Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas230,210,7719,041,611
2Germany nemercry179,241,3296,882,567
3Ukraine tiss84,075,1343,411,569
4Germany pr0vieh76,520,1542,920,625
5Norway steinrar14,738,463518,622
6Germany |MatMan|12,400,737465,400
7strafteter7,331,034271,657
8Belgium elhoim4,593,171183,116
9Germany BalouTheNavigator3,448,649137,648
10Malaysia PY 2221,819,21871,708
11United Kingdom Majestic121,417,38956,351
12United Kingdom Phil1,254,03310,251
13Austria Fusl1,174,50843,744
14Hungary MJster1,114,73138,788
15Netherlands [eNeRGy]1,004,36540,499
16United States Omega994,43923,732
17France PCR972,87140,470
18Ukraine UA_ReMMeR772,59228,718
19Australia Jonathan Ferguson618,62317,341
20Norway leo615,03425,139
21United States Silverthorne428,35117,461
22United Kingdom jren207422,46219,229
23Germany rw2007413,72116,442
24United States sts950383,84314,712
Total (57 users)629,757,81624,446,981
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,479,545,541,12081,622,168,366
2United States serverninjas2,385,149,637,26774,998,780,174
3Germany pr0vieh1,448,314,831,32946,925,141,684
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss832,173,498,97228,155,657,416
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12590,029,522,76314,341,475,414
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1549,649,245,40815,780,275,906
10Germany Nitmeare488,522,721,35412,220,345,617
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,462,843,9097,237,682,135
13Germany BalouTheNavigator274,392,405,3307,675,551,308
14Belgium elhoim272,410,420,0807,308,729,798
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR225,954,968,5587,127,480,634
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|166,856,991,5565,244,993,822
18United States Omega105,123,798,6223,262,367,285
19Malaysia PY 222104,409,583,2912,984,696,704
20Norway steinrar99,706,794,7173,309,557,834
21Russia DeadlyFire86,506,837,1162,290,222,578
22United Kingdom Majestic84,986,039,5121,882,626,569
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)15,425,164,704,306457,533,758,142

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa230,210,7719,041,611
2Pirate Party International.179,353,1426,887,125
3Ukraine85,068,9533,448,519
4SETI.Germany76,520,1542,920,625
5Team Norway15,498,539548,955
6Rechenkraft.net9,113,222338,836
7Belgium4,593,171183,116
8Free-DC2,203,06186,420
9Dutch Power Cows1,306,35652,148
10OcUK1,254,03310,251
11Hungarian Geek Alliance1,114,73138,788
12IGA994,43923,732
13Wiki4Games.com972,87140,470
14X Grubbers Kick Ass963,30440,182
15BOINC@Australia618,62317,341
16Czech Republic519,58521,161
17TeAm AnandTech460,47718,545
18Crunching@EVGA307,59512,187
19Russian_User_Team259,85510,413
20BOINC Synergy225,7879,797
21Ars Technica180,9357,293
22Team Canada137,1525,386
23XtremeSystems130,5714,640
24Picard76,8653,434
Total (27 teams)612,190,51623,770,975
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,983,333,403,77194,181,741,075
2Team Iowa2,376,565,330,74374,779,151,957
3Rechenkraft.net1,492,723,697,77638,699,861,941
4Ukraine1,472,353,389,77246,186,480,559
5SETI.Germany1,442,231,719,73046,762,803,941
6Team Norway1,416,945,914,02643,104,988,545
7XtremeSystems709,327,493,19420,013,631,310
8Belgium269,531,941,2397,196,248,439
9Brony@Home149,443,896,6673,773,758,377
10Hungarian Geek Alliance136,675,063,1563,850,065,101
11IGA112,452,902,7843,451,359,067
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,395,078,9132,328,394,556
13Dutch Power Cows75,394,672,9882,062,755,374
14[H]ard|OCP69,063,288,0091,716,186,315
15Russian_User_Team64,385,022,5641,858,627,258
16Free-DC61,579,598,8781,804,845,230
17French team54,409,719,8551,429,111,171
18Czech Republic53,209,275,6991,490,509,722
19OcUK41,483,215,9251,131,061,390
20Majestic Finland32,028,042,494774,750,893
21Wiki4Games.com25,471,721,292738,874,258
22TeAm AnandTech19,979,247,548519,522,780
23Ars Technica18,838,513,146527,420,081
24Team Japan17,302,081,707450,534,766
Total (85 teams)13,275,611,710,125398,832,684,106

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 18 Jan 2021 03:47:18:667 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12