Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas951,175,80539,464,966
2Germany pr0vieh722,962,84028,676,678
3Germany nemercry612,267,56926,074,196
4Ukraine tiss417,360,14117,839,371
5Germany |MatMan|246,366,2009,214,529
6Norway steinrar160,571,2756,521,429
7strafteter78,763,7883,145,513
8Belgium bruno2865,628,5292,716,476
9elvis140,468,9251,470,172
10United Kingdom Majestic1229,746,9061,290,384
11Hungary MJster17,931,302749,386
12Germany BalouTheNavigator17,426,608718,484
13United Kingdom Phil15,471,120641,741
14Ukraine UA_ReMMeR12,949,562547,711
15Malaysia PY 22212,584,962532,533
16France PCR7,434,970320,691
17Germany rw20076,798,402291,967
18Czech Republic Andol4,265,539188,692
19United States KAMCOBILL4,181,722163,639
20Hong Kong SAR hixie2,989,594125,013
21Norway leo2,828,502119,266
22Australia Jonathan Ferguson2,299,38764,464
23Netherlands Cowtipping2,221,103101,188
24Russia lomovoi2,161,31593,584
Total (55 users)3,459,574,553142,077,556
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,922,073,376,63398,928,566,224
2United States serverninjas2,916,143,821,61995,874,560,434
3Germany pr0vieh1,791,291,561,54160,140,637,862
4Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
5Ukraine tiss1,024,838,424,84635,882,690,479
6United Kingdom Majestic12595,648,595,15214,570,656,126
7Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1566,005,287,99416,381,151,429
10Germany Nitmeare489,053,129,70112,238,313,594
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Germany BalouTheNavigator289,819,208,9558,285,809,238
13Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
14Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR229,497,576,7087,268,630,685
16Germany |MatMan|217,463,999,6537,082,939,555
17Belgium bruno28202,603,451,6015,845,362,341
18Norway steinrar142,815,048,0974,940,565,479
19Malaysia PY 222110,256,950,9493,220,815,898
20United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
21Russia DeadlyFire86,684,869,0162,297,646,681
22United Kingdom Majestic85,284,253,2501,894,749,156
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter80,387,950,8712,743,621,853
Total (3610 users)17,151,064,906,479524,921,290,105

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa951,175,80539,464,966
2SETI.Germany722,962,84028,676,678
3Pirate Party International.613,038,82026,105,277
4Ukraine430,655,19118,403,505
5Team Norway163,973,2366,665,598
6Rechenkraft.net89,252,6233,594,988
7XtremeSystems44,166,6331,627,388
8Hungarian Geek Alliance17,931,302749,386
9OcUK15,471,120641,741
10Free-DC14,872,790637,577
11Wiki4Games.com7,434,970320,691
12Czech Republic5,549,798244,543
13Dutch Power Cows4,371,784199,568
14X Grubbers Kick Ass4,181,722163,639
15BOINC@Australia2,299,38764,464
16Russian_User_Team2,161,31593,584
17Crunching@EVGA1,621,93972,188
18Team Canada1,232,62453,815
19Team Japan839,94338,717
20French team716,52531,779
21Ars Technica708,16431,582
22Picard680,70629,883
23Free State Project560,32925,267
24BOINC Synergy144,1466,299
Total (26 teams)3,096,143,659127,943,123
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,400,008,711,460110,890,682,721
2Team Iowa2,889,854,615,09795,261,062,860
3SETI.Germany1,774,833,360,08259,734,379,580
4Ukraine1,643,042,139,77953,516,820,966
5Rechenkraft.net1,480,001,804,12638,731,642,627
6Team Norway1,366,916,669,21942,516,268,513
7XtremeSystems696,825,215,65119,959,895,233
8Belgium273,922,822,4707,354,803,155
9Brony@Home140,339,779,4713,556,071,494
10Hungarian Geek Alliance139,382,697,0633,990,114,475
11IGA116,190,771,0713,582,578,143
12X Grubbers Kick Ass78,670,419,1522,221,572,474
13Dutch Power Cows68,926,408,2841,940,207,816
14Russian_User_Team63,772,519,0641,855,063,922
15Free-DC61,213,795,2151,908,637,246
16[H]ard|OCP55,868,001,4931,404,166,544
17Czech Republic53,003,948,8881,525,966,456
18French team46,834,525,9381,269,656,385
19OcUK41,315,590,2831,172,588,089
20Wiki4Games.com26,635,225,695820,271,228
21TeAm AnandTech18,307,783,908485,204,763
22Team Japan17,518,203,956459,195,372
23Ars Technica17,007,066,747487,926,467
24Knights Who Say Ni!12,943,304,802324,290,640
Total (75 teams)14,563,912,766,449454,969,067,169

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 17 Oct 2021 13:56:31:660 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12