Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas676,910,99121,157,157
2Germany nemercry653,352,50621,765,465
3Ukraine tiss393,309,66913,040,499
4Switzerland rauppe31196,992,5285,762,521
5Germany Pr0vieH127,839,4594,403,551
6Ukraine UA_ReMMeR123,748,8713,980,003
7Argentina elvis184,885,2772,780,008
8Germany BalouTheNavigator63,065,0162,019,401
9Germany Norman_RKN48,252,3421,565,103
10United States Omega48,042,2771,627,299
11Germany |MatMan|35,294,0711,211,434
12Belgium bruno2829,256,613889,091
13United States dog0229,182,7541,004,150
14Russia lomovoi27,791,637929,911
15United Kingdom Majestic1218,849,626640,155
16Hungary szabob16,445,795546,056
17Russia DeadlyFire16,056,877555,993
18Netherlands smiba15,759,056535,637
19Norway quackyo12,665,312420,061
20Malaysia PY 22210,618,047363,220
21Hungary MJster9,963,231333,200
22Czech Republic Andol9,211,264302,462
23Ukraine smilesvua7,516,595242,779
24Netherlands [eNeRGy]7,329,351241,268
Total (85 users)2,777,230,16990,224,114
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas783,526,050,18121,125,567,350
2Finland refic633,921,127,97316,498,658,928
3United Kingdom Majestic12561,750,484,91413,398,087,186
4Germany Norman_RKN558,428,263,93113,538,304,100
5Germany Nitmeare476,916,173,86111,847,200,552
6Switzerland rauppe31473,471,071,02912,607,460,465
7Germany Pr0vieH367,519,784,41910,155,541,333
8Germany nemercry353,382,519,76611,596,833,424
9Argentina elvis1336,833,978,0519,165,710,987
10Ukraine smilesvua312,476,251,7568,309,643,397
11Austria Fusl286,393,059,2357,164,081,371
12Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
13Germany BalouTheNavigator197,448,461,6845,217,605,476
14Ukraine tiss192,632,445,5416,059,598,405
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR178,393,573,3955,684,531,466
16Russia DeadlyFire84,803,536,3162,231,239,811
17United Kingdom Majestic83,577,113,3851,838,038,844
18United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
19Malaysia PY 22282,029,949,8952,232,595,975
20Belgium bruno2878,457,226,3862,048,057,759
21defect12268,701,920,2111,715,997,757
22Germany |MatMan|61,569,023,3981,682,866,768
23France Fugitif60,512,856,7021,564,253,135
24United States Omega57,971,936,9721,738,043,569
Total (3611 users)8,104,684,661,079214,304,306,707

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa676,910,99121,157,157
2Pirate Party International.653,352,50621,765,465
3Ukraine538,962,77917,752,341
4Rechenkraft.net264,861,7187,991,332
5XtremeSystems134,161,5674,482,375
6SETI.Germany128,077,5854,411,604
7IGA48,042,2771,627,299
8Hungarian Geek Alliance32,721,7741,096,428
9Russian_User_Team27,791,637929,911
10Team Norway24,464,693829,410
11Brony@Home16,188,155550,477
12X Grubbers Kick Ass15,053,615515,411
13Czech Republic12,683,220416,833
14Free-DC10,991,488375,882
15Dutch Power Cows9,612,021314,066
16OcUK7,015,764234,889
17Ars Technica4,352,390149,520
18Wiki4Games.com3,992,854137,493
19French team3,170,810108,194
20AMD Users1,952,47163,784
21TeAm AnandTech1,786,61565,047
22Majestic Finland1,686,51257,863
23Team Japan1,232,67441,202
24Team Canada711,54423,242
Total (34 teams)2,623,374,63185,097,225
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net1,307,583,301,94433,158,498,523
2Pirate Party International.898,109,068,62025,117,177,320
3Ukraine809,026,450,22323,162,837,607
4Team Iowa782,977,825,37821,108,471,422
5Team Norway633,932,457,91516,595,844,701
6XtremeSystems560,950,853,00015,017,308,580
7SETI.Germany376,446,631,46410,378,372,258
8Belgium277,450,483,1707,395,256,486
9Brony@Home146,076,197,6363,660,543,635
10Majestic Finland126,708,478,6743,237,778,010
11[H]ard|OCP115,862,400,7402,910,730,294
12Hungarian Geek Alliance100,864,670,5292,722,722,014
13X Grubbers Kick Ass78,220,076,7432,067,321,311
14Free-DC74,299,365,0622,024,993,277
15Dutch Power Cows73,515,065,7981,870,463,507
16French team66,594,236,2221,735,048,188
17IGA65,635,519,4641,936,618,880
18Russian_User_Team55,755,618,0581,576,257,333
19Czech Republic47,786,110,2561,259,699,535
20Knights Who Say Ni!31,678,579,444816,103,522
21OcUK29,227,727,552757,009,297
22TeAm AnandTech27,900,206,537737,205,625
23Ars Technica22,388,337,452609,645,249
24AMD Users20,578,640,276511,298,080
Total (130 teams)6,842,789,774,112180,367,204,654

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 21 Nov 2017 15:02:04:380 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12