Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry236,209,7007,761,193
2United States serverninjas193,286,7366,096,184
3Ukraine tiss103,270,3893,417,670
4Germany Pr0vieH80,744,1982,696,037
5Switzerland rauppe3177,106,7802,140,554
6Argentina elvis147,095,2061,546,983
7Germany BalouTheNavigator27,775,526922,327
8Belgium bruno2823,812,052687,286
9United States Omega17,699,338590,155
10Ukraine UA_ReMMeR12,160,876396,312
11Germany |MatMan|10,393,096358,651
12Russia lomovoi9,494,805311,103
13Hungary szabob9,073,771285,572
14Germany Norman_RKN8,962,358291,986
15United Kingdom Majestic127,906,747262,162
16Hungary MJster5,985,363194,609
17Norway quackyo4,756,536151,736
18Canada Echolima4,557,780155,426
19Malaysia PY 2224,537,933154,704
20United Kingdom Phil3,506,041113,043
21Germany GrafZahl3,363,993114,656
22Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,016,363105,727
23Hungary BlackDog2,620,88388,990
24Germany Nitmeare2,302,63178,029
Total (72 users)926,561,69829,802,897
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas908,599,996,67325,083,199,483
2Finland refic634,333,527,56516,512,575,470
3United Kingdom Majestic12565,192,694,30013,510,492,317
4Germany Norman_RKN563,965,121,35313,717,547,404
5Switzerland rauppe31513,053,440,41613,713,759,893
6Germany nemercry488,258,511,17915,990,502,755
7Germany Nitmeare477,625,004,13711,869,451,582
8Germany Pr0vieH396,142,113,50211,111,840,874
9Argentina elvis1353,511,929,9109,709,398,961
10Ukraine smilesvua312,730,237,5398,317,939,359
11Austria Fusl286,393,059,2357,164,081,371
12Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
13Ukraine tiss241,157,788,2187,643,423,921
14Germany BalouTheNavigator209,049,878,1985,587,207,909
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR188,863,484,9936,016,907,406
16Russia DeadlyFire85,292,552,2382,247,954,828
17Malaysia PY 22284,163,813,6552,303,423,059
18Belgium bruno2884,094,022,4292,211,701,419
19United Kingdom Majestic83,730,062,7801,842,444,887
20United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
21defect12268,733,168,1521,717,032,981
22United States Omega67,177,080,6132,040,606,074
23Germany |MatMan|66,637,835,1201,850,981,827
24France Fugitif60,512,856,7021,564,253,135
Total (3611 users)8,591,990,663,213229,881,694,292

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.238,512,3317,839,222
2Team Iowa193,286,7366,096,184
3Ukraine118,078,4303,902,276
4Rechenkraft.net94,057,3482,700,557
5SETI.Germany80,807,2392,698,199
6XtremeSystems47,095,2061,546,983
7IGA17,699,338590,155
8Hungarian Geek Alliance17,680,017569,171
9Russian_User_Team9,494,805311,103
10X Grubbers Kick Ass7,114,404241,281
11Team Norway6,825,963224,416
12Free-DC4,774,425163,418
13Dutch Power Cows3,839,982130,544
14OcUK3,506,041113,043
15Czech Republic2,935,25492,925
16Wiki4Games.com2,223,57467,082
17CreekCraft1,509,54744,893
18French team1,132,62139,771
19Ars Technica1,088,79336,672
20BOINC Synergy1,002,02933,124
21TeAm AnandTech955,57431,986
22Team Japan373,96511,624
23BOINC@Australia294,0379,258
24Brony@Home246,3198,487
Total (31 teams)855,153,41627,502,374
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net1,354,866,621,16334,527,901,303
2Pirate Party International.1,033,725,138,25029,534,132,905
3Team Iowa907,682,715,83325,055,444,316
4Ukraine868,924,329,94425,117,353,519
5Team Norway632,693,155,98716,581,210,860
6XtremeSystems577,950,734,27515,582,186,326
7SETI.Germany405,043,932,09711,334,138,400
8Belgium276,694,638,5887,377,478,347
9Brony@Home147,180,095,7423,697,569,977
10Majestic Finland121,549,432,5783,095,821,399
11[H]ard|OCP115,035,609,0992,887,324,257
12Hungarian Geek Alliance106,419,668,1942,902,635,008
13X Grubbers Kick Ass80,871,719,9922,157,608,379
14Dutch Power Cows74,934,732,0601,930,062,080
15IGA74,840,663,1052,239,181,385
16Free-DC72,770,312,3871,993,396,265
17French team65,436,500,5441,705,521,794
18Russian_User_Team59,823,678,2801,707,757,166
19Czech Republic49,534,928,0571,316,501,752
20OcUK30,871,814,702809,308,266
21Knights Who Say Ni!30,572,419,096785,393,013
22TeAm AnandTech27,009,800,817713,509,587
23Ars Technica22,294,063,442610,731,889
24AMD Users20,719,930,322515,990,895
Total (126 teams)7,270,943,109,102194,178,159,088

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 26 Feb 2018 03:00:31:950 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12