Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry1,006,701,19932,831,263
2United States serverninjas895,814,89728,037,844
3Ukraine UA_ReMMeR677,991,87222,187,073
4Ukraine tiss580,278,59719,059,876
5Switzerland rauppe31476,309,85713,171,783
6Argentina elvis353,645,57311,504,383
7Germany Pr0vieH216,839,2937,239,853
8Germany BalouTheNavigator148,603,6824,846,786
9Finland refic133,806,6914,272,325
10United States Omega70,119,1382,319,522
11Germany Norman_RKN68,459,1552,288,250
12Germany |MatMan|49,524,1601,630,874
13United Kingdom Majestic1249,184,2241,620,205
14Russia lomovoi35,016,2031,152,871
15Belgium bruno2831,649,324970,590
16Hungary szabob28,273,337906,512
17Russia DeadlyFire23,070,295769,509
18Malaysia PY 22219,434,306630,660
19Ukraine smilesvua19,198,088617,553
20Hungary MJster16,825,973551,826
21United Kingdom Phil16,303,252523,640
22Hungary BlackDog12,218,926398,289
23United Kingdom jren20710,676,903356,694
24Netherlands XS_Martijn10,443,362351,456
Total (97 users)5,098,185,737163,114,466
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1United States serverninjas658,272,873,35117,220,349,231
2Finland refic632,896,510,94316,465,714,773
3United Kingdom Majestic12557,772,208,41613,266,866,083
4Germany Norman_RKN548,184,719,47613,212,858,223
5Germany Nitmeare476,890,199,53111,846,331,582
6Switzerland rauppe31427,426,382,16611,340,553,261
7Germany Pr0vieH344,470,388,9499,386,652,443
8Ukraine smilesvua310,367,347,5278,241,717,776
9Argentina elvis302,371,301,5858,045,528,949
10Austria Fusl286,317,490,8767,161,593,801
11Belgium elhoim271,319,409,8117,271,228,733
12Germany nemercry207,408,064,8586,796,481,196
13Germany BalouTheNavigator183,934,675,8574,782,183,902
14Ukraine tiss121,448,826,6883,725,704,247
15Ukraine UA_ReMMeR105,352,078,8803,319,354,693
16United Kingdom Majestic83,502,893,8471,835,756,322
17Russia DeadlyFire82,187,334,3302,143,530,132
18United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
19Malaysia PY 22280,001,912,1492,165,767,949
20Belgium bruno2874,796,711,1211,936,327,268
21Germany defect12268,634,533,0371,713,745,441
22France Fugitif60,512,856,7021,564,253,135
23Germany |MatMan|56,099,758,4441,500,358,016
24Russia lomovoi51,507,373,7241,437,027,478
Total (3611 users)7,490,843,609,686194,648,905,496

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Ukraine1,299,098,68442,577,200
2Pirate Party International.1,006,701,19932,831,263
3Team Iowa895,814,89728,037,844
4Rechenkraft.net574,397,81516,442,414
5XtremeSystems391,715,67112,781,378
6SETI.Germany217,283,5667,254,342
7Team Norway151,405,8574,854,001
8IGA70,119,1382,319,522
9Hungarian Geek Alliance57,318,2361,856,627
10Russian_User_Team35,016,2031,152,871
11Free-DC20,234,198656,944
12OcUK16,303,252523,640
13X Grubbers Kick Ass15,762,521522,904
14Czech Republic15,237,339492,535
15Wiki4Games.com7,884,204257,583
16Dutch Power Cows5,820,117189,598
17Ars Technica5,393,848182,404
18French team4,204,983140,750
19TeAm AnandTech2,534,75883,971
20Brony@Home2,088,07468,368
21Team Japan1,968,18962,710
22Crunching@EVGA1,697,35856,894
23Team Canada1,385,80847,237
24BOINC@Australia1,101,94734,715
Total (36 teams)4,805,964,356153,427,715
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net1,249,805,831,49231,508,337,180
2Pirate Party International.752,041,252,20820,313,703,806
3Ukraine662,498,896,43818,378,038,398
4Team Iowa658,218,746,96517,217,700,947
5Team Norway632,902,445,79116,540,392,142
6XtremeSystems521,654,685,51813,730,321,368
7SETI.Germany353,357,790,7789,608,162,541
8Belgium278,451,124,5017,420,899,132
9Brony@Home143,705,712,1773,581,780,871
10Majestic Finland131,423,151,3683,373,215,787
11[H]ard|OCP116,239,884,3372,921,848,095
12Hungarian Geek Alliance95,455,904,0982,545,653,778
13Free-DC77,130,101,4452,100,501,147
14Dutch Power Cows75,904,367,5001,935,126,032
15X Grubbers Kick Ass75,887,878,4341,984,919,840
16French team68,008,005,6501,774,006,388
17IGA53,935,235,2821,551,996,666
18Russian_User_Team51,457,793,1371,435,043,920
19Czech Republic45,919,078,2561,198,654,997
20Knights Who Say Ni!32,947,578,013851,288,631
21TeAm AnandTech28,801,460,915761,988,412
22OcUK27,546,016,303702,974,215
23Ars Technica23,118,885,682627,684,759
24AMD Users20,459,802,563507,293,215
Total (136 teams)6,289,918,594,120162,571,532,267

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 24 Jul 2017 23:01:10:850 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12