Majestic-12 logo
Distributed Search Engine
Enter domain or URL:
Home | DSearch | Projects | Stats | Download | Forum | Blog | About

Welcome to Majestic-12!

Majestic-12 is working towards creation of a World Wide Web search engine based on concepts of distributing workload in a similar fashion achieved by successful projects such as SETI@home and distributed.net. You can read more details on the project here. Below you can see recent news highlights, but for full details its best to check our forum.

15/11/16 MJ12node v1.7.15 (Update 2)

New node with lots of changes, please download from here!

30/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.13

Important update, please download from here!

28/05/15 MJ12node v1.7.12

Important update, please download from here!

5/07/14 Project continues for existing members only

From today we are stopping accepting NEW project members, however the project continues for those who have already joined it!

22/04/14 MJ12node v1.7.11

Important update, please download from here!

25/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.10

Important bug fix, please download from here!

23/08/13 MJ12node v1.7.9

Important update please download from here!

16/10/12 One trillion URLs crawled!

8 years since start of the project we've crawled one trillion URLs! See more in this forum post here.

21/04/12 MJ12node v1.7.8

Important update please download from here!

07/02/12 MJ12node v1.7.7

Important update please download from here!

18/12/11 MJ12node v1.7.6

Important update with a number of fixes please update software from here!

4/07/11 MJ12node v1.7.5

Significant upgrade with support for non-standard robots.txt externsions, get it here!

5/02/11 MJ12node v1.7.0

New generaction of crawler supporting more flexible crawling central server, get it here!

6/12/09 MJ12node v1.6.11

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

24/10/09 MJ12node v1.6.10

A number of important bug fixes, please upgrade your node here!

8/10/09 Majestic-12 finds more than 1 trillion unique URLs!

Majestic-12 confirms Google's milestone: more than 1 trillion URLs found, more here.

21/08/09 New giga-server squared!

A giga-monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons 2.5 Ghz, 32 GB RAM, 24 TB disks) was yet again kindly donated by an Gigaserver.nl from Holland! This server will enable the project to get to a new level of web link graph analysis - in September 2008 we expect to update anchor index to be the biggest publicly available index of its kind.

19/08/09 MJ12node v1.6.7

Small but important update, upgrade your node here!

14/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.6

One more bug fix related to filtering of session ids, update your node here!

09/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.5

An important bug fix related to parsing of XML feeds that used non-Latin encoding, please update your nodes here!

05/08/08 MJ12node v1.6.4

A lot of fixes and better analysis functionality in the new build, update it from here!

11/07/08 MJ12node v1.6.2

This new build features better support for "deep-crawling" as well as some bug fixes, update it from here!

22/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.1

Important bug-fix in the new client, update it from here!

10/04/08 MJ12node v1.6.0

Lots of fixes with much less disk used and more crawling for the same bandwidth usage: download new client here!

04/02/08 Majestic-SEO

Majestic-12 is proud to launch Majestic featuring anchor index - database of over 130 bln unique urls with backlinks and anchor text that can be analysed and reported to help understand relevancy issues that affect ranking of websites in modern web scale search engines.

6/01/08 Small redesign!

This is a small homepage redesign to give bigger emphasis to participants of this project rather than old new that have been archived here.

26/10/07 MJ12node v1.5.0

Many bugs fixes in data analysis module: download new client here.

17/08/07 New giga server

A monster-specced server (2x quad Xeons, 16 GB RAM, 16 TB disks) was provided by an appropriately named company Gigaserver from Holland, which is a big fan of the MJ12 project and wanted to contribute with a really poweful server, many thanks go to those great guys with great servers! This server will be fully utilised with the upcoming "anchor index"! Watch out Big G!

Want to see our full history? See archived news.

Distributed Network Stats



Top 24 users (Today)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Germany nemercry332,044,18010,667,320
2United States serverninjas204,404,9476,700,797
3Switzerland rauppe31111,205,3043,251,395
4Ukraine tiss83,978,5122,690,810
5Germany Pr0vieH70,121,3102,267,606
6Argentina elvis168,048,6752,164,603
7Ukraine UA_ReMMeR57,355,0501,809,649
8Finland refic47,964,1231,527,406
9Germany BalouTheNavigator40,411,2371,319,914
10Belgium elhoim38,816,7251,230,909
11Germany Nitmeare23,782,145759,904
12United States Omega21,955,742708,551
13Germany Norman_RKN17,595,667577,915
14England OldChap15,008,167497,312
15United Kingdom Majestic1213,878,521423,880
16Russia lomovoi11,950,819381,253
17Hungary szabob10,746,938339,130
18Ukraine smilesvua10,488,188329,683
19Germany |MatMan|9,470,909311,620
20Malaysia PY 2228,971,901289,810
21Russia DeadlyFire8,312,073272,250
22France Fugitif7,272,853230,279
23Hungary MJster7,035,880222,448
24Belgium bruno286,290,727196,855
Total (81 users)1,272,983,04340,665,136
Top 24 users (Overall)

#NickURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Finland refic603,214,704,65815,516,748,714
2United States serverninjas557,579,326,73414,009,338,102
3United Kingdom Majestic12550,659,087,71713,035,848,565
4Germany Norman_RKN540,595,962,47812,963,616,170
5Germany Nitmeare470,901,512,54511,648,527,696
6Switzerland rauppe31371,933,313,5329,750,563,904
7Germany Pr0vieH311,973,012,4748,315,674,485
8Ukraine smilesvua306,274,734,6018,107,758,725
9Austria Fusl286,317,490,8767,161,593,801
10Belgium elhoim268,416,200,1867,173,400,791
11Argentina elvis1260,653,433,2306,689,331,353
12Germany BalouTheNavigator167,112,930,8194,231,498,015
13United Kingdom Majestic83,467,522,9391,834,628,910
14United States Razor_FX_II82,110,024,0222,070,936,421
15Russia DeadlyFire78,768,196,4652,028,721,895
16Malaysia PY 22277,036,354,8792,067,929,658
17Belgium bruno2871,926,653,6771,843,302,582
18Germany defect12268,603,137,7651,712,669,152
19Ukraine tiss67,820,981,8611,968,352,127
20Germany nemercry66,516,585,4682,196,399,934
21France Fugitif60,253,552,7111,555,745,760
22Germany |MatMan|51,014,315,2151,332,329,255
23Ukraine Rilian50,356,119,3601,159,070,457
24Ukraine UA_ReMMeR49,676,155,3981,493,241,514
Total (3611 users)6,865,708,086,814174,504,436,614

Customise!

Top 24 teams (Today)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Pirate Party International.355,826,32511,427,224
2Team Iowa204,404,9476,700,797
3Ukraine155,043,7524,933,991
4Rechenkraft.net135,608,1844,052,325
5XtremeSystems91,447,7962,936,604
6SETI.Germany70,220,1992,271,008
7Team Norway54,485,0541,737,387
8Belgium38,816,7251,230,909
9Hungarian Geek Alliance22,542,185716,412
10IGA21,955,742708,551
11Russian_User_Team11,950,819381,253
12Free-DC9,325,574301,669
13French team8,133,714257,078
14X Grubbers Kick Ass4,285,507143,556
15Czech Republic3,872,507127,552
16OcUK3,209,984103,193
17Ars Technica1,451,99246,871
18TeAm AnandTech1,134,20436,680
19Team Japan1,095,09136,797
20Dutch Power Cows1,039,54832,300
21Crunching@EVGA900,18129,626
22AMD Users626,86920,288
23Majestic Finland619,65119,939
24BOINC@Australia485,84216,841
Total (34 teams)1,200,603,03438,268,851
Top 24 teams (Overall)

#NameURLs
done
Data
(MB)
1Rechenkraft.net1,184,664,162,63929,592,138,388
2Pirate Party International.605,129,690,56015,514,742,369
3Team Norway603,673,147,04015,580,673,920
4Team Iowa558,071,903,92714,022,215,774
5Ukraine547,268,809,53514,593,368,515
6XtremeSystems474,157,887,03112,175,317,508
7SETI.Germany320,810,873,0848,535,507,851
8Belgium276,432,423,2447,346,985,612
9Brony@Home143,395,789,9323,571,421,999
10Majestic Finland135,413,664,5013,483,225,282
11[H]ard|OCP116,413,798,0912,926,747,820
12Hungarian Geek Alliance86,116,592,5032,240,493,079
13Free-DC78,044,354,2002,104,927,894
14Dutch Power Cows77,835,406,9051,982,881,765
15X Grubbers Kick Ass73,907,101,2871,914,920,395
16French team67,784,768,1221,762,792,989
17Russian_User_Team45,544,491,1511,239,038,190
18Czech Republic43,898,569,5891,132,625,503
19IGA41,461,655,0521,140,719,358
20Knights Who Say Ni!33,955,009,040875,943,610
21TeAm AnandTech28,877,189,656759,937,119
22OcUK25,635,272,842640,258,212
23Ars Technica23,479,016,236632,279,377
24AMD Users20,531,412,881508,750,218
Total (140 teams)5,724,070,374,417144,277,912,747

Join the pioneers here!

Last updated: 26 Mar 2017 06:01:24:420 GMT


Copyright © Majestic-12