Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas168,292,6156,640,563
2Germany nemercry113,644,3544,661,814
3Germany pr0vieh55,938,4832,216,385
4Ukraine tiss53,763,7342,265,413
5Germany |MatMan|14,180,419582,730
6Norway steinrar8,794,224350,772
7Belgium bruno286,343,873261,812
8elvis14,974,567181,518
9Germany BalouTheNavigator3,363,188142,767
10strafteter2,155,01281,670
11United States dog021,568,90065,796
12Malaysia PY 2221,338,12853,899
13United States Omega1,268,11553,832
14Norway leo1,263,73751,352
15United Kingdom Majestic12942,91540,488
16United Kingdom Phil786,22734,637
17Hungary MJster739,87432,383
18Ukraine UA_ReMMeR617,80627,540
19France PCR521,08522,675
20Australia Jonathan Ferguson451,80714,023
21Czech Republic Andol342,82014,786
22Germany rw2007342,75815,146
23Germany Nitmeare206,6918,097
24United States KAMCOBILL184,5857,810
Total (50 users)443,299,04317,880,897
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,796,492,927,22593,656,553,926
2United States serverninjas2,758,631,153,26289,288,889,155
3Germany pr0vieh1,684,692,899,01255,767,008,423
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss967,879,376,87933,444,293,995
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12593,788,568,93914,489,206,615
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1560,867,854,00716,189,280,267
10Germany Nitmeare488,871,703,27712,231,875,648
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator284,573,926,5938,063,500,042
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR228,355,521,3457,220,219,361
16Germany |MatMan|202,589,026,6886,511,092,105
17Belgium bruno28194,118,690,0925,483,681,290
18Norway steinrar129,509,336,7604,402,403,033
19Malaysia PY 222108,536,749,8713,146,316,367
20United States Omega107,693,430,7833,343,770,193
21Russia DeadlyFire86,628,796,2882,295,161,436
22United Kingdom Majestic85,185,411,8311,890,464,678
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter75,638,720,5372,543,581,957
Total (3610 users)16,634,927,266,779503,427,446,488

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa168,292,6156,640,563
2Pirate Party International.113,851,0454,669,911
3SETI.Germany55,938,4832,216,385
4Ukraine54,432,5932,295,346
5Team Norway10,112,339404,822
6XtremeSystems6,652,738251,282
7Rechenkraft.net2,599,044100,920
8Free-DC1,429,60657,049
9IGA1,268,11553,832
10OcUK786,22734,637
11Hungarian Geek Alliance739,87432,383
12Wiki4Games.com521,08522,675
13Czech Republic485,09021,546
14BOINC@Australia451,80714,023
15X Grubbers Kick Ass184,5857,810
16Russian_User_Team143,2325,676
17Team Canada69,3122,897
18Team Japan46,5462,296
19Picard44,4101,710
20Dutch Power Cows39,6651,019
21French team39,4722,072
22Ars Technica38,9691,079
23[H]ard|OCP36,2771,746
24Free State Project26,652971
Total (25 teams)418,238,55816,842,650
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,279,114,993,339105,730,031,999
2Team Iowa2,737,401,167,27488,795,201,127
3SETI.Germany1,671,893,854,06855,449,700,224
4Ukraine1,591,240,401,21651,174,555,412
5Rechenkraft.net1,489,517,992,54138,835,453,295
6Team Norway1,401,546,120,66543,099,862,155
7XtremeSystems700,681,870,52919,978,155,861
8Belgium274,058,698,5957,357,936,093
9Brony@Home146,333,452,9163,701,522,356
10Hungarian Geek Alliance138,642,340,6523,944,532,370
11IGA114,977,938,9603,531,740,645
12X Grubbers Kick Ass80,699,450,6562,264,078,387
13Dutch Power Cows71,264,926,9581,987,957,551
14Russian_User_Team64,023,699,2261,857,610,371
15[H]ard|OCP61,269,597,6941,534,466,952
16Free-DC60,866,047,3271,864,771,216
17Czech Republic53,195,426,8471,516,682,970
18French team47,617,247,7241,286,977,750
19OcUK41,130,667,5581,153,977,177
20Wiki4Games.com26,828,078,777806,717,437
21TeAm AnandTech18,997,346,295501,596,472
22Team Japan17,458,627,688456,648,495
23Ars Technica17,452,105,672497,620,195
24Knights Who Say Ni!14,421,632,848360,216,047
Total (80 teams)14,203,690,526,830437,688,012,557

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 26 Jul 2021 02:00:42:413 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12