Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1229,836,50918,097,808
2Ukraine tiss138,092,89510,937,243
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR95,969,6977,608,167
4Germany Pr0vieH93,137,0716,789,714
5Germany nemercry38,682,3373,142,606
6Germany BalouTheNavigator9,973,303742,732
7Netherlands Smiba3,930,378323,956
8Hungary MJster3,749,238313,416
9Australia Jonathan Ferguson3,609,646252,533
10Hong Kong SAR hixie2,522,989190,053
11Germany rw20071,730,573110,190
12batkerson1,716,715118,257
13Germany |MatMan|1,242,725100,057
14United States sTs1,192,09385,701
15Germany GrafZahl1,038,65088,879
16Germany WoM1,024,63768,357
17Germany Andreas38871808,60553,659
18Ukraine absolut590,33446,023
19Germany strafteter519,89939,936
20Netherlands Junkbuster379,54131,533
21Togo bitmaster262,31122,492
22United States stargazer257249,71317,569
23United Kingdom Majestic12200,69620,314
24United States EmilyS174,31711,060
Total (32 users)631,078,95949,243,779
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,821,993,860,501201,108,746,661
2Germany Pr0vieH3,604,566,182,899152,268,820,850
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,747,663,217,496130,432,159,706
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,877,375,798,93496,594,228,154
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,379,660,52321,229,960,156
8elvis1708,865,514,01424,715,875,297
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,705,206,78613,029,427,674
12Germany |MatMan|383,133,289,09815,063,768,806
13Norway steinrar377,496,793,68517,336,789,781
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,949,036,74111,147,949,331
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,756,258,72912,876,354,385
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,021,196,360,446994,578,600,201

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine234,652,92618,591,433
2XtremeSystems232,363,40618,288,239
3SETI.Germany93,137,0716,789,714
4Pirate Party International.38,842,4223,151,608
5Rechenkraft.net4,097,727292,664
6Brony@Home3,930,378323,956
7Hungarian Geek Alliance3,749,238313,416
8BOINC@Australia3,609,646252,533
9Free-DC2,216,730154,058
10Dutch Power Cows379,54131,533
11Team Japan262,31122,492
12Ars Technica249,71317,569
13Free State Project174,31711,060
14Team Norway128,4749,295
15Team UK17,6041,725
16BOINC Synergy7,986408
17X Grubbers Kick Ass3,846303
18Picard1,872245
Total617,825,20848,252,251
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,105,615,720,494210,656,659,824
2Pirate Party International.4,018,789,304,518176,179,945,725
3SETI.Germany3,068,175,452,289136,683,554,182
4Team Iowa2,375,695,530,33392,448,182,706
5Team Norway1,087,417,682,02741,381,063,982
6XtremeSystems365,301,107,48616,492,796,713
7Rechenkraft.net325,139,095,99115,399,738,499
8Free-DC59,072,126,4152,793,566,594
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,495,957,5431,604,299,235
10IGA30,822,573,5461,013,037,348
11Dutch Power Cows21,099,876,793799,351,813
12Wiki4Games.com19,004,699,658761,641,696
13Brony@Home18,469,497,1221,055,999,577
14BOINC@Australia17,379,328,696888,781,104
15OcUK15,496,954,603498,054,508
16Czech Republic14,874,946,385626,320,572
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,492,218,693548,241,410
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,792,312,541213,754,090
20Russian_User_Team4,935,554,204197,503,540
21BOINC Synergy4,535,729,329192,573,403
22Ars Technica4,194,268,454212,856,139
23Crunching@EVGA3,426,340,595158,350,280
24TeAm AnandTech2,684,132,57397,069,166
Total (49 teams)15,634,748,253,805701,110,393,357

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 27 Oct 2026 07:04:36:143 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12