Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry318,200,3749,850,994
2Finland refic151,389,6354,809,663
3United States serverninjas89,606,4132,786,812
4Germany Pr0vieH74,634,1052,353,971
5Ukraine tiss68,823,9492,244,198
6Argentina elvis134,129,283926,370
7United States Omega8,916,485269,575
8Belgium bruno288,776,589249,334
9Ukraine UA_ReMMeR8,514,602227,488
10Netherlands [eNeRGy]4,837,536151,490
11Germany |MatMan|4,774,819140,233
12Hungary szabob3,638,565108,982
13United Kingdom Majestic123,467,347104,614
14Hungary MJster3,251,13081,429
15Malaysia PY 2222,908,82288,555
16Norway quackyo2,234,46964,997
17Germany BalouTheNavigator2,233,96672,687
18Norway leo2,222,70169,226
19France PCR1,957,32349,909
20Germany GrafZahl1,869,02457,903
21United States Jay Pound1,531,26345,685
22United Kingdom Phil1,426,53942,889
23United Kingdom jren2071,417,70942,817
24Netherlands smiba1,231,88537,456
Total (77 users)814,379,20125,257,901
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,327,448,575,40337,566,969,615
2Germany nemercry1,183,673,865,33136,780,858,764
3Finland refic762,463,740,21120,392,477,306
4Germany Pr0vieH672,492,424,90219,890,294,225
5Switzerland rauppe31592,941,115,27815,795,791,512
6United Kingdom Majestic12575,510,859,41013,831,874,861
7Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
8Germany Nitmeare479,915,689,11211,938,749,171
9Argentina elvis1442,365,696,15212,297,574,904
10Ukraine tiss415,673,119,04513,269,649,199
11Ukraine smilesvua313,082,599,6958,329,407,906
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator234,727,478,2446,347,026,691
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR206,918,889,3516,540,913,908
16Belgium bruno28167,845,144,8224,623,376,012
17Malaysia PY 22290,661,231,3342,500,077,077
18United States Omega87,715,093,9082,679,570,739
19Russia DeadlyFire85,905,123,2152,268,554,233
20United Kingdom Majestic84,223,940,5311,855,895,575
21United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
22Germany |MatMan|81,661,029,6012,305,637,816
23defect12268,775,106,6181,718,461,260
24Russia lomovoi63,941,636,9911,835,530,659
Total (3611 users)10,729,071,118,510294,339,126,178

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.318,200,3749,850,994
2Team Norway156,042,5004,949,586
3Team Iowa89,606,4132,786,812
4Ukraine78,771,8552,515,948
5SETI.Germany74,681,3132,355,287
6XtremeSystems34,168,820927,852
7IGA8,916,485269,575
8Hungarian Geek Alliance6,889,695190,411
9Dutch Power Cows5,394,811166,737
10Rechenkraft.net4,456,569140,062
11Free-DC3,161,56396,860
12Brony@Home1,999,70663,898
13Wiki4Games.com1,957,32349,909
14X Grubbers Kick Ass1,796,29355,237
15OcUK1,426,53942,889
16Czech Republic1,243,31936,461
17Russian_User_Team926,03727,197
18Ars Technica688,95321,968
19BOINC Synergy573,35319,435
20BOINC@Australia364,5358,341
21French team308,49610,251
22IceHard Group servers304,0098,365
23Team Japan233,6705,970
24Knights Who Say Ni!144,1964,338
Total (31 teams)792,743,19224,604,383
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.1,724,971,418,87650,203,857,052
2Rechenkraft.net1,446,757,858,67036,989,457,562
3Team Iowa1,325,609,055,79737,511,189,160
4Ukraine1,060,511,529,61931,250,788,012
5Team Norway751,426,032,79820,189,618,378
6SETI.Germany680,620,047,53520,088,853,667
7XtremeSystems657,823,396,34817,901,928,746
8Belgium274,238,117,0267,305,653,237
9Brony@Home148,314,189,3583,734,534,702
10Hungarian Geek Alliance124,590,755,6673,429,900,646
11[H]ard|OCP113,187,587,4332,829,655,289
12Majestic Finland100,717,991,2602,472,777,239
13IGA95,154,570,2502,871,295,777
14X Grubbers Kick Ass84,384,919,4222,271,108,127
15Dutch Power Cows78,762,532,1502,056,350,595
16Russian_User_Team63,163,859,0241,812,372,915
17Free-DC63,082,329,2791,702,886,610
18French team62,334,866,5811,614,939,389
19Czech Republic53,663,345,6741,446,426,145
20OcUK35,068,221,924932,624,430
21Knights Who Say Ni!23,806,815,623586,862,092
22Wiki4Games.com21,269,257,157562,137,888
23TeAm AnandTech20,712,360,265523,346,598
24AMD Users20,576,622,676511,984,284
Total (116 teams)9,141,221,587,417250,800,548,540

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 22 Jan 2019 03:56:29:737 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12