Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry44,375,3131,442,929
2Finland refic23,417,552788,364
3United States serverninjas23,409,153767,202
4Germany Pr0vieH13,401,026475,556
5Ukraine tiss12,793,559451,317
6Argentina elvis15,019,969167,398
7Germany BalouTheNavigator1,301,48444,574
8Belgium bruno281,172,44037,561
9Norway steinrar1,123,18137,506
10United States Omega1,046,75235,888
11strafteter860,29529,076
12Netherlands [eNeRGy]709,74724,627
13Ukraine UA_ReMMeR648,71519,601
14Germany |MatMan|530,75617,317
15United Kingdom Majestic12414,77913,368
16Malaysia PY 222396,30113,173
17United Kingdom Phil299,3189,318
18Germany Nitmeare250,3136,976
19Hungary szabob195,8606,603
20Norway quackyo192,6666,451
21Hungary MJster186,1314,821
22France PCR181,9364,732
23Germany rw2007121,7764,613
24United Kingdom JetSet97,0573,308
Total (71 users)133,224,0284,449,282
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,376,335,216,51039,048,430,698
2Germany nemercry1,303,436,443,44540,407,933,295
3Finland refic834,300,116,05622,689,785,201
4Germany Pr0vieH719,919,415,61921,395,601,080
5Switzerland rauppe31592,941,115,27815,795,791,512
6United Kingdom Majestic12576,732,320,53713,868,477,325
7Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
8Germany Nitmeare480,444,408,33311,951,161,741
9Argentina elvis1454,791,209,86512,675,320,781
10Ukraine tiss450,008,555,01914,383,732,275
11Ukraine smilesvua313,098,382,5888,329,913,979
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator238,242,737,2356,450,693,399
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR209,637,563,9316,612,524,264
16Belgium bruno28171,735,137,1904,733,987,339
17Malaysia PY 22291,930,256,9852,538,575,971
18United States Omega90,733,522,6232,772,629,563
19Russia DeadlyFire85,923,338,4332,269,147,253
20United Kingdom Majestic84,283,098,5331,857,703,264
21Germany |MatMan|83,492,744,3012,360,605,117
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,775,106,6181,718,461,260
24Russia lomovoi64,289,041,9871,845,658,020
Total (3611 users)11,093,179,267,808305,605,287,853

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.44,625,6261,449,905
2Team Norway24,773,670833,826
3Team Iowa23,409,153767,202
4Ukraine13,529,477474,014
5SETI.Germany13,406,026475,665
6XtremeSystems5,052,461168,496
7Rechenkraft.net1,146,66839,723
8IGA1,046,75235,888
9Dutch Power Cows772,17026,760
10Free-DC423,37714,090
11Hungarian Geek Alliance381,99111,424
12OcUK299,3189,318
13Wiki4Games.com181,9364,732
14Czech Republic177,0245,439
15BOINC Synergy97,0573,308
16Russian_User_Team84,6902,918
17Brony@Home82,1822,880
18X Grubbers Kick Ass77,2802,716
19BOINC@Australia39,6731,034
20French team27,464992
21Ars Technica18,234663
22Team Canada17,466565
23Knights Who Say Ni!15,098404
24IceHard Group servers14,754480
Total (31 teams)129,751,4784,332,442
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.1,842,171,517,25653,762,247,677
2Rechenkraft.net1,447,396,202,40837,013,124,520
3Team Iowa1,374,389,611,56838,989,433,204
4Ukraine1,097,369,565,19632,433,427,111
5Team Norway822,397,016,20822,465,269,188
6SETI.Germany727,075,319,27921,566,340,602
7XtremeSystems668,243,581,69518,222,500,505
8Belgium273,799,098,2927,292,531,198
9Brony@Home148,571,154,4543,742,858,034
10Hungarian Geek Alliance126,357,561,3363,477,101,371
11[H]ard|OCP111,576,869,1562,781,712,380
12IGA98,125,891,5522,962,988,841
13Majestic Finland93,268,473,9012,303,249,523
14X Grubbers Kick Ass84,628,664,5132,279,122,460
15Dutch Power Cows79,187,399,9412,073,380,091
16Russian_User_Team63,473,423,9071,821,415,200
17French team61,473,899,0471,589,951,473
18Free-DC61,405,917,0431,661,446,613
19Czech Republic54,253,638,8881,464,277,844
20OcUK35,837,334,416953,864,958
21Knights Who Say Ni!22,840,699,175559,042,292
22AMD Users20,511,321,372510,126,343
23Wiki4Games.com19,856,808,500524,111,456
24Ars Technica19,808,257,798538,586,896
Total (113 teams)9,464,057,412,777260,988,109,780

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 24 Mar 2019 00:52:36:700 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12