Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Use it:
Install the 'Majestic-12' search plugin.
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About | SEO Services

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas1,253,993,37050,249,542
2Germany nemercry1,109,035,80344,517,861
3Germany pr0vieh820,441,72732,180,100
4Ukraine tiss450,949,30718,542,882
5Germany |MatMan|169,213,7546,429,353
6Norway steinrar107,092,6724,222,386
7elvis153,537,5701,996,073
8Germany BalouTheNavigator47,496,0621,881,628
9strafteter35,602,6271,499,258
10Belgium bruno2829,903,5321,237,606
11Belgium elhoim15,330,5862,195
12United Kingdom Majestic1214,033,109578,809
13Malaysia PY 22213,447,823549,584
14Hungary MJster12,585,376521,629
15United Kingdom Phil9,431,309395,006
16Ukraine UA_ReMMeR9,408,621379,096
17France PCR7,518,772321,270
18United States Omega6,692,800155,620
19Norway zyron6,201,238266,722
20Norway leo5,434,950230,607
21Germany rw20073,917,846163,940
22Czech Republic Andol3,836,034167,301
23United Kingdom jren2073,498,983147,865
24United States KAMCOBILL3,142,604126,366
Total (57 users)4,218,852,491167,840,154
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,677,192,465,91589,015,315,840
2United States serverninjas2,618,696,452,19083,809,788,412
3Germany pr0vieh1,592,403,870,17352,227,894,797
4Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
5Ukraine tiss915,729,989,24331,361,554,401
6Switzerland rauppe31594,882,302,00915,861,979,246
7United Kingdom Majestic12592,365,538,41214,431,764,226
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1554,982,584,36815,977,426,422
10Germany Nitmeare488,648,337,00612,224,606,893
11Ukraine smilesvua314,634,307,1268,384,894,298
12Austria Fusl288,497,148,9147,238,959,661
13Germany BalouTheNavigator279,743,640,8997,875,849,275
14Belgium elhoim277,211,757,3677,478,271,518
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR227,245,928,6497,176,973,724
16Belgium bruno28190,378,127,9105,335,961,989
17Germany |MatMan|187,278,966,2145,952,500,059
18Norway steinrar118,180,892,4983,974,161,722
19Malaysia PY 222106,959,347,6623,082,922,174
20United States Omega106,236,538,4083,287,728,840
21Russia DeadlyFire86,577,640,8212,293,033,798
22United Kingdom Majestic85,109,411,9111,887,397,638
23United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
24strafteter72,639,712,7202,424,135,030
Total (3611 users)16,173,407,438,113485,491,213,072

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa1,253,993,37050,249,542
2Pirate Party International.1,111,369,14844,575,825
3SETI.Germany820,441,72732,180,100
4Ukraine460,357,92818,921,978
5Team Norway113,015,8154,474,651
6XtremeSystems55,735,0062,082,613
7Rechenkraft.net41,382,1071,743,640
8Belgium15,330,5862,195
9Free-DC14,378,728590,047
10Hungarian Geek Alliance12,585,376521,629
11OcUK9,431,309395,006
12Wiki4Games.com7,518,772321,270
13IGA6,692,800155,620
14X Grubbers Kick Ass6,641,587274,231
15Team Europe6,201,238266,722
16Czech Republic5,327,068230,125
17Dutch Power Cows5,054,501218,637
18BOINC@Australia2,157,81265,951
19Crunching@EVGA1,699,47668,815
20Russian_User_Team1,569,26063,419
21BOINC Synergy1,537,07063,316
22Knights Who Say Ni!810,51535,196
23Team Canada679,00729,679
24Ars Technica669,07629,871
Total (29 teams)3,956,185,619157,560,078
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.3,170,035,254,290101,334,563,720
2Team Iowa2,600,922,432,00083,398,601,818
3SETI.Germany1,582,437,874,37751,978,821,850
4Ukraine1,546,004,404,44249,221,446,310
5Rechenkraft.net1,495,034,923,86338,912,967,224
6Team Norway1,430,643,328,19643,678,996,583
7XtremeSystems703,910,099,53919,986,017,082
8Belgium274,103,423,9927,360,572,511
9Brony@Home148,100,667,0443,744,397,665
10Hungarian Geek Alliance138,036,147,7703,911,141,217
11IGA113,534,901,3133,476,038,460
12X Grubbers Kick Ass83,329,559,0542,321,499,607
13Dutch Power Cows73,171,260,9082,030,775,981
14[H]ard|OCP65,642,667,6491,641,279,581
15Russian_User_Team64,186,401,5551,858,746,553
16Free-DC60,934,066,3041,838,593,279
17Czech Republic53,293,047,0181,508,669,872
18French team49,502,752,7481,329,651,973
19OcUK41,922,760,9861,159,939,545
20Wiki4Games.com26,239,635,221779,891,623
21TeAm AnandTech19,552,052,186514,554,919
22Ars Technica17,974,818,765509,993,308
23Majestic Finland17,406,776,233439,384,874
24Team Japan17,397,608,516454,202,536
Total (82 teams)13,884,654,714,144423,390,748,091

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 15 May 2021 14:58:32:943 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12