Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany Norman_RKN101,248,0522,531,940
2Germany Nitmeare45,123,8911,062,881
3Switzerland rauppe3126,568,771598,056
4Finland refic18,795,908456,223
5Belgium elhoim14,196,485386,823
6United Kingdom Majestic1212,736,724315,181
7Germany Pr0vieH11,510,322287,926
8Russia DeadlyFire8,997,444226,298
9Argentina elvis18,402,230199,313
10Argentina xfigue7,426,654177,236
11Ukraine smilesvua7,257,567176,828
12Hungary BlackDog7,124,799164,848
13Germany BalouTheNavigator6,092,805146,661
14England OldChap5,650,184119,376
15United States serverninjas4,839,640123,944
16Germany defect1223,786,04790,080
17United Kingdom Majestic3,300,31279,097
18United States Razor_FX_II3,146,93479,992
19Germany |MatMan|2,455,43462,586
20France Fugitif2,388,41460,144
21Belgium bruno282,316,12056,584
22Australia Jonathan Ferguson2,219,03054,985
23Norway quackyo2,218,72256,218
24Czech Republic Celebrindol1,972,85250,244
Total (121 users)346,326,0678,444,984
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Finland refic483,482,582,15811,936,667,507
2Germany Norman_RKN417,742,466,2849,671,121,288
3United Kingdom Majestic12412,014,131,1259,423,576,937
4Germany Nitmeare238,583,931,8365,630,900,437
5United States serverninjas91,117,443,8872,069,941,860
6Germany Pr0vieH77,784,500,3221,851,102,018
7Russia DeadlyFire61,940,735,1211,553,018,409
8United States Razor_FX_II59,220,505,7891,467,824,497
9Malaysia PY 22259,121,464,2501,602,618,108
10United Kingdom Majestic55,243,947,2631,110,020,648
11Germany BalouTheNavigator55,223,409,2771,289,057,666
12Belgium elhoim53,822,446,9681,321,261,978
13Austria Fusl46,764,837,0771,083,729,926
14Switzerland rauppe3146,166,330,8771,080,259,355
15Ukraine Rilian45,162,622,3531,013,041,915
16Norway Movieman31,109,200,749746,035,294
17England KWSN Grizzly29,759,379,428751,627,507
18Germany |MatMan|29,553,452,440733,944,713
19England OldChap28,211,800,239692,396,342
20France Fugitif27,775,520,637678,614,190
21United States McCoy25,580,523,852623,376,357
22Netherlands [eNeRGy]22,844,650,991583,015,920
23Germany Grubee22,499,321,671564,391,529
24Norway quackyo22,003,493,745530,568,251
Total (3585 users)3,164,636,119,80575,637,719,384

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net131,425,8933,222,184
2Pirate Party International48,909,9381,152,961
3XtremeSystems24,876,841591,221
4Team Norway22,081,347538,351
5Belgium14,196,485386,823
6Ukraine13,128,275318,965
7SETI.Germany11,633,380290,861
8Hungarian Geek Alliance9,973,313235,714
9Team Iowa4,839,640123,944
10[H]ard|OCP4,513,149115,433
11Dutch Power Cows2,622,03264,877
12French team2,546,33763,174
13Czech Republic2,297,47857,487
14BOINC@Australia2,219,03054,985
15AMD Users2,057,65141,074
16X Grubbers Kick Ass1,571,91439,824
17Russian_User_Team1,541,60733,015
18TeAm AnandTech1,235,30327,403
19CreekCraft1,064,00721,804
20IGA1,061,04427,154
21OcUK935,50221,824
22Knights Who Say Ni!866,16221,211
23UK BOINC Team693,97119,893
24Crawl to freedom582,87313,662
Total (37 teams)310,261,6567,483,844
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net509,084,213,21511,866,434,513
2Team Norway475,110,343,28511,694,819,987
3Pirate Party International254,402,105,3285,970,251,116
4XtremeSystems166,989,272,7744,064,053,605
5Majestic Finland131,874,738,7773,385,117,013
6Ukraine99,819,445,5152,357,205,575
7Team Iowa92,564,277,3012,107,018,087
8SETI.Germany86,403,539,5702,065,038,547
9[H]ard|OCP85,754,848,7022,114,553,529
10Free-DC68,228,875,8641,843,672,556
11Dutch Power Cows63,050,475,6401,592,335,409
12Brony@Home62,892,184,6651,475,831,376
13Belgium61,349,677,2861,483,245,323
14Knights Who Say Ni!39,089,010,097961,536,608
15X Grubbers Kick Ass37,549,803,957932,776,454
16French team33,142,370,683812,627,915
17TeAm AnandTech21,731,435,750585,875,678
18Hungarian Geek Alliance20,929,965,548491,840,603
19Czech Republic19,901,743,673477,205,363
20AMD Users19,719,977,292472,476,264
21Ars Technica17,320,143,792439,605,661
22Wiki4Games.com14,720,928,263380,345,951
23OcUK13,478,676,550319,409,747
24Taiwan9,241,274,054216,369,024
Total (181 teams)2,476,387,967,90658,109,645,904

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015 06:01:30:880 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12