Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany pr0vieh269,464,70610,953,347
2Germany nemercry240,878,10310,097,094
3United States serverninjas163,110,4226,712,615
4Ukraine tiss74,086,8573,223,166
5Finland refic70,419,7082,862,529
6strafteter15,317,954601,330
7elvis112,308,638500,987
8Norway steinrar11,438,829436,936
9Germany |MatMan|6,233,743256,853
10Germany BalouTheNavigator4,250,858172,000
11Malaysia PY 2221,508,47262,421
12Canada TheNerd1,205,35447,906
13United States Omega1,119,73446,503
14United Kingdom Phil990,88640,786
15United Kingdom Majestic12985,84142,753
16Hungary MJster975,22741,737
17Belgium bruno28931,52738,799
18Germany Nitmeare888,88534,164
19France PCR754,36232,380
20Netherlands [eNeRGy]454,38919,421
21Norway leo436,16617,655
22Ukraine UA_ReMMeR389,98716,810
23United States Silverthorne367,19115,907
24Germany rw2007356,84315,785
Total (52 users)882,596,62736,447,070
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,064,636,165,22666,560,152,241
2United States serverninjas1,933,889,501,53258,749,747,308
3Finland refic1,322,271,912,04339,544,308,389
4Germany pr0vieh1,116,956,294,50935,259,325,144
5Ukraine tiss675,255,371,52522,396,953,522
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12585,203,240,37614,164,366,131
8Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
9elvis1537,162,331,66115,359,896,219
10Germany Nitmeare485,364,146,13612,108,832,110
11Ukraine smilesvua314,226,394,6908,369,828,635
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator261,456,102,7887,216,298,160
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR222,870,616,8257,015,725,929
16Belgium bruno28186,501,680,0965,186,098,514
17Germany |MatMan|131,064,680,6104,005,712,211
18United States Omega101,319,784,5933,131,848,740
19Malaysia PY 22299,590,646,7922,807,978,105
20Russia DeadlyFire86,401,064,2452,286,257,027
21United Kingdom Majestic84,729,516,6421,873,234,500
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
24Russia lomovoi65,314,524,5571,879,745,880
Total (3611 users)13,867,742,160,794401,727,886,015

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1SETI.Germany269,464,70610,953,347
2Pirate Party International.241,766,98810,131,258
3Team Iowa163,110,4226,712,615
4Team Norway82,341,9053,319,683
5Ukraine74,825,2673,254,500
6Rechenkraft.net16,092,632633,975
7XtremeSystems12,413,149505,091
8Free-DC1,757,44573,972
9Team Canada1,205,35447,906
10IGA1,119,73446,503
11OcUK990,88640,786
12Hungarian Geek Alliance975,22741,737
13Wiki4Games.com754,36232,380
14X Grubbers Kick Ass600,77224,048
15Dutch Power Cows592,85625,060
16Czech Republic505,30621,416
17TeAm AnandTech394,40116,739
18Crunching@EVGA258,90510,385
19BOINC Synergy247,29811,082
20BOINC@Australia232,95510,188
21Russian_User_Team165,6007,399
22French team64,6522,450
23Picard61,6923,181
24Knights Who Say Ni!59,6162,839
Total (26 teams)870,036,81435,928,540
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,580,979,910,00879,370,028,840
2Team Iowa1,929,741,899,92858,633,208,976
3Rechenkraft.net1,466,189,693,21437,736,202,545
4Team Norway1,361,556,474,30241,110,103,086
5Ukraine1,323,275,762,50440,546,839,544
6SETI.Germany1,114,458,386,61135,181,335,954
7XtremeSystems722,403,481,79820,189,697,677
8Belgium270,265,671,2167,201,659,455
9Brony@Home149,316,839,9353,769,079,448
10Hungarian Geek Alliance132,949,122,7503,700,634,455
11IGA108,681,844,5453,321,543,684
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,591,219,7572,305,496,470
13[H]ard|OCP79,994,466,9661,958,770,115
14Dutch Power Cows76,786,051,8252,060,509,751
15Russian_User_Team64,135,738,3411,845,880,435
16Free-DC58,333,993,0761,653,087,092
17French team55,884,621,3271,456,951,619
18Czech Republic54,240,846,2991,494,030,484
19Majestic Finland51,933,936,5391,246,463,783
20OcUK39,735,943,4901,065,403,958
21Wiki4Games.com23,372,304,297651,111,177
22TeAm AnandTech19,897,240,951502,991,425
23Knights Who Say Ni!19,755,741,869480,322,796
24Ars Technica19,174,384,481529,455,965
Total (94 teams)11,915,642,521,149348,010,808,734

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 29 May 2020 04:50:06:560 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12