Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1elvis1230,701,73718,279,945
2Ukraine tiss144,965,94711,560,839
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR92,511,9617,347,774
4Germany Pr0vieH86,637,5626,357,279
5Germany nemercry38,986,8813,198,592
6Germany BalouTheNavigator8,788,851632,280
7Hungary MJster3,888,140322,381
8Australia Jonathan Ferguson3,820,687234,235
9Germany GrafZahl3,779,221299,647
10Netherlands Smiba2,843,030230,786
11Hong Kong SAR hixie2,457,810186,370
12batkerson2,414,218170,472
13Germany |MatMan|1,288,318102,510
14Germany rw20071,188,61179,519
15Germany WoM935,84461,176
16Germany Andreas38871816,27152,208
17Ukraine absolut680,64155,135
18United States sTs673,62636,041
19Germany strafteter436,30034,439
20Netherlands Junkbuster320,33325,576
21Togo bitmaster270,32023,909
22United States stargazer257239,49318,744
23United Kingdom Majestic12224,37822,268
24United States EmilyS170,13711,884
Total (31 users)629,285,00449,363,925
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,822,115,902,392201,118,766,980
2Germany Pr0vieH3,604,868,135,459152,290,884,477
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,748,169,754,245130,472,420,745
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,877,713,743,45896,620,960,560
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,380,420,34821,230,033,958
8elvis1709,656,203,98924,778,425,595
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,705,657,64913,029,454,767
12Germany |MatMan|383,138,109,97415,064,151,242
13Norway steinrar377,497,065,91917,336,811,717
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,985,691,61211,150,619,559
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,757,746,39612,876,468,952
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,023,386,630,154994,749,861,504

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine238,158,54918,963,748
2XtremeSystems233,159,54718,466,315
3SETI.Germany86,637,5626,357,279
4Pirate Party International.38,998,7373,199,265
5Rechenkraft.net6,220,403465,813
6Hungarian Geek Alliance3,888,140322,381
7BOINC@Australia3,820,687234,235
8Brony@Home2,843,030230,786
9Free-DC1,609,47097,217
10Dutch Power Cows320,33325,576
11Team Japan270,32023,909
12Ars Technica239,49318,744
13Free State Project170,13711,884
14Team Norway82,5956,588
15Team UK17,3731,732
16BOINC Synergy9,806907
17X Grubbers Kick Ass1,826210
18Picard1,68753
Total616,449,69548,426,642
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,105,994,533,735210,708,304,710
2Pirate Party International.4,017,144,745,765176,136,020,644
3SETI.Germany3,067,636,164,777136,685,417,032
4Team Iowa2,374,409,832,63292,408,028,933
5Team Norway1,086,866,795,81141,364,078,937
6XtremeSystems365,834,420,87516,548,479,391
7Rechenkraft.net324,890,375,52615,393,592,283
8Free-DC59,062,129,5582,793,451,637
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,471,000,3401,604,251,573
10IGA30,766,859,0531,011,211,274
11Dutch Power Cows21,070,650,080798,463,875
12Wiki4Games.com18,988,362,124761,187,036
13Brony@Home18,479,926,2271,056,950,868
14BOINC@Australia17,391,576,527889,544,952
15OcUK15,486,679,192497,723,631
16Czech Republic14,863,621,564625,950,236
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,486,522,186548,057,100
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,791,657,094213,731,480
20Russian_User_Team4,930,580,867197,351,437
21BOINC Synergy4,531,346,871192,426,388
22Ars Technica4,192,096,639212,814,264
23Crunching@EVGA3,424,075,261158,272,704
24TeAm AnandTech2,681,448,95996,978,362
Total (49 teams)15,631,228,348,967701,109,339,998

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 28 Oct 2026 07:04:39:313 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12