Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss947,224,92073,967,259
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR652,279,06950,844,422
3Germany Pr0vieH357,649,74924,350,640
4Germany nemercry270,121,97921,828,335
5elvis137,726,0893,022,454
6Germany |MatMan|8,436,784653,254
7Germany strafteter2,523,048201,330
8Norway steinrar1,076,06592,389
9Germany BalouTheNavigator787,59563,316
10United Kingdom Majestic12616,71067,319
11Netherlands Smiba433,25637,110
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson352,38528,150
13Germany GrafZahl237,92418,741
14Hungary MJster110,1099,072
15United Kingdom untraceablesmurf99,9508,325
16Germany rw200778,5065,742
17batkerson73,0905,376
18United States sTs72,9575,029
19United Kingdom JetSet52,7663,235
20Ukraine absolut43,4213,252
21Hong Kong SAR hixie38,6492,405
22Germany Andreas3887133,8723,042
23Germany Bobo23,4792,565
24Netherlands Junkbuster21,5841,501
Total (31 users)2,280,199,443175,230,329
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,820,834,000,298201,014,924,841
2Germany Pr0vieH3,602,692,219,560152,137,632,622
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,743,548,145,197130,111,096,856
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,874,487,575,75896,369,486,487
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,375,683,10521,229,554,642
8elvis1707,029,596,06524,575,312,692
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,526,92013,029,328,869
12Germany |MatMan|383,095,109,91915,060,805,130
13Norway steinrar377,492,676,95317,336,458,348
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,867,755,43711,141,851,144
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,742,351,35212,875,266,126
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,008,964,137,884993,640,152,566

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,599,547,410124,814,933
2SETI.Germany357,649,74924,350,640
3Pirate Party International.270,121,97921,828,335
4XtremeSystems37,776,1823,025,696
5Rechenkraft.net2,873,350228,855
6Team Norway1,076,06592,389
7Brony@Home433,25637,110
8BOINC@Australia352,38528,150
9Hungarian Geek Alliance110,1099,072
10Team UK99,9508,325
11Free-DC72,9575,029
12BOINC Synergy52,7663,235
13Dutch Power Cows21,5841,501
14Ars Technica17,5491,652
15Free State Project15,827724
16Team Japan11,492964
17Picard9,951672
18X Grubbers Kick Ass3,947365
Total2,270,246,508174,437,647
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,101,451,183,210210,203,349,904
2Pirate Party International.4,028,273,889,216176,406,714,920
3SETI.Germany3,071,439,115,856136,693,002,088
4Team Iowa2,383,697,788,52392,694,476,240
5Team Norway1,090,563,863,88041,476,183,732
6XtremeSystems365,179,554,10216,398,221,723
7Rechenkraft.net326,784,251,42715,442,406,260
8Free-DC59,149,148,2322,795,409,368
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,709,489,9721,609,103,123
10IGA31,236,305,0031,026,166,711
11Dutch Power Cows21,270,450,533804,692,168
12Wiki4Games.com19,107,912,924764,536,619
13Brony@Home18,445,059,4461,053,147,745
14BOINC@Australia17,360,600,807887,252,230
15OcUK15,557,194,423499,783,338
16Czech Republic14,942,851,507628,505,796
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,540,880,477549,810,164
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,796,471,292213,890,468
20Russian_User_Team4,968,100,507198,490,243
21BOINC Synergy4,559,454,612193,352,303
22Ars Technica4,201,382,143213,029,137
23Crunching@EVGA3,440,361,737158,823,733
24TeAm AnandTech2,700,520,55097,610,412
Total (49 teams)15,657,258,570,953701,215,009,676

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 21 Oct 2026 22:05:08:900 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12