Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1228,371,22218,040,851
2Ukraine tiss122,351,6059,520,200
3Germany Pr0vieH87,641,4326,361,930
4Ukraine UA_ReMMeR86,191,5916,758,615
5Germany nemercry36,957,4583,011,820
6Germany BalouTheNavigator9,472,617710,226
7Netherlands Smiba4,781,981390,711
8Hungary MJster3,934,924325,893
9Australia Jonathan Ferguson3,660,392263,107
10Germany GrafZahl2,637,937207,808
11batkerson2,405,898166,594
12Hong Kong SAR hixie2,356,655174,811
13Germany rw20072,014,578135,915
14United States sTs1,188,67972,135
15Germany |MatMan|1,137,55087,738
16Germany Andreas38871903,64755,757
17Germany WoM868,49758,672
18Germany strafteter560,41444,516
19Ukraine absolut555,25247,392
20Netherlands Junkbuster408,55633,527
21Togo bitmaster299,87927,033
22United States stargazer257242,67018,136
23United Kingdom Majestic12217,38923,208
24United States EmilyS179,83812,354
Total (31 users)599,593,23446,568,992
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,821,855,493,592201,097,467,255
2Germany Pr0vieH3,604,258,511,710152,246,274,105
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,747,208,018,463130,396,086,615
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,877,035,404,64696,567,322,067
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,378,944,94721,229,888,071
8elvis1708,090,791,94324,654,692,010
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,704,199,10613,029,367,582
12Germany |MatMan|383,128,609,14415,063,414,115
13Norway steinrar377,496,239,02017,336,745,978
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,909,653,57611,144,970,500
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,754,619,26912,876,225,074
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,019,038,141,470994,410,013,907

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1XtremeSystems230,729,87018,215,781
2Ukraine209,098,44816,326,207
3SETI.Germany87,641,4326,361,930
4Pirate Party International.36,957,4583,011,820
5Rechenkraft.net6,116,576443,996
6Brony@Home4,781,981390,711
7Hungarian Geek Alliance3,934,924325,893
8BOINC@Australia3,660,392263,107
9Free-DC2,057,176130,807
10Dutch Power Cows408,55633,527
11Team Japan299,87927,033
12Ars Technica242,67018,136
13Free State Project179,83812,354
14Team Norway131,61310,834
15BOINC Synergy11,614773
16Picard3,999143
17Team UK3,870507
18X Grubbers Kick Ass1,994114
Total586,262,29045,573,673
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,105,306,721,309210,609,196,349
2Pirate Party International.4,020,506,578,032176,224,346,870
3SETI.Germany3,068,850,397,593136,683,870,607
4Team Iowa2,377,138,107,88292,491,836,058
5Team Norway1,087,953,968,75141,397,215,563
6XtremeSystems364,810,209,27716,438,882,684
7Rechenkraft.net325,431,996,44615,406,656,142
8Free-DC59,080,933,4902,793,583,900
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,527,122,6791,604,495,684
10IGA30,890,543,9521,015,163,281
11Dutch Power Cows21,130,642,453800,264,641
12Wiki4Games.com19,022,707,012762,135,988
13Brony@Home18,456,143,9501,054,772,785
14BOINC@Australia17,368,340,153888,029,067
15OcUK15,511,158,198498,364,698
16Czech Republic14,887,569,619626,725,018
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,499,129,788548,460,312
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,793,041,851213,777,692
20Russian_User_Team4,942,051,609197,695,908
21BOINC Synergy4,540,482,061192,726,572
22Ars Technica4,196,707,084212,906,300
23Crunching@EVGA3,429,072,888158,440,015
24TeAm AnandTech2,687,150,33297,165,633
Total (49 teams)15,638,804,312,287701,123,763,018

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 26 Oct 2026 07:04:34:910 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12