Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,159,981,12442,444,939
2Germany nemercry795,455,38329,850,312
3Germany pr0vieh712,299,43026,629,050
4Ukraine tiss426,234,06816,219,255
5Germany |MatMan|89,240,3103,299,676
6Norway steinrar71,181,1992,495,940
7strafteter43,940,2241,647,447
8elvis129,542,1471,142,550
9Belgium elhoim22,436,293837,073
10Belgium bruno2815,794,291612,688
11Germany BalouTheNavigator13,904,209510,332
12Malaysia PY 22211,631,193444,223
13United Kingdom Majestic128,902,003345,474
14United Kingdom Phil6,245,105239,220
15Hungary MJster6,064,262232,796
16France PCR5,808,371233,040
17Ukraine UA_ReMMeR5,718,000221,939
18Norway leo3,574,949139,857
19Netherlands [eNeRGy]3,055,607114,223
20Czech Republic Andol2,956,224117,866
21United States Omega2,811,34266,573
22Germany rw20072,543,697100,342
23United States KAMCOBILL2,040,62577,122
24United Kingdom jren2071,921,09276,087
Total (60 users)3,463,056,836128,837,661
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,553,267,869,78684,331,443,475
2United States serverninjas2,469,984,869,87678,130,418,960
3Germany pr0vieh1,497,960,308,76048,716,565,620
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss863,997,110,55229,352,892,875
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12590,939,796,69714,375,756,460
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1550,614,655,44215,816,886,329
10Germany Nitmeare488,538,665,82312,220,951,056
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator276,029,309,1407,734,845,643
14Belgium elhoim274,657,814,1897,391,121,908
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR226,471,152,3767,146,639,610
16Belgium bruno28187,481,143,4745,222,846,071
17Germany |MatMan|174,487,941,4205,503,287,101
18Norway steinrar106,609,762,0773,551,130,982
19United States Omega105,566,025,2733,272,198,373
20Malaysia PY 222105,346,773,7063,020,062,962
21Russia DeadlyFire86,531,282,1182,291,167,287
22United Kingdom Majestic85,033,830,8161,884,432,383
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)15,698,348,114,596467,540,211,553

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,159,981,12442,444,939
2Pirate Party International.795,455,38329,850,312
3SETI.Germany712,299,43026,629,050
4Ukraine433,140,99916,477,878
5Team Norway75,212,5882,654,892
6Rechenkraft.net47,637,6851,793,917
7XtremeSystems30,248,5131,169,456
8Belgium22,436,293837,073
9Free-DC13,154,752505,944
10OcUK6,245,105239,220
11Hungarian Geek Alliance6,064,262232,796
12Wiki4Games.com5,808,371233,040
13Dutch Power Cows5,408,631205,009
14X Grubbers Kick Ass4,231,522164,454
15Czech Republic4,184,319165,558
16IGA2,811,34266,573
17TeAm AnandTech1,904,02575,745
18BOINC@Australia1,854,41650,381
19Crunching@EVGA1,506,90456,146
20Russian_User_Team1,063,69342,297
21BOINC Synergy966,02437,910
22Ars Technica466,07818,017
23Team Canada464,08518,427
24Team Japan359,11514,059
Total (28 teams)3,333,706,955123,983,093
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,053,131,779,37496,804,729,931
2Team Iowa2,458,844,910,70577,857,670,541
3Ukraine1,500,268,466,53247,318,223,604
4Rechenkraft.net1,497,169,530,13338,864,433,758
5SETI.Germany1,490,101,649,50248,515,124,987
6Team Norway1,422,331,987,60443,318,688,378
7XtremeSystems705,565,516,32719,953,257,558
8Belgium271,678,999,0597,276,411,331
9Brony@Home149,302,508,5123,770,789,158
10Hungarian Geek Alliance137,183,965,9253,872,966,955
11IGA112,883,984,3863,460,945,106
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,358,584,4962,334,352,127
13Dutch Power Cows75,104,644,4322,065,407,567
14[H]ard|OCP66,810,186,4151,666,991,953
15Russian_User_Team64,313,664,1881,858,686,943
16Free-DC61,584,402,8511,821,934,648
17Czech Republic53,357,280,5981,499,882,810
18French team52,515,433,5581,392,032,379
19OcUK41,699,542,5851,142,080,609
20Majestic Finland27,773,560,094679,772,510
21Wiki4Games.com25,777,115,726755,286,639
22TeAm AnandTech19,908,534,750520,844,879
23Ars Technica18,518,510,287520,829,963
24Team Japan17,340,696,673451,985,321
Total (85 teams)13,501,529,995,557407,723,329,655

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 03 Mar 2021 14:43:05:700 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12