Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,088,006,23341,966,726
2Germany nemercry1,048,576,04539,563,961
3Germany pr0vieh909,143,60334,077,444
4Ukraine tiss490,879,93919,209,675
5Germany |MatMan|159,264,7565,773,810
6Norway steinrar116,665,3464,259,599
7strafteter74,372,0552,717,409
8Belgium elhoim27,687,0291,050,584
9Germany BalouTheNavigator23,262,445878,598
10Belgium bruno2819,621,129754,067
11United Kingdom Majestic1216,551,672650,975
12Malaysia PY 22216,393,679634,175
13elvis115,715,138565,846
14Hungary MJster14,858,657559,005
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR12,788,576479,183
16United Kingdom Phil7,576,422139,650
17France PCR7,107,310280,191
18Norway zyron6,586,064257,542
19Norway leo6,184,752244,255
20Czech Republic Andol4,887,640197,414
21Germany rw20074,613,155180,780
22United States Omega4,446,670109,049
23United Kingdom jren2074,103,935161,209
24United States KAMCOBILL3,047,470117,839
Total (58 users)4,111,032,428155,891,374
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,632,981,420,32987,280,593,238
2United States serverninjas2,566,360,088,14381,730,832,086
3Germany pr0vieh1,558,105,618,38550,904,826,493
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss897,102,409,42730,607,761,582
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12591,868,195,89014,411,322,843
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1553,094,580,44215,907,799,912
10Germany Nitmeare488,570,945,99612,222,077,769
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator278,086,035,7687,810,481,622
14Belgium elhoim276,568,823,1677,462,375,280
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR226,888,081,6897,162,547,042
16Belgium bruno28189,311,165,7825,292,228,015
17Germany |MatMan|182,749,413,1345,786,808,516
18Norway steinrar114,119,894,7513,819,752,382
19Malaysia PY 222106,363,404,4593,058,819,605
20United States Omega105,985,677,8973,281,707,067
21Russia DeadlyFire86,558,477,1832,292,234,102
22United Kingdom Majestic85,082,385,8701,886,280,088
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter71,243,546,1242,370,282,119
Total (3611 users)16,003,857,670,728478,840,002,215

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,088,006,23341,966,726
2Pirate Party International.1,051,340,81339,638,702
3SETI.Germany909,143,60334,077,444
4Ukraine505,290,79219,754,692
5Team Norway123,404,5774,526,272
6Rechenkraft.net81,115,7502,976,100
7Belgium27,687,0291,050,584
8XtremeSystems18,829,441675,698
9Free-DC17,699,535683,258
10Hungarian Geek Alliance14,858,657559,005
11OcUK7,576,422139,650
12X Grubbers Kick Ass7,541,561293,643
13Wiki4Games.com7,107,310280,191
14Czech Republic6,689,718269,304
15Team Europe6,586,064257,542
16IGA4,446,670109,049
17Dutch Power Cows3,758,171151,285
18BOINC@Australia2,722,79590,142
19Russian_User_Team1,820,01671,246
20BOINC Synergy775,91230,284
21Team Canada763,64330,874
22Ars Technica590,52623,095
23Picard557,04423,723
24French team555,85618,700
Total (29 teams)3,890,234,044147,697,209
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,129,134,402,44399,672,812,679
2Team Iowa2,549,890,894,84081,346,106,881
3SETI.Germany1,548,969,175,58850,675,127,134
4Ukraine1,530,226,100,81148,519,363,862
5Rechenkraft.net1,496,991,996,49838,929,148,445
6Team Norway1,428,268,412,57643,559,331,764
7XtremeSystems703,255,525,23819,943,567,324
8Belgium273,522,232,1517,346,149,222
9Brony@Home148,520,708,9053,753,852,658
10Hungarian Geek Alliance137,769,201,4483,897,809,634
11IGA113,290,915,5333,470,166,477
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,128,812,2572,336,238,992
13Dutch Power Cows74,284,532,4772,052,961,808
14[H]ard|OCP66,269,942,8621,656,049,814
15Russian_User_Team64,273,709,5501,859,680,738
16Free-DC61,418,911,4331,837,883,097
17Czech Republic53,381,895,6731,506,659,767
18French team50,406,631,4831,347,904,038
19OcUK41,892,313,6671,153,856,236
20Wiki4Games.com26,118,178,128772,149,097
21Majestic Finland24,424,234,284606,627,042
22TeAm AnandTech19,734,358,382518,633,996
23Ars Technica18,190,022,523514,416,250
24Team Japan17,378,250,759453,429,468
Total (84 teams)13,754,068,308,748417,729,926,423

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 18 Apr 2021 15:59:43:907 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12