Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas206,092,3997,911,384
2Germany pr0vieh176,037,8526,725,245
3Finland refic165,013,1596,320,418
4Germany nemercry147,425,5985,657,848
5Ukraine tiss78,987,2653,098,883
6Germany |MatMan|14,308,657556,825
7Norway steinrar11,188,089425,045
8elvis18,269,072319,473
9Belgium bruno283,979,393146,895
10Germany BalouTheNavigator3,928,387141,170
11Malaysia PY 2223,228,214131,669
12United States Omega2,302,46292,626
13Germany Nitmeare1,805,80971,335
14United Kingdom Majestic121,608,60263,972
15United Kingdom Phil1,338,61948,388
16Canada TheNerd1,309,09049,155
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,238,58752,946
18Netherlands [eNeRGy]974,34637,904
19Czech Republic Andol926,00339,077
20Hungary MJster872,43033,874
21France PCR792,28531,641
22Norway leo547,51423,811
23Germany GrafZahl502,31717,332
24Germany rw2007388,78414,227
Total (55 users)837,044,94232,165,944
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,785,079,651,80456,194,646,872
2United States serverninjas1,639,067,725,96947,909,092,763
3Finland refic1,188,981,719,28834,658,861,073
4Germany pr0vieh937,374,178,09228,733,987,902
5Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
6United Kingdom Majestic12581,780,809,79714,037,622,918
7Ukraine tiss575,927,442,36718,702,119,675
8Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
9elvis1515,314,441,14914,574,770,721
10Germany Nitmeare484,288,119,84812,070,328,898
11Ukraine smilesvua313,816,400,1588,354,410,153
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator254,821,521,3776,980,119,998
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR219,518,270,5436,894,109,089
16Belgium bruno28183,314,107,0245,075,362,260
17Germany |MatMan|105,563,437,0453,091,657,333
18United States Omega97,619,265,1142,996,581,420
19Malaysia PY 22296,421,703,1232,690,404,481
20Russia DeadlyFire86,198,997,1322,278,852,721
21United Kingdom Majestic84,553,860,0121,866,713,421
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
24Hungary szabob64,993,296,4231,797,154,531
Total (3611 users)12,749,450,064,112360,710,756,932

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa206,092,3997,911,384
2Team Norway176,883,3096,773,956
3SETI.Germany176,037,8526,725,245
4Pirate Party International.149,231,4075,729,183
5Ukraine80,672,8263,169,317
6XtremeSystems8,371,914323,686
7Free-DC3,440,408140,205
8IGA2,302,46292,626
9Team Canada1,451,93655,091
10OcUK1,338,61948,388
11Czech Republic1,142,57647,102
12Rechenkraft.net1,133,92041,309
13Dutch Power Cows1,047,79041,202
14Hungarian Geek Alliance872,43033,874
15Wiki4Games.com792,28531,641
16X Grubbers Kick Ass678,64125,597
17BOINC@Australia293,6969,914
18Crunching@EVGA214,7819,273
19BOINC Synergy206,6088,464
20Russian_User_Team163,8175,450
21Ars Technica121,2984,011
22Brony@Home79,8822,976
23Picard64,3912,981
24French team63,8622,267
Total (30 teams)812,880,42731,235,142
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,312,895,843,47369,286,376,776
2Team Iowa1,636,607,599,73347,837,090,865
3Rechenkraft.net1,456,299,521,06837,339,185,780
4Ukraine1,227,234,281,10936,894,023,746
5Team Norway1,203,562,052,40535,341,141,895
6SETI.Germany938,595,311,78028,751,244,055
7XtremeSystems720,058,347,84019,908,059,288
8Belgium272,310,470,2087,253,414,352
9Brony@Home149,165,816,5313,763,402,087
10Hungarian Geek Alliance130,284,092,2093,594,939,655
11IGA104,981,835,6613,186,286,923
12[H]ard|OCP99,345,936,3142,458,995,582
13X Grubbers Kick Ass85,149,721,6602,306,131,128
14Dutch Power Cows79,333,054,4092,109,726,893
15Russian_User_Team63,918,971,1151,836,414,887
16Majestic Finland63,159,491,4351,542,197,474
17French team57,789,995,8791,501,135,293
18Free-DC55,498,156,3571,537,762,611
19Czech Republic54,694,941,1421,492,300,690
20OcUK38,817,919,1061,035,875,027
21Knights Who Say Ni!21,659,585,588527,915,434
22Wiki4Games.com21,658,072,166585,779,358
23AMD Users20,140,406,934501,280,810
24TeAm AnandTech19,662,941,272490,608,318
Total (100 teams)10,943,433,376,784311,081,288,927

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 14 Dec 2019 03:00:50:187 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12