Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss346,575,01126,946,047
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR238,010,73818,406,920
3Germany Pr0vieH130,966,6409,061,471
4Germany nemercry95,203,5457,748,004
5elvis113,299,5421,052,439
6Germany |MatMan|2,905,068218,064
7Germany strafteter1,062,13782,425
8Norway steinrar338,10026,421
9Germany BalouTheNavigator321,14727,037
10United Kingdom Majestic12232,47822,193
11Netherlands Smiba171,41314,430
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson117,8258,530
13Germany GrafZahl83,9346,487
14United Kingdom JetSet42,9942,923
15Hong Kong SAR hixie38,9122,635
16Hungary MJster37,5853,216
17batkerson35,3261,806
18United Kingdom untraceablesmurf31,3632,095
19United States sTs29,2112,102
20Germany rw200727,2841,781
21Germany Andreas3887117,3641,387
22Ukraine absolut15,9561,236
23United States stargazer25711,678783
24Norway Brickhead7,973427
Total (30 users)829,606,86163,642,302
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,820,955,813,307201,024,788,135
2Germany Pr0vieH3,602,855,230,954152,148,884,224
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,743,990,925,128130,145,483,505
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,874,789,141,37296,392,779,580
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,376,005,33221,229,586,470
8elvis1707,045,957,72924,576,611,502
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,526,92013,029,328,869
12Germany |MatMan|383,098,773,34015,061,085,581
13Norway steinrar377,493,097,18217,336,491,289
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,868,123,44711,141,882,093
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,743,674,08012,875,368,727
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,010,016,575,691993,720,785,106

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine584,601,70545,354,203
2SETI.Germany130,966,6409,061,471
3Pirate Party International.95,203,5457,748,004
4XtremeSystems13,342,4481,055,499
5Rechenkraft.net1,190,71992,080
6Team Norway338,10026,421
7Brony@Home171,41314,430
8BOINC@Australia117,8258,530
9BOINC Synergy42,9942,923
10Hungarian Geek Alliance37,5853,216
11Team UK31,3632,095
12Free-DC29,2112,102
13Ars Technica11,678783
14Picard7,973427
15Dutch Power Cows5,841239
16Free State Project3,999313
17X Grubbers Kick Ass3,960225
18Team Japan3,850152
Total826,110,84963,373,113
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,101,728,279,710210,245,284,009
2Pirate Party International.4,026,627,592,196176,362,636,262
3SETI.Germany3,070,817,448,263136,677,927,554
4Team Iowa2,382,389,416,05292,653,154,757
5Team Norway1,090,049,715,73541,460,359,434
6XtremeSystems364,878,547,39016,390,720,191
7Rechenkraft.net326,530,138,06915,435,229,903
8Free-DC59,134,300,5812,794,939,458
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,672,505,7801,607,966,777
10IGA31,170,626,1691,024,036,116
11Dutch Power Cows21,241,530,498803,739,072
12Wiki4Games.com19,090,616,312764,040,286
13Brony@Home18,442,864,9381,053,085,422
14BOINC@Australia17,359,571,771887,227,221
15OcUK15,554,674,433499,695,734
16Czech Republic14,932,918,502628,172,875
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,533,459,307549,561,719
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,795,799,350213,868,030
20Russian_User_Team4,963,011,906198,331,468
21BOINC Synergy4,555,692,675193,225,938
22Ars Technica4,200,650,563213,003,307
23Crunching@EVGA3,437,857,393158,739,018
24TeAm AnandTech2,697,774,63897,513,865
Total (49 teams)15,652,679,909,330701,119,509,667

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 22 Oct 2026 08:05:07:790 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12