Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss976,515,77377,036,579
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR663,199,92552,136,181
3Germany Pr0vieH371,513,54526,332,858
4Germany nemercry275,137,52622,474,241
5elvis132,273,1602,590,776
6Germany |MatMan|6,183,455491,748
7Germany strafteter931,81573,291
8Norway steinrar824,73462,549
9Germany BalouTheNavigator685,15351,816
10United Kingdom Majestic12616,27964,042
11Netherlands Smiba436,69637,403
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson322,86825,703
13Germany GrafZahl156,75812,966
14Germany rw200776,3156,064
15United Kingdom untraceablesmurf70,0226,342
16United Kingdom JetSet66,1704,899
17United States sTs65,8086,028
18Hungary MJster62,0634,557
19Hong Kong SAR hixie52,8793,534
20batkerson50,7593,480
21Germany Nitmeare46,0273,604
22Germany Andreas3887135,7041,981
23Togo bitmaster30,8863,043
24United States stargazer25723,6521,330
Total (32 users)2,329,488,074181,443,894
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,819,923,059,296200,941,069,406
2Germany Pr0vieH3,601,522,562,043152,056,795,836
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,740,352,596,387129,860,606,414
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,872,311,871,92296,199,654,435
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,373,574,27021,229,328,311
8elvis1706,921,273,75824,566,565,154
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,319,09013,029,314,675
12Germany |MatMan|383,069,421,38815,058,810,823
13Norway steinrar377,489,576,39117,336,197,377
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,865,414,27711,141,665,590
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,737,680,95212,874,898,125
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,001,360,263,318993,052,908,213

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,639,737,351129,174,433
2SETI.Germany371,513,54526,332,858
3Pirate Party International.275,183,55322,477,845
4XtremeSystems32,343,3922,595,884
5Rechenkraft.net1,211,98695,026
6Team Norway824,73462,549
7Brony@Home436,69637,403
8BOINC@Australia322,86825,703
9Team UK70,0226,342
10BOINC Synergy66,1704,899
11Free-DC65,8086,028
12Hungarian Geek Alliance62,0634,557
13Team Japan30,8863,043
14Ars Technica23,6521,330
15Dutch Power Cows21,3671,936
16Free State Project17,0841,026
17Picard5,783329
Total2,321,936,960180,831,191
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,097,584,556,221209,832,356,501
2Pirate Party International.4,033,025,606,687176,502,529,942
3SETI.Germany3,072,838,755,382136,696,163,593
4Team Iowa2,387,922,209,99892,824,660,585
5Team Norway1,092,182,666,61241,524,505,576
6XtremeSystems365,979,449,16916,414,980,785
7Rechenkraft.net327,665,609,12515,466,631,617
8Free-DC59,199,140,5302,796,941,771
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,837,865,7231,612,903,993
10IGA31,426,742,9961,032,262,398
11Dutch Power Cows21,358,185,711807,512,742
12Wiki4Games.com19,162,357,752766,071,206
13Brony@Home18,453,485,2711,053,355,833
14BOINC@Australia17,361,716,581887,245,387
15OcUK15,557,194,423499,783,338
16Czech Republic14,977,835,134629,621,853
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,568,370,049550,696,810
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,798,554,269213,959,607
20Russian_User_Team4,985,602,228199,033,704
21BOINC Synergy4,571,018,348193,733,662
22Ars Technica4,206,758,675213,211,595
23Crunching@EVGA3,448,931,654159,111,743
24TeAm AnandTech2,709,785,60697,921,692
Total (49 teams)15,667,729,333,599701,182,247,184

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 18 Oct 2026 22:05:13:323 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12