Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

20/11/17 MJ12node v1.7.16

New node with a few changes, please download from here!

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas81,977,7992,932,290
2Germany nemercry65,111,9702,278,826
3Germany pr0vieh55,316,3551,818,778
4Ukraine tiss28,285,9321,030,270
5strafteter12,315,624421,283
6Norway steinrar6,074,341223,377
7Germany |MatMan|5,138,007198,555
8Germany BalouTheNavigator3,087,833106,179
9elvis11,731,54827,658
10Germany Nitmeare1,120,74938,919
11Malaysia PY 2221,011,88734,432
12United Kingdom Majestic12868,10835,276
13Ukraine UA_ReMMeR817,14730,202
14United Kingdom Phil752,52327,936
15Hungary MJster679,58327,475
16Netherlands [eNeRGy]607,64825,722
17France PCR401,34115,470
18Norway leo389,95714,071
19United States Silverthorne338,46512,474
20United Kingdom jren207247,52610,045
21United States KAMCOBILL223,3908,458
22Czech Republic Andol198,9738,509
23United States sts950191,4168,539
24Ukraine smilesvua185,4527,328
Total (54 users)268,711,5419,403,948
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry2,263,235,241,63773,660,606,001
2United States serverninjas2,139,052,437,53466,031,372,449
3Finland refic1,349,076,619,60340,463,973,791
4Germany pr0vieh1,286,910,781,12641,199,640,235
5Ukraine tiss748,460,293,33525,032,600,409
6Switzerland rauppe31594,835,781,70515,860,657,731
7United Kingdom Majestic12587,459,931,63414,245,908,870
8Germany Norman_RKN569,102,148,19213,866,193,601
9elvis1548,790,905,98115,752,223,837
10Germany Nitmeare487,250,173,31712,174,334,450
11Ukraine smilesvua314,509,574,2528,380,172,217
12Austria Fusl287,048,814,9477,185,435,350
13Belgium elhoim271,403,034,8987,273,867,009
14Germany BalouTheNavigator267,944,430,3117,443,658,411
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR224,137,575,8867,060,921,279
16Belgium bruno28186,575,239,5725,188,501,223
17Germany |MatMan|146,289,253,5634,530,844,395
18United States Omega103,720,775,2393,217,252,163
19Malaysia PY 222101,842,063,7132,889,094,895
20Russia DeadlyFire86,451,818,9212,288,116,374
21United Kingdom Majestic84,849,825,5831,877,577,342
22United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
23Norway steinrar81,729,653,0632,687,218,846
24defect12268,776,552,6761,718,508,489
Total (3611 users)14,629,587,996,829428,641,746,282

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Team Iowa81,977,7992,932,290
2Pirate Party International.66,232,7192,317,745
3SETI.Germany55,316,3551,818,778
4Ukraine29,355,0621,070,030
5Rechenkraft.net12,695,184435,895
6Team Norway6,498,033238,555
7XtremeSystems1,809,87930,939
8Free-DC1,203,30342,971
9OcUK752,52327,936
10Dutch Power Cows691,17129,488
11Hungarian Geek Alliance679,58327,475
12X Grubbers Kick Ass493,08819,156
13Wiki4Games.com401,34115,470
14TeAm AnandTech348,12912,774
15Czech Republic336,62113,838
16BOINC Synergy163,8615,685
17Ars Technica85,6002,918
18BOINC@Australia78,5862,227
19Knights Who Say Ni!64,0612,653
20Team Canada46,4171,111
21French team39,6341,380
22Picard38,9331,863
23Crunching@EVGA36,7971,560
24Free State Project32,4181,293
Total (26 teams)259,400,7169,054,030
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.2,773,352,789,19686,335,444,062
2Team Iowa2,132,676,409,23665,858,773,986
3Rechenkraft.net1,477,409,499,46738,143,375,881
4Team Norway1,402,175,281,83842,532,428,585
5Ukraine1,393,068,259,49543,117,835,057
6SETI.Germany1,282,391,382,57741,071,401,484
7XtremeSystems719,931,318,54520,220,981,317
8Belgium269,011,009,2927,171,781,832
9Brony@Home149,398,959,2213,772,065,000
10Hungarian Geek Alliance134,995,748,2883,778,889,547
11IGA111,074,564,3863,406,765,937
12X Grubbers Kick Ass84,223,790,8752,307,402,100
13Dutch Power Cows75,027,041,7262,022,772,230
14[H]ard|OCP74,966,239,1231,837,883,241
15Russian_User_Team64,225,395,3031,850,787,877
16Free-DC60,428,575,7231,734,235,269
17French team55,267,948,7421,444,392,794
18Czech Republic52,987,085,1501,470,146,429
19OcUK40,838,821,5441,101,409,936
20Majestic Finland38,979,200,003927,148,188
21Wiki4Games.com24,461,215,547691,453,085
22TeAm AnandTech19,851,159,723507,875,472
23Ars Technica18,984,788,516526,951,633
24Knights Who Say Ni!18,067,570,278440,169,493
Total (90 teams)12,576,657,257,319372,272,370,435

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 19 Sep 2020 00:54:46:000 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12