Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss930,333,13372,965,966
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR634,763,83249,700,887
3Germany Pr0vieH345,845,43823,660,745
4Germany nemercry262,622,74321,314,961
5elvis131,895,6352,595,506
6Germany |MatMan|7,274,562570,995
7Norway steinrar869,48771,840
8Germany strafteter848,97165,428
9Germany BalouTheNavigator687,65854,951
10United Kingdom Majestic12616,98064,783
11Netherlands Smiba405,96632,416
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson310,87224,034
13Germany GrafZahl301,03724,461
14Hungary MJster118,3699,571
15United Kingdom JetSet93,8675,864
16batkerson79,5835,213
17Germany rw200777,2205,173
18United States sTs54,9183,958
19Hong Kong SAR hixie53,1593,678
20United Kingdom untraceablesmurf50,7904,544
21Germany Nitmeare49,7563,192
22Ukraine absolut34,8733,209
23Germany Andreas3887133,8691,723
24United States EmilyS23,6661,092
Total (32 users)2,217,532,344171,200,645
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,820,540,729,745200,991,228,517
2Germany Pr0vieH3,602,303,582,998152,111,127,623
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,742,516,237,546130,030,552,197
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,873,774,176,52896,313,881,336
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,375,012,15521,229,482,720
8elvis1706,986,552,53424,571,868,250
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,517,00213,029,327,944
12Germany |MatMan|383,085,862,15415,060,089,875
13Norway steinrar377,491,537,90517,336,360,462
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,866,822,78711,141,775,870
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,739,726,86612,875,057,903
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,006,477,284,684993,449,031,422

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,565,131,838122,670,062
2SETI.Germany345,845,43823,660,745
3Pirate Party International.262,672,49921,318,153
4XtremeSystems31,962,4072,600,473
5Rechenkraft.net1,263,09296,937
6Team Norway869,48771,840
7Brony@Home405,96632,416
8BOINC@Australia310,87224,034
9Hungarian Geek Alliance118,3699,571
10BOINC Synergy93,8675,864
11Free-DC54,9183,958
12Team UK50,7904,544
13Free State Project23,6661,092
14Dutch Power Cows21,3801,734
15Ars Technica15,523824
16Team Japan9,771539
17Picard7,787440
Total2,208,857,670170,503,226
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,100,239,047,843210,084,461,159
2Pirate Party International.4,029,928,816,347176,441,201,868
3SETI.Germany3,071,955,291,778136,695,839,863
4Team Iowa2,385,112,506,98992,737,782,689
5Team Norway1,091,081,158,51941,491,589,231
6XtremeSystems365,488,381,60516,404,511,334
7Rechenkraft.net327,097,392,72515,450,873,909
8Free-DC59,166,294,0602,795,929,315
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,757,035,1931,610,504,239
10IGA31,310,749,3881,028,517,691
11Dutch Power Cows21,301,063,792805,663,205
12Wiki4Games.com19,126,796,547765,063,926
13Brony@Home18,447,606,4501,053,202,471
14BOINC@Australia17,361,108,576887,253,431
15OcUK15,557,194,423499,783,338
16Czech Republic14,955,145,873628,894,867
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,550,889,160550,128,256
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,797,185,830213,913,519
20Russian_User_Team4,974,780,142198,693,936
21BOINC Synergy4,563,398,980193,482,424
22Ars Technica4,202,243,247213,056,929
23Crunching@EVGA3,443,218,291158,917,442
24TeAm AnandTech2,703,959,16197,722,321
Total (49 teams)15,661,011,933,027701,214,038,614

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 20 Oct 2026 22:05:04:793 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12