Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,220,496,55743,003,279
2Germany nemercry1,097,337,75938,773,375
3Germany pr0vieh915,563,04932,532,908
4Ukraine tiss419,383,10114,906,370
5Norway steinrar90,682,1153,041,101
6Germany |MatMan|89,609,6663,128,969
7elvis174,190,0872,592,162
8strafteter66,020,4472,301,766
9Germany BalouTheNavigator33,047,4531,148,297
10Germany Nitmeare16,588,300580,314
11Finland refic15,820,933573,471
12Hungary MJster15,332,557554,385
13United States Omega14,032,328497,611
14Malaysia PY 22213,139,899471,934
15United Kingdom Majestic1211,082,186408,028
16United Kingdom Phil8,909,436283,267
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR6,685,131235,098
18France PCR6,195,017224,341
19Canada TheNerd4,756,911168,532
20Norway leo4,109,903149,650
21United Kingdom jren2073,620,869132,049
22Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,340,671125,155
23Czech Republic Andol3,182,504115,718
24Germany rw20073,162,574112,982
Total (59 users)4,160,099,101146,926,097
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,142,495,631,15569,236,855,786
2United States serverninjas2,015,041,536,87561,531,601,154
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,181,382,734,72537,436,281,941
5Ukraine tiss703,540,639,71423,371,931,141
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12586,079,636,25114,194,881,961
8Germany Norman_RKN569,097,037,64913,866,062,042
9elvis1543,228,932,43415,562,638,178
10Germany Nitmeare486,065,795,26112,132,362,671
11Ukraine smilesvua314,333,805,3678,373,613,630
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,319,776,7937,271,242,770
14Germany BalouTheNavigator264,097,835,1877,305,640,303
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR223,356,013,7157,032,251,763
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|136,306,029,2794,180,777,482
18United States Omega102,292,318,9083,165,131,478
19Malaysia PY 222100,453,735,6742,837,817,777
20Russia DeadlyFire86,419,277,2222,286,903,391
21United Kingdom Majestic84,775,651,6151,874,832,197
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23Norway steinrar71,854,940,4482,344,123,458
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,182,948,359,893412,479,489,621

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,220,496,55743,003,279
2Pirate Party International.1,113,926,05939,353,689
3SETI.Germany915,563,04932,532,908
4Ukraine427,698,79215,197,441
5Team Norway111,037,0443,780,367
6XtremeSystems74,488,6392,603,628
7Rechenkraft.net70,603,8492,466,429
8Hungarian Geek Alliance15,332,557554,385
9Free-DC15,317,729549,071
10IGA14,032,328497,611
11OcUK8,909,436283,267
12Wiki4Games.com6,195,017224,341
13X Grubbers Kick Ass6,103,771221,181
14Dutch Power Cows4,813,183179,662
15Team Canada4,756,911168,532
16Czech Republic4,566,585165,556
17TeAm AnandTech2,351,54183,401
18BOINC Synergy1,767,10664,809
19Crunching@EVGA1,445,46350,751
20Ars Technica1,121,05640,248
21Russian_User_Team962,15835,514
22BOINC@Australia902,01534,123
23Knights Who Say Ni!560,13021,783
24French team478,36216,830
Total (30 teams)4,024,649,021142,128,806
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,656,028,778,68981,984,160,490
2Team Iowa2,010,076,518,96561,394,258,332
3Rechenkraft.net1,470,998,177,25937,907,062,546
4Team Norway1,394,293,479,51542,232,011,503
5Ukraine1,350,231,338,73541,494,996,102
6SETI.Germany1,178,148,429,45437,339,983,127
7XtremeSystems722,608,142,66920,237,526,528
8Belgium269,745,311,2057,188,934,835
9Brony@Home149,340,488,8453,769,907,374
10Hungarian Geek Alliance133,962,511,2693,737,158,614
11IGA109,648,491,8233,354,689,641
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,373,876,0032,303,765,660
13[H]ard|OCP78,106,709,1301,912,676,069
14Dutch Power Cows75,973,709,3212,041,163,225
15Russian_User_Team64,181,268,3071,847,962,888
16Free-DC59,155,908,8481,683,527,053
17French team55,536,227,0121,449,485,984
18Czech Republic53,789,043,6741,485,377,019
19Majestic Finland46,162,986,6501,101,250,479
20OcUK40,107,909,9401,077,663,428
21Wiki4Games.com23,776,886,970665,734,085
22TeAm AnandTech19,856,874,675503,944,865
23Ars Technica19,034,476,675526,244,665
24Knights Who Say Ni!18,982,240,028461,409,952
Total (94 teams)12,189,219,173,052357,700,894,464

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 11 Jul 2020 15:59:44:500 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12