK101,8198,195
10Hungarian Geek Alliance98,9909,027
11Free-DC75,9106,480
12BOINC Synergy71,8245,395
13Free State Project25,3202,362
14Dutch Power Cows15,530959
15Team Japan13,6151,198
16Crunching@EVGA13,569800
17Picard9,943474
18Ars Technica7,776427
Total2,159,288,221167,140,431
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,094,962,840,321209,560,449,837
2Pirate Party International.4,037,950,735,024176,610,655,969
3SETI.Germany3,074,347,432,265136,708,183,632
4Team Iowa2,392,042,796,41592,949,846,780
5Team Norway1,093,820,220,21041,572,923,350
6XtremeSystems366,742,180,39116,431,834,678
7Rechenkraft.net328,675,004,56115,494,972,560
8Free-DC59,249,819,4692,798,500,718
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,961,599,2901,616,551,911
10IGA31,607,839,8021,037,982,296
11Dutch Power Cows21,444,731,558810,268,141
12Wiki4Games.com19,218,053,637767,628,393
13Brony@Home18,463,526,3351,053,619,097
14BOINC@Australia17,363,098,633887,246,461
15OcUK15,567,407,820500,110,812
16Czech Republic15,010,617,996630,660,199
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,593,861,941551,505,621
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,800,621,672214,025,324
20Russian_User_Team5,004,026,369199,604,391
21BOINC Synergy4,581,906,995194,086,691
22Ars Technica4,217,333,214213,559,866
23Crunching@EVGA3,457,496,033159,396,941
24TeAm AnandTech2,719,201,46198,238,984
Total (49 teams)15,679,736,452,760701,268,903,903

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 15 Oct 2026 22:04:01:977 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12