Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas607,867,42022,765,871
2Germany nemercry587,851,28021,766,226
3Germany pr0vieh508,858,24717,538,610
4Ukraine tiss252,745,7839,677,104
5Germany |MatMan|121,503,0174,210,147
6Norway steinrar84,261,7673,051,109
7elvis141,626,9621,348,257
8Germany BalouTheNavigator28,137,0781,041,599
9Belgium bruno2812,592,190482,106
10United States Omega12,364,781461,359
11United Kingdom Majestic1211,717,860441,936
12Hungary MJster11,064,565408,698
13United Kingdom Phil7,746,444288,324
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR7,621,568298,112
15Malaysia PY 2227,174,461267,889
16Norway leo6,646,682255,638
17France PCR5,216,754202,005
18strafteter4,529,388164,235
19Germany rw20073,329,466129,505
20Norway zyron3,126,035126,262
21Czech Republic Andol2,235,69889,605
22United States KAMCOBILL1,968,60472,066
23Australia Jonathan Ferguson1,208,14234,860
24United States sts9501,072,31840,741
Total (50 users)2,342,369,18185,551,457
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,744,886,025,43691,681,120,701
2United States serverninjas2,700,075,956,67887,039,592,598
3Germany pr0vieh1,643,112,823,90754,202,123,636
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss944,997,196,71532,548,921,046
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12593,146,565,70114,463,761,867
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1558,276,042,42916,097,396,448
10Germany Nitmeare488,754,619,17612,228,103,594
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator282,417,986,1147,981,141,821
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR227,832,579,4927,200,224,020
16Germany |MatMan|195,574,891,0236,258,942,516
17Belgium bruno28191,636,588,1085,386,768,549
18Norway steinrar124,483,209,5484,216,134,444
19Malaysia PY 222107,842,728,6123,118,883,641
20United States Omega106,982,104,4373,316,101,452
21Russia DeadlyFire86,609,411,6102,294,365,911
22United Kingdom Majestic85,151,120,3871,889,110,760
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter74,886,776,4172,513,909,950
Total (3611 users)16,434,106,531,891495,764,528,893

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa607,867,42022,765,871
2Pirate Party International.587,851,28021,766,226
3SETI.Germany508,858,24717,538,610
4Ukraine261,082,87210,003,220
5Team Norway91,331,5723,322,581
6XtremeSystems42,745,3411,391,268
7IGA12,364,781461,359
8Hungarian Geek Alliance11,064,565408,698
9Rechenkraft.net9,056,462336,867
10Free-DC8,289,849310,235
11OcUK7,746,444288,324
12Wiki4Games.com5,216,754202,005
13Team Europe3,126,035126,262
14Czech Republic2,971,804118,701
15X Grubbers Kick Ass1,968,60472,066
16BOINC@Australia1,208,14234,860
17Dutch Power Cows932,23635,861
18Russian_User_Team868,19935,324
19Team Japan430,06716,671
20Team Canada422,70818,826
21French team408,28817,123
22Free State Project305,66213,337
23Picard284,63811,199
24Crunching@EVGA124,0225,556
Total (26 teams)2,166,713,61979,301,050
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,231,901,937,202103,860,831,344
2Team Iowa2,680,542,806,06586,586,828,624
3SETI.Germany1,631,718,526,86353,919,156,972
4Ukraine1,570,851,082,01050,325,903,847
5Rechenkraft.net1,492,383,593,39538,888,946,088
6Team Norway1,418,248,032,63343,453,051,025
7XtremeSystems701,917,131,47819,977,187,953
8Belgium274,105,901,2677,359,114,459
9Brony@Home147,363,955,0773,726,084,034
10Hungarian Geek Alliance138,362,389,5403,929,655,542
11IGA114,272,845,3303,504,228,062
12X Grubbers Kick Ass81,865,329,5622,290,506,062
13Dutch Power Cows72,220,308,6072,010,782,751
14Russian_User_Team64,065,017,3811,857,402,791
15[H]ard|OCP63,021,684,1831,577,543,507
16Free-DC60,757,032,3611,850,779,966
17Czech Republic53,229,282,4081,513,364,090
18French team48,480,180,7391,306,582,234
19OcUK41,624,334,3451,160,101,082
20Wiki4Games.com26,577,237,584795,510,904
21TeAm AnandTech19,234,880,521507,143,651
22Ars Technica17,658,705,138502,524,967
23Team Japan17,431,022,501455,561,422
24Knights Who Say Ni!14,929,277,431372,417,058
Total (81 teams)14,066,451,481,278431,731,208,435

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 25 Jun 2021 08:00:27:130 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12