Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss352,708,48727,470,674
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR229,601,38717,907,114
3Germany Pr0vieH130,943,1158,806,663
4Germany nemercry94,792,3447,661,474
5elvis113,829,6271,098,916
6Germany |MatMan|2,368,495181,059
7Germany strafteter1,233,97298,247
8Norway steinrar344,80528,064
9Germany BalouTheNavigator307,86022,670
10United Kingdom Majestic12206,89219,098
11Netherlands Smiba169,37312,643
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson103,8927,861
13Germany GrafZahl88,0666,423
14Hungary MJster33,2763,096
15Germany rw200731,4971,498
16United Kingdom JetSet31,3822,168
17batkerson27,1681,155
18Hong Kong SAR hixie17,2681,074
19Germany Andreas3887115,4251,035
20United Kingdom untraceablesmurf13,442919
21United States sTs11,955740
22Ukraine absolut11,391751
23Netherlands Junkbuster9,880319
24Togo bitmaster9,435582
Total (30 users)826,943,19863,336,565
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,821,516,883,792201,070,085,066
2Germany Pr0vieH3,603,635,509,097152,201,862,993
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,746,036,321,987130,304,707,960
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,876,208,928,02396,502,911,532
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,377,448,52921,229,733,071
8elvis1707,112,258,94524,581,866,229
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,526,92013,029,328,869
12Germany |MatMan|383,116,305,19815,062,453,701
13Norway steinrar377,495,018,01917,336,648,908
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,869,647,48011,142,003,685
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,750,020,10712,875,864,428
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,014,921,790,705994,096,231,098

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine582,321,26545,378,539
2SETI.Germany130,943,1158,806,663
3Pirate Party International.94,792,3447,661,474
4XtremeSystems13,852,6881,100,382
5Rechenkraft.net1,368,960107,203
6Team Norway344,80528,064
7Brony@Home169,37312,643
8BOINC@Australia103,8927,861
9Hungarian Geek Alliance33,2763,096
10BOINC Synergy31,3822,168
11Team UK13,442919
12Free-DC11,955740
13Dutch Power Cows9,880319
14Team Japan9,435582
15Ars Technica7,644247
16X Grubbers Kick Ass5,629650
17Free State Project3,839378
18Picard1,99754
Total824,024,92163,111,982
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,104,192,923,407210,482,315,148
2Pirate Party International.4,023,532,419,820176,299,102,762
3SETI.Germany3,069,919,914,765136,679,916,907
4Team Iowa2,379,714,356,21492,571,589,551
5Team Norway1,089,003,365,95641,429,247,867
6XtremeSystems364,333,955,24216,379,320,196
7Rechenkraft.net325,931,952,17815,419,153,347
8Free-DC59,101,884,9012,793,935,946
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,585,218,7311,605,406,314
10IGA31,021,792,6631,019,354,129
11Dutch Power Cows21,182,888,084801,879,803
12Wiki4Games.com19,054,535,172763,032,936
13Brony@Home18,437,857,4911,052,967,091
14BOINC@Australia17,356,340,601887,168,851
15OcUK15,531,537,483499,001,987
16Czech Republic14,909,517,586627,437,478
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,514,501,054548,959,318
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,794,367,055213,821,415
20Russian_User_Team4,952,359,988198,009,583
21BOINC Synergy4,547,772,466192,968,655
22Ars Technica4,199,159,920212,951,677
23Crunching@EVGA3,433,750,481158,598,327
24TeAm AnandTech2,691,790,91697,320,687
Total (49 teams)15,645,801,011,670701,140,511,226

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 24 Oct 2026 08:05:04:540 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12