Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine tiss45,003,2501,545,596
2Finland refic19,769,076580,026
3United States serverninjas16,998,822523,053
4Germany nemercry8,636,489287,277
5Germany Pr0vieH3,633,037146,719
6Argentina elvis1633,44622,859
7Australia Jonathan Ferguson471,62910,185
8Belgium bruno28402,6879,147
9Germany BalouTheNavigator350,28618,559
10Malaysia PY 222165,7174,992
11Germany Andreas38871159,5366,033
12Ukraine UA_ReMMeR155,6455,260
13Germany rw2007155,3174,603
14Netherlands [eNeRGy]75,5373,206
15Germany |MatMan|73,9592,303
16United Kingdom Phil67,1553,563
17United Kingdom Majestic1254,9742,492
18Czech Republic Andol47,4262,395
19Norway quackyo42,9811,419
20Hungary MJster41,8921,414
21Germany Nitmeare33,5631,084
22Jamaica bitmaster32,4992,404
23Hungary szabob30,3521,410
24Germany GrafZahl27,127792
Total (59 users)97,373,0753,198,064
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,271,034,969,74035,839,437,602
2Germany nemercry1,040,017,217,33832,403,461,890
3Finland refic712,534,764,77518,858,182,297
4Germany Pr0vieH620,932,427,21918,247,222,190
5Switzerland rauppe31592,941,115,27815,795,791,512
6United Kingdom Majestic12574,060,349,07013,787,859,560
7Germany Norman_RKN569,093,387,76813,865,937,819
8Germany Nitmeare479,813,975,48211,935,849,135
9Argentina elvis1428,365,276,68811,912,898,327
10Ukraine tiss379,924,330,53712,109,935,586
11Ukraine smilesvua313,082,557,7488,329,406,689
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
14Germany BalouTheNavigator231,137,865,6316,241,979,968
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR203,858,397,1886,457,419,935
16Belgium bruno28163,153,805,7544,487,897,392
17Malaysia PY 22289,392,409,2722,460,876,533
18Russia DeadlyFire85,859,415,4522,267,055,790
19United Kingdom Majestic84,163,226,0911,853,981,139
20United States Omega84,015,448,6922,564,467,881
21United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
22Germany |MatMan|79,493,319,7742,240,039,245
23defect12268,775,106,6181,718,461,260
24Russia lomovoi63,532,320,1051,823,043,319
Total (3611 users)10,345,223,500,473282,544,882,725

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine45,170,5981,551,261
2Team Norway19,836,492582,178
3Team Iowa16,998,822523,053
4Pirate Party International.8,670,052288,361
5SETI.Germany3,638,037146,943
6XtremeSystems633,44622,859
7BOINC@Australia471,62910,185
8Rechenkraft.net387,23813,199
9Free-DC172,7055,222
10Dutch Power Cows83,9793,425
11Hungarian Geek Alliance72,2442,824
12OcUK67,1553,563
13Czech Republic57,9672,620
14X Grubbers Kick Ass44,3871,622
15Team Japan32,4992,404
16Ars Technica14,000329
17BOINC Synergy12,985495
18Russian_User_Team12,209386
19Wiki4Games.com11,488396
20Crunching@EVGA9,500527
21TeAm AnandTech6,951205
22Team Canada6,485526
23Knights Who Say Ni!6,000153
24Brony@Home4,500376
Total (25 teams)96,423,8683,163,112
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.1,584,410,447,47745,920,192,914
2Rechenkraft.net1,446,013,457,27936,964,962,336
3Team Iowa1,269,333,210,83035,787,969,336
4Ukraine1,022,190,446,28030,020,712,199
5Team Norway702,778,748,12118,694,102,319
6XtremeSystems646,390,916,95917,596,865,660
7SETI.Germany629,696,533,41918,465,692,604
8Belgium274,958,468,8017,327,882,392
9Brony@Home148,040,457,4213,725,608,408
10Hungarian Geek Alliance122,539,274,8063,373,606,382
11[H]ard|OCP114,559,379,7292,872,721,339
12Majestic Finland105,985,075,5482,631,241,129
13IGA91,558,105,5322,759,379,165
14X Grubbers Kick Ass84,153,511,7962,264,147,981
15Dutch Power Cows77,865,896,6022,025,840,470
16Free-DC65,013,093,3001,763,316,312
17French team63,625,575,8251,654,980,854
18Russian_User_Team62,815,358,7131,801,610,416
19Czech Republic52,996,391,2131,426,121,551
20OcUK34,240,036,649910,207,125
21Knights Who Say Ni!25,200,325,069628,559,859
22TeAm AnandTech22,314,720,147573,317,451
23Wiki4Games.com21,686,786,993578,691,167
24AMD Users20,606,611,889512,818,401
Total (117 teams)8,801,273,090,567240,280,547,770

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 20 Nov 2018 18:00:26:913 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12