Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry301,151,74210,421,842
2United States serverninjas271,571,7089,651,552
3Germany pr0vieh208,587,4176,881,502
4Ukraine tiss97,864,3363,766,181
5Germany |MatMan|35,294,6641,145,620
6Norway steinrar29,027,786981,765
7elvis114,245,665481,758
8Germany BalouTheNavigator9,711,306339,819
9strafteter7,386,260286,417
10Belgium bruno287,170,052260,352
11Belgium elhoim6,026,820429
12United Kingdom Majestic124,233,111155,664
13Hungary MJster3,025,479106,448
14Malaysia PY 2222,876,932106,470
15United Kingdom Phil2,580,99597,098
16France PCR1,579,00259,200
17Norway zyron1,514,63362,409
18Norway leo1,494,54654,680
19United Kingdom jren2071,008,42339,880
20Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,007,37434,357
21Germany rw2007891,56331,873
22Czech Republic Andol878,96431,157
23Netherlands [eNeRGy]875,83833,405
24United States KAMCOBILL766,10830,261
Total (53 users)1,016,814,73635,273,380
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,673,351,529,65988,860,525,953
2United States serverninjas2,613,814,748,39683,612,915,365
3Germany pr0vieh1,589,316,163,37452,106,255,076
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss914,015,380,62731,290,353,171
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12592,314,515,37014,429,615,899
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1554,786,327,45115,970,006,044
10Germany Nitmeare488,644,148,82312,224,479,387
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator279,564,571,3917,868,651,404
14Belgium elhoim277,161,954,5787,478,264,401
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR227,207,136,9667,175,367,713
16Belgium bruno28190,255,168,4055,330,824,203
17Germany |MatMan|186,704,775,5605,930,602,885
18Norway steinrar117,779,083,8083,958,304,764
19Malaysia PY 222106,908,085,9683,080,798,374
20United States Omega106,210,488,6493,287,104,277
21Russia DeadlyFire86,575,653,6022,292,946,219
22United Kingdom Majestic85,106,788,3621,887,285,582
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter72,543,692,0222,420,246,331
Total (3611 users)16,157,793,397,992484,866,098,789

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.301,239,12410,424,438
2Team Iowa271,571,7089,651,552
3SETI.Germany208,587,4176,881,502
4Ukraine98,871,7103,800,538
5Team Norway30,689,5591,042,608
6XtremeSystems14,725,621496,781
7Rechenkraft.net8,969,766344,090
8Belgium6,026,820429
9Free-DC3,422,416129,044
10Hungarian Geek Alliance3,025,479106,448
11OcUK2,580,99597,098
12X Grubbers Kick Ass1,774,53170,141
13Wiki4Games.com1,579,00259,200
14Team Europe1,514,63362,409
15Dutch Power Cows1,377,49147,486
16Czech Republic1,181,15143,801
17IGA761,74622,823
18Crunching@EVGA479,72818,242
19Russian_User_Team416,05314,964
20BOINC@Australia210,3317,101
21Knights Who Say Ni!206,8378,103
22Team Canada188,7227,188
23Ars Technica157,4105,197
24Picard136,0824,874
Total (28 teams)960,008,52233,346,057
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,166,516,547,994101,186,883,593
2Team Iowa2,596,132,718,93483,203,902,432
3SETI.Germany1,579,383,920,35651,857,960,875
4Ukraine1,544,507,669,70249,154,121,174
5Rechenkraft.net1,495,167,987,05538,914,130,507
6Team Norway1,430,375,828,17943,665,825,405
7XtremeSystems703,777,446,60119,979,927,337
8Belgium274,058,328,4807,360,673,970
9Brony@Home148,131,417,8283,745,120,849
10Hungarian Geek Alliance138,003,783,5963,909,568,118
11IGA113,509,284,9353,475,424,552
12X Grubbers Kick Ass83,410,607,8542,322,972,301
13Dutch Power Cows73,211,711,5102,031,342,266
14[H]ard|OCP65,783,311,6601,644,493,912
15Russian_User_Team64,188,757,2401,858,674,163
16Free-DC60,943,493,3711,837,766,563
17Czech Republic53,293,737,6511,508,282,760
18French team49,552,286,7191,330,628,274
19OcUK41,912,436,4401,159,126,889
20Wiki4Games.com26,218,659,690778,861,908
21TeAm AnandTech19,569,144,773514,938,143
22Majestic Finland18,203,358,124458,116,035
23Ars Technica17,989,284,498510,280,901
24Team Japan17,395,907,902454,141,038
Total (82 teams)13,872,641,197,128422,863,163,965

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 13 May 2021 03:58:24:843 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12