Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas2,157,879,60173,378,044
2Germany nemercry1,799,924,22260,868,561
3Germany pr0vieh1,228,403,36939,431,954
4Ukraine tiss728,340,44925,353,108
5Germany |MatMan|184,852,2005,803,706
6Norway steinrar177,048,2065,683,403
7strafteter104,259,9883,350,257
8Belgium elhoim58,718,1891,980,855
9Germany BalouTheNavigator57,580,3901,880,924
10United Kingdom Majestic1224,170,060833,250
11Hungary MJster22,070,958741,957
12Malaysia PY 22220,698,063730,422
13United Kingdom Phil14,749,553513,640
14France PCR13,733,463472,988
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR13,506,260464,295
16Netherlands [eNeRGy]12,475,984435,565
17Austria Fusl11,497,572389,481
18United States Omega10,937,134221,339
19Norway leo8,932,848307,505
20Germany rw20076,963,323241,614
21Czech Republic Andol6,468,834229,363
22United States Silverthorne6,247,035208,718
23United Kingdom jren2075,971,584208,886
24United States KAMCOBILL5,489,921192,980
Total (63 users)6,719,019,098225,218,698
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,479,151,903,25281,607,260,765
2United States serverninjas2,384,637,581,28174,979,048,042
3Germany pr0vieh1,448,139,676,51646,918,542,608
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss831,998,261,55528,148,718,561
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12590,026,561,32514,341,358,160
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1549,649,245,40815,780,275,906
10Germany Nitmeare488,522,487,35212,220,337,000
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,460,307,0877,237,583,424
13Germany BalouTheNavigator274,379,910,3457,675,099,330
14Belgium elhoim272,399,929,1687,308,330,082
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR225,952,872,1217,127,402,553
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|166,831,874,9345,244,104,568
18United States Omega105,121,460,4323,262,310,963
19Malaysia PY 222104,405,577,7052,984,537,705
20Norway steinrar99,676,893,5683,308,490,929
21Russia DeadlyFire86,506,737,8912,290,218,678
22United Kingdom Majestic84,985,870,8351,882,619,535
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)15,423,776,972,921457,480,814,301

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa2,157,879,60173,378,044
2Pirate Party International.1,800,220,82360,879,072
3SETI.Germany1,228,403,36939,431,954
4Ukraine744,132,86525,893,189
5Team Norway186,755,3326,017,804
6Rechenkraft.net126,540,6884,116,917
7Belgium58,718,1891,980,855
8Free-DC24,095,361847,109
9Hungarian Geek Alliance22,070,958741,957
10Dutch Power Cows16,538,709579,183
11OcUK14,749,553513,640
12Wiki4Games.com13,733,463472,988
13X Grubbers Kick Ass12,100,764425,464
14IGA10,937,134221,339
15Czech Republic8,908,789314,577
16TeAm AnandTech6,517,280219,104
17BOINC@Australia3,303,35680,704
18Crunching@EVGA2,760,33395,605
19Russian_User_Team2,668,16293,014
20BOINC Synergy2,076,26674,313
21Ars Technica1,575,96155,587
22Team Canada1,353,01546,631
23French team827,62829,020
24Picard808,01428,921
Total (29 teams)6,448,817,232216,536,991
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,983,019,299,38694,168,368,646
2Team Iowa2,376,091,959,41774,760,154,343
3Rechenkraft.net1,492,710,002,77238,699,255,140
4Ukraine1,472,288,941,60946,181,749,957
5SETI.Germany1,442,088,139,93446,756,815,236
6Team Norway1,416,955,585,71643,104,716,825
7XtremeSystems709,448,926,97920,016,106,351
8Belgium269,523,298,0047,195,886,841
9Brony@Home149,443,896,6673,773,758,377
10Hungarian Geek Alliance136,681,549,5033,850,149,257
11IGA112,450,901,3733,451,309,601
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,403,183,8742,328,528,307
13Dutch Power Cows75,416,056,1822,063,165,174
14[H]ard|OCP69,123,837,4841,717,349,278
15Russian_User_Team64,389,389,1921,858,712,099
16Free-DC61,601,344,9241,805,193,881
17French team54,418,851,9471,429,270,094
18Czech Republic53,212,932,4941,490,558,154
19OcUK41,488,505,4211,131,187,706
20Majestic Finland32,195,322,478778,135,029
21Wiki4Games.com25,477,813,527738,949,224
22TeAm AnandTech19,983,204,384519,580,572
23Ars Technica18,845,812,200527,556,032
24Team Japan17,302,052,235450,533,623
Total (85 teams)13,275,117,348,238398,796,989,747

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 17 Jan 2021 20:47:08:503 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12