Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas303,462,17110,894,299
2Germany pr0vieh271,996,7518,957,415
3Germany nemercry270,625,1669,771,329
4Ukraine tiss107,270,9024,015,739
5Germany |MatMan|15,238,385525,584
6strafteter10,705,271372,768
7Germany BalouTheNavigator8,234,484308,528
8Norway steinrar8,037,986286,945
9Malaysia PY 2223,001,291115,471
10Austria Fusl2,728,426101,209
11Netherlands [eNeRGy]1,772,76064,630
12United Kingdom Majestic121,286,31648,102
13United States Omega1,236,46035,868
14France PCR1,125,09440,439
15Hungary MJster1,107,98240,844
16United Kingdom Phil1,064,29238,444
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR703,31626,187
18Czech Republic Andol591,06122,268
19Norway leo547,81620,942
20Germany Nitmeare467,75418,616
21United States www.serverninjas.com413,84815,177
22United Kingdom jren207351,87413,093
23United States KAMCOBILL333,80814,759
24United States Silverthorne326,82010,250
Total (54 users)1,015,722,34535,871,959
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,337,100,274,01176,406,387,801
2United States serverninjas2,217,632,584,87968,918,186,794
3Germany pr0vieh1,350,395,083,85743,470,952,015
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss776,776,440,54726,096,287,686
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12588,449,736,85314,282,952,864
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1549,289,898,12915,767,074,751
10Germany Nitmeare487,675,343,64512,189,685,054
11Ukraine smilesvua314,614,517,4118,384,135,436
12Austria Fusl287,418,019,2367,199,290,590
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator270,365,694,8727,531,381,096
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR224,905,336,3647,088,844,668
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|153,558,176,8074,787,722,254
18United States Omega104,364,843,6713,240,966,170
19Malaysia PY 222102,754,370,2522,923,323,493
20Norway steinrar88,452,140,5682,923,765,047
21Russia DeadlyFire86,471,667,5362,288,876,093
22United Kingdom Majestic84,902,715,5361,879,533,489
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,905,948,546,628438,756,521,278

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa303,462,17110,894,299
2SETI.Germany271,996,7518,957,415
3Pirate Party International.271,092,9209,789,945
4Ukraine108,143,2234,047,482
5Rechenkraft.net13,811,802486,835
6Team Norway8,585,802307,887
7Free-DC3,293,191126,573
8Dutch Power Cows2,006,66772,582
9IGA1,236,46035,868
10Wiki4Games.com1,125,09440,439
11Hungarian Geek Alliance1,107,98240,844
12OcUK1,064,29238,444
13Czech Republic788,63829,071
14X Grubbers Kick Ass685,68227,852
15TeAm AnandTech326,82010,250
16Crunching@EVGA325,36713,185
17BOINC@Australia261,92910,442
18Russian_User_Team202,2526,633
19XtremeSystems129,5124,418
20Knights Who Say Ni!118,7534,497
21Team Canada98,5243,349
22Ars Technica90,2263,535
23Team Japan86,1933,051
24BOINC Synergy72,0962,860
Total (29 teams)990,357,55634,957,756
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,845,391,271,23589,047,618,691
2Team Iowa2,210,524,204,58368,730,081,475
3Rechenkraft.net1,482,567,399,35738,334,030,044
4Ukraine1,420,861,941,34744,185,264,588
5Team Norway1,407,952,508,96942,753,916,919
6SETI.Germany1,345,433,843,16443,333,128,103
7XtremeSystems716,130,451,77920,147,975,883
8Belgium268,753,171,2097,166,318,511
9Brony@Home149,422,804,7103,772,934,328
10Hungarian Geek Alliance135,643,583,7833,806,194,349
11IGA111,715,724,8703,430,416,893
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,243,859,3322,314,224,016
13Dutch Power Cows75,103,236,4652,036,931,858
14[H]ard|OCP72,812,331,2981,793,821,026
15Russian_User_Team64,310,658,7071,854,182,712
16Free-DC61,238,809,4561,769,027,436
17French team54,886,625,5411,437,612,502
18Czech Republic52,881,260,7661,472,913,771
19OcUK41,060,776,4621,111,450,116
20Majestic Finland38,167,449,672909,473,471
21Wiki4Games.com24,907,349,902711,370,825
22TeAm AnandTech19,902,227,782512,854,261
23Ars Technica18,984,112,482528,300,322
24Knights Who Say Ni!17,611,351,748431,347,332
Total (87 teams)12,821,467,462,481381,591,389,432

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 31 Oct 2020 03:50:57:473 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12