Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss936,484,63474,000,540
2Ukraine UA_ReMMeR612,339,56848,208,584
3Germany Pr0vieH390,610,00126,837,286
4Germany nemercry271,841,98722,151,665
5elvis132,843,8352,651,301
6Germany strafteter15,638,0361,228,452
7Germany |MatMan|6,913,189546,439
8Germany BalouTheNavigator810,37165,950
9United Kingdom Majestic12649,60467,721
10Norway steinrar604,95349,896
11Netherlands Smiba466,59539,034
12Australia Jonathan Ferguson276,12421,529
13Hungary MJster99,6178,011
14Germany GrafZahl93,9317,964
15Germany rw200791,5125,255
16batkerson78,5215,842
17United Kingdom JetSet58,6573,960
18United Kingdom untraceablesmurf56,6524,371
19Togo bitmaster35,1612,673
20Hong Kong SAR hixie34,8002,807
21United States sTs34,3812,888
22United States EmilyS27,2661,546
23Germany Andreas3887124,9211,616
24United States neo24,5831,924
Total (34 users)2,270,272,326175,926,453
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry4,818,913,975,617200,858,809,480
2Germany Pr0vieH3,600,144,146,714151,960,569,146
3United States serverninjas3,519,282,870,242124,480,600,905
4Ukraine tiss2,736,968,804,938129,595,127,207
5Ukraine UA_ReMMeR1,869,995,992,57496,017,193,499
6Finland refic1,349,076,621,93840,463,973,818
7United Kingdom Majestic12722,371,301,89021,229,083,182
8elvis1706,806,619,61624,557,266,269
9Switzerland rauppe31612,077,149,65516,700,218,297
10Germany Norman_RKN569,566,469,14713,899,058,485
11Germany Nitmeare502,703,089,69413,029,298,181
12Germany |MatMan|383,044,509,87915,056,927,864
13Norway steinrar377,486,636,79117,335,959,036
14Germany BalouTheNavigator341,863,152,90811,141,490,806
15Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
16Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
17Belgium elhoim277,275,051,7397,478,279,984
18Germany strafteter274,719,264,92112,873,445,531
19Belgium bruno28225,288,765,4456,930,018,215
20Malaysia PY 222139,165,109,7114,786,948,182
21United States Omega108,944,695,3003,395,501,609
22Ukraine DeadlyFire87,554,661,4742,350,122,583
23United Kingdom Majestic85,542,580,9471,907,172,827
24United States Razor_FX_II82,174,413,4842,074,502,554
Total (3610 users)25,993,101,615,566992,412,705,386

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,548,839,321122,210,197
2SETI.Germany390,610,00126,837,286
3Pirate Party International.271,862,97122,153,054
4XtremeSystems32,885,5362,654,807
5Rechenkraft.net15,852,3751,243,548
6Team Norway604,95349,896
7Brony@Home466,59539,034
8BOINC@Australia276,12421,529
9Hungarian Geek Alliance99,6178,011
10BOINC Synergy58,6573,960
11Team UK56,6524,371
12Dutch Power Cows37,2652,430
13Team Japan35,1612,673
14Free-DC34,3812,888
15Free State Project27,2661,546
16Crunching@EVGA24,5831,924
17Ars Technica17,6921,351
18Picard11,889701
Total2,261,801,039175,239,206
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine4,093,806,671,490209,446,557,959
2Pirate Party International.4,039,581,964,277176,643,864,852
3SETI.Germany3,074,806,335,360136,708,199,485
4Team Iowa2,393,404,776,64092,990,672,661
5Team Norway1,094,345,716,03841,588,483,033
6XtremeSystems367,158,734,11016,439,697,138
7Rechenkraft.net329,060,999,58815,505,092,955
8Free-DC59,266,054,0372,798,991,500
9Hungarian Geek Alliance39,003,953,3371,617,778,993
10IGA31,670,256,6441,039,905,020
11Dutch Power Cows21,473,681,938811,177,889
12Wiki4Games.com19,236,973,361768,155,051
13Brony@Home18,467,187,7341,053,714,656
14BOINC@Australia17,363,103,056887,232,877
15OcUK15,571,698,534500,244,832
16Czech Republic15,022,291,097631,024,864
17X Grubbers Kick Ass13,602,828,637551,785,551
18Belgium5,955,641,928207,051,251
19Team Canada5,801,335,331214,048,508
20Russian_User_Team5,010,765,152199,812,386
21BOINC Synergy4,585,823,684194,211,995
22Ars Technica4,221,015,381213,681,264
23Crunching@EVGA3,459,711,187159,469,408
24TeAm AnandTech2,722,052,67098,332,973
Total (49 teams)15,683,586,155,470701,269,187,101

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026 22:04:08:270 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12