Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,140,397,82643,470,849
2Germany nemercry1,015,858,10838,652,331
3Germany pr0vieh672,046,32225,676,959
4Ukraine tiss399,024,70515,737,587
5Norway steinrar108,069,1353,825,638
6Germany |MatMan|86,501,9923,114,604
7elvis157,902,1461,925,929
8strafteter52,237,7831,894,360
9Germany BalouTheNavigator25,549,225976,474
10Belgium elhoim24,924,482916,760
11Belgium bruno2815,656,870608,350
12United Kingdom Majestic1213,257,898501,846
13Malaysia PY 22212,220,288468,553
14Hungary MJster11,301,984423,193
15United Kingdom Phil9,025,699341,970
16Ukraine UA_ReMMeR8,502,448318,612
17Norway zyron5,590,497233,485
18United States Omega5,563,612129,096
19France PCR5,454,993214,624
20Norway leo5,105,200189,695
21Czech Republic Andol3,567,571146,287
22United Kingdom jren2073,359,476124,319
23Netherlands [eNeRGy]2,795,159107,436
24Australia Jonathan Ferguson2,375,20777,660
Total (57 users)3,707,417,463140,873,860
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,627,749,435,86687,085,686,287
2United States serverninjas2,560,784,870,99981,520,234,493
3Germany pr0vieh1,554,053,450,43150,755,214,754
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss894,869,428,63730,521,762,269
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12591,796,116,76414,408,511,357
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1552,859,930,36615,900,123,695
10Germany Nitmeare488,560,954,46412,221,783,481
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator277,936,182,0147,804,952,293
14Belgium elhoim276,448,153,6727,457,794,388
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR226,833,545,9837,160,485,070
16Belgium bruno28189,222,285,4395,288,760,437
17Germany |MatMan|182,116,437,2995,765,667,060
18Norway steinrar113,639,562,9183,802,353,891
19Malaysia PY 222106,291,316,1233,056,050,711
20United States Omega105,957,824,9633,281,040,010
21Russia DeadlyFire86,555,876,5912,292,129,425
22United Kingdom Majestic85,078,586,0211,886,132,827
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter70,910,332,2752,358,080,765
Total (3611 users)15,984,106,419,500478,103,646,316

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,140,397,82643,470,849
2Pirate Party International.1,016,578,30138,662,120
3SETI.Germany672,046,32225,676,959
4Ukraine407,527,15316,056,199
5Team Norway113,698,3434,036,664
6XtremeSystems59,230,8751,973,898
7Rechenkraft.net55,761,1982,029,316
8Belgium24,924,482916,760
9Free-DC13,454,268515,118
10Hungarian Geek Alliance11,301,984423,193
11OcUK9,025,699341,970
12X Grubbers Kick Ass5,591,468208,275
13Team Europe5,590,497233,485
14IGA5,563,612129,096
15Wiki4Games.com5,454,993214,624
16Dutch Power Cows5,079,030198,544
17Czech Republic4,804,305195,186
18BOINC@Australia2,375,20777,660
19Russian_User_Team1,541,42261,499
20Ars Technica883,73335,548
21Crunching@EVGA861,90235,138
22Team Canada694,46324,827
23Team Japan510,02417,812
24French team507,65919,867
Total (28 teams)3,564,571,512135,554,607
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,124,125,326,69999,481,702,878
2Team Iowa2,544,652,720,52181,141,241,242
3SETI.Germany1,544,966,481,35050,526,394,120
4Ukraine1,528,212,680,21748,436,208,344
5Rechenkraft.net1,497,590,712,05738,932,399,556
6Team Norway1,427,918,554,51243,543,663,164
7XtremeSystems703,105,795,73619,937,160,599
8Belgium273,406,124,5297,341,647,510
9Brony@Home148,571,544,1053,754,744,547
10Hungarian Geek Alliance137,719,403,7703,895,653,642
11IGA113,263,669,5783,469,509,238
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,145,909,8152,335,795,584
13Dutch Power Cows74,358,412,4672,053,874,490
14[H]ard|OCP66,276,842,2681,656,141,003
15Russian_User_Team64,271,680,6081,859,471,467
16Free-DC61,455,578,1201,836,884,708
17Czech Republic53,370,449,6891,505,820,983
18French team50,521,905,9151,349,746,334
19OcUK41,884,797,0331,152,969,127
20Wiki4Games.com26,098,128,501771,090,388
21Majestic Finland24,675,573,841611,191,862
22TeAm AnandTech19,752,773,845518,937,088
23Ars Technica18,211,454,385514,736,280
24Team Japan17,375,749,727453,331,600
Total (84 teams)13,738,372,624,605417,080,315,754

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 15 Apr 2021 13:59:52:400 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12