Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss176,627,66513,742,429
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR120,195,8909,286,358
3Germany Pr0vieH65,425,2804,573,276
4Germany nemercry48,532,8953,951,472
5elvis13,320,377259,249
6Germany |MatMan|1,492,084111,860
7Germany strafteter536,03040,612
8Norway steinrar184,80314,170
9United Kingdom Majestic12133,60812,639
10Australia Jonathan Ferguson67,2534,603
11Germany BalouTheNavigator66,5965,297
12Netherlands Smiba29,5152,591
13United Kingdom untraceablesmurf23,5341,689
14Hong Kong SAR hixie19,6831,503
15Germany GrafZahl19,6551,686
16batkerson17,448748
17United States sTs13,468869
18Hungary MJster11,9501,450
19United Kingdom JetSet9,740829
20United States stargazer2579,685674
21Germany Andreas388716,000249
22Ukraine absolut5,984555
23Germany rw20075,891506
24United States KaptainBlaZzed3,994425
Total (28 users)416,769,00732,016,256
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,820,909,142,657201,020,991,603
2Germany Pr0vieH3,602,789,689,594152,144,396,029
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,743,820,977,782130,132,279,887
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,874,671,326,52496,383,659,018
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,375,906,46221,229,576,916
8elvis1707,035,978,56424,575,818,312
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,526,92013,029,328,869
12Germany |MatMan|383,097,360,35615,060,979,377
13Norway steinrar377,492,943,88517,336,479,038
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,867,868,89611,141,860,353
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,743,147,97312,875,326,914
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)26,009,603,737,837993,689,159,060

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine296,829,53923,029,342
2SETI.Germany65,425,2804,573,276
3Pirate Party International.48,532,8953,951,472
4XtremeSystems3,344,054261,177
5Rechenkraft.net567,57643,053
6Team Norway184,80314,170
7BOINC@Australia67,2534,603
8Brony@Home29,5152,591
9Team UK23,5341,689
10Free-DC13,468869
11Hungarian Geek Alliance11,9501,450
12BOINC Synergy9,740829
13Ars Technica9,685674
14Picard3,979156
15X Grubbers Kick Ass2,000127
16Free State Project2,000125
17Dutch Power Cows2,000109
Total415,059,27131,885,712
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,101,440,507,544210,222,959,148
2Pirate Party International.4,026,580,921,546176,358,839,730
3SETI.Germany3,070,751,906,903136,673,439,359
4Team Iowa2,382,389,416,05292,653,154,757
5Team Norway1,090,049,562,43841,460,347,183
6XtremeSystems364,868,548,99616,389,925,869
7Rechenkraft.net326,529,514,92615,435,180,876
8Free-DC59,134,284,8382,794,938,225
9Hungarian Geek Alliance38,672,480,1451,607,965,011
10IGA31,170,626,1691,024,036,116
11Dutch Power Cows21,241,526,657803,738,942
12Wiki4Games.com19,090,616,312764,040,286
13Brony@Home18,442,723,0401,053,073,583
14BOINC@Australia17,359,521,199887,223,294
15OcUK15,554,674,433499,695,734
16Czech Republic14,932,918,502628,172,875
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,533,457,347549,561,621
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,795,799,350213,868,030
20Russian_User_Team4,963,011,906198,331,468
21BOINC Synergy4,555,659,421193,223,844
22Ars Technica4,200,648,570213,003,198
23Crunching@EVGA3,437,857,393158,739,018
24TeAm AnandTech2,697,774,63897,513,865
Total (49 teams)15,652,268,857,752701,088,023,283

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 22 Oct 2026 04:05:03:080 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12